VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
Get insights from 465 questions on VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, answered by students, alumni, and experts. You may also ask and answer any question you like about VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology
- 465
Questions
- 0
Discussions
- 10
Active Users
- 642
Followers
Have a question about VNIT Nagpur - Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology? Ask our experts
Keep it short & simple. Type complete word. Avoid abusive language.
How are the MSc branch-wise packages offered at VNIT placements?
The MSc branch-wise packages offered at VNIT placements 2025 are tabulated below:
Msc Branch-wise | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) | the highest Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
M.Sc. Chemistry | INR 7.25 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
M.Sc Mathematics | INR 6.75 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
M.Sc Physics | INR 6.63 LPA | INR 6.63 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
How are the MSc placements at VNIT Nagpur?
The VNIT Nagpur placements 2025 for MSc are out on the official website. Check out the details from the table below:
Particulars | MSc Placement Statistics (2023) | MSc Placement Statistics (2024) | MSc Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 9.83 LPA | INR 10.44 LPA | INR 7.25 LPA |
Average package | INR 6.99 LPA | INR 5.68 LPA | INR 6.88 LPA |
Median package | INR 6 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.63 LPA |
Lowest package | INR 4 LPA | INR 3.54 LPA | INR 6 LPA |
Companies visited | 18 | 08 | 07 |
Registered students | 22 | 43 | 26 |
Placed students | 16 | 8 | 8 |
Placement rate | 72.73% | NA | 30.77% |
Total offers | 24 | 8 | 8 |
What are the packages offered at VNIT for BArch?
The VNIT placement for 2025 has been out. The packages offered during placements held betweenn 2023-2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.97 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.39 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.10 LPA |
Median package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA |
What is the BArch placement rate recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements?
The BArch placement rate recorded during VNIT Nagpur placements 2025 was 50%. Check out the table for reference:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Registered students | 20 | 54 | 32 |
Placed students | 14 | 10 | 16 |
Placement rate | 70% | 18.52% | 50% |
What is the BArch placements at VNIT Nagpur?
The VNIT placements 2025 has been out on the official website along the BArch placement stats. Check out the table for more details:
Particulars | BArch Placement Statistics (2023) | BArch Placement Statistics (2024) | BArch Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 6 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 6.97 LPA |
Average package | INR 4.39 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5.10 LPA |
Median package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 3.69 LPA | INR 5 LPA | INR 3.60 LPA |
Companies visited | 11 | 07 | 09 |
Registered students | 20 | 54 | 32 |
Placed students | 14 | 10 | 16 |
Placement rate | 70% | 18.52% | 50% |
Total offers | 15 | 11 | 17 |
To get admissions into VNIT Nagpur for BArch courses at VNIT Nagpur, candidates need to clear the JEE Mains exam with an appropriate rank. The candidates who clear the JoSAA counseling are allotted seats into the BArch course at VNIT Nagpur. The data on cutoffs for the BArch courses in JEE Mains is
What is the course-wise placement percentage at VNIT Nagpur?
As on Dec 19, 2025, BTech placement rate in 2026 was around 44.71%. Earlier, the course-wise placement rate recorded during VNIT placements 2025 is mentioned below:
Course | Placement Rate 2025 |
|---|---|
BTech | 85.16% |
MTech | 67.62% |
BArch | 50% |
MSc | 30.77% |
I got 24 rank female in OBC. Can I get admission in VNIT Nagpur in computer Science?
Yes — you may apply for Home-State admission at VNIT Nagpur (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur). It reserves 50% of its BTech seats for college students whose country? code of eligibility is Maharashtra, meaning they completed their Class 12 schooling in Maharashtra.
That manner in
I have a score of 95.90 in JEE Mains, can I get VNIT? I am general EWS female candidate and my home state is Maharashtra.
No, it is unlikely to get top branches of VNIT like computer Science or electrical branches you may get metallurgy branch maybe from the score of 95.90 in JEE Mains for general unreserved or EWS female student. It doesn't depend on your home state.
Thank you