Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
5 Photos
Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University Logo

BAMU Aurangabad Placement & Salary Insights

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1958
BAMU Aurangabad Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • BAMU Aurangabad Placement overview
  • BAMU Aurangabad Placement Report 2024: Highlights
  • BAMU Aurangabad Average Package 2024
  • BAMU Aurangabad NIRF Placement Report
  • BAMU Aurangabad Course placements 2021
  • + 2 more items

BAMU Aurangabad Placement overview

3.5icon

(770 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are BAMU Aurangabad placements?
A: 

As per the NIRF report 2024 available on the official website of BAMU Aurangabad, the key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements 2023 as compared with 2022 and 2021 are presented below:

Particulars

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 1.10 LPA

INR 1.5 LPA

Total students

135

128

182

Students placed

74

60

94

Students opted for higher studies

34

49

28

Particulars

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021)

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3 LPA

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

Total students

24

23

25

Students placed

6

9

12

Students opted for higher studies

7

5

4

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 1.92 LPA

INR 2.4 LPA

Total students

1291

1375

1503

Students placed

323

484

510

Students opted for higher studies

103

143

206

BAMU Aurangabad Placement Report 2024: Highlights

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How many students are placed during BAMU Aurangabad placements?
A: 

According to the BAMU Aurangabad NIRF report 2024, the course-wise number of students placed over the past three years are presented below:

Particulars

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2021)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

135

128

182

Students placed

74

60

94

Students opted for higher studies

34

49

28

Particulars

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2021)

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

24

23

25

Students placed

6

9

12

Students opted for higher studies

7

5

4

Particulars

PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 1-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

213

141

58

Students placed

125

79

40

Students opted for higher studies

81

51

10

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total students

1291

1375

1503

Students placed

323

484

510

Students opted for higher studies

103

143

206

BAMU Aurangabad Average Package 2024

Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 18 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Active but run mostly by students

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BAMU Aurangabad Average Placement
Q:   What is the average package offered during BAMU Aurangabad placements?
A: 

BAMU Aurangabad average package data 2024 is not released. However, as per the NIRF report 2024 released by the University, the course-wise median package offered during BAMU Aurangabad placements 2023 is presented below:

Course

Median Package (2023)

UG 3-year (BBA, BCA, BSc)

INR 1.5 LPA

UG 4-year (BTech, BPharm)

INR 3.6 LPA

PG 1-year (PG Diploma)

INR 2.4 LPA

PG 2-year (MBA, MTech, MSc)

INR 2.4 LPA

The course-wise median salary trends witnessed during BAMU Aurangabad placements over the past three years are presented below:

Course

Median Package (2021)

Median Package (2022)

Median Package (2023)

UG 3-year

INR 1.2 LPA

INR 1.10 LPA

INR 1.5 LPA

UG 4-year

INR 3 LPA

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

PG 1-year

INR 2.1 LPA

INR 2.2 LPA

INR 2.4 LPA

PG 2-year

INR 1.8 LPA

INR 1.92 LPA

INR 2.4 LPA

BAMU Aurangabad
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
State Public University
BAMU Aurangabad UG - 3 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 3 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
1.1 LPA1.5 LPA2.4 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
30%35%41%
Students placed6094110
% Passing Students64%67%72%
Students admitted
Info Icon
200270270
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
492820
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
16107
Students graduated
Info Icon
128182194
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
BAMU Aurangabad UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
3.36 LPA3.6 LPA4.03 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
39%52%55%
Students placed91212
% Passing Students100%109%105%
Students admitted
Info Icon
232322
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
545
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
-25
Students graduated
Info Icon
232523
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025

BAMU Aurangabad
Course placements 2021

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Discontinued (Jan 2022)-Master of Journalism
-/-
INR 1.80 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Popular Colleges

Colleges with Best Placements

Based on M.J.

Edit
Delhi
₹100.00 K
Raipur
₹33.04 K
Kannur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Your preferences-M.J.Edit
Delhi
NA
Kolhapur
₹21.00 K
Raipur
₹25.20 K
Hyderabad
₹67.60 K
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

BAMU Aurangabad
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.8/5
Verified Icon770 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.5
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money3.9
What students say about Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like ICICI bank, Muthoot finance were came to recruit our students in my course field.
Based on 22 Reviews
R
Rohit Sonawane Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Maharashtra Institute of Technology
4.0
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The review is from students in the civil department.
Placements: The placement depends on you and your hard work and the college doesn't have any campus placement. Here more than 75 percent of students have been placed. The top recruiter of the company is TCS. All students are involved in the internship programme.
Infrastructure: The college has nice infrastructure. The hostel has great infrastructure but it lacks facilities. The college has Wi-Fi. The classrooms are great, with a digital board, projector, and fresh air. The college has greenery, and the canteen is good and clean.
Faculty: The teachers are great and knowledgeable. Teaching experience is good. Most teachers hold a Ph.D. degree and explain their subjects excellently. Their good knowledge about the subject also helps with our personal problems and they are good at teaching and nice in conversation.
Other: The crowd is good. The fest is also good and the events are extraordinary.
Reviewed on 25 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Rohan kamble Verified Icon
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) - Batch of 2028
Offered by Vivekanand Arts, Sardar Dalipsingh Commerce and Science College
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is good, the fees are cheap, and the studies are good. I will give it 4 stars.
Placements: College does not tell much about placements. 200 students are in my course. The lowest package is around 3 LPA. The highest is 12 LPA from EY (Ernst & Young). About internships, my teachers do not tell me much. Career options include Accountant, Financial Analyst, Tax Consultant, Banking Officer, and Auditor.
Infrastructure: The college has a canteen. We can buy food, but it is not free. There is no free Wi-Fi. The library is very good, and the quality of study is also very good. The fees are also quite cheap. I do not know about the medical facilities. Most importantly, the college staff is not good. There are too many queues, and we need to wait for 2–3 hours.
Faculty: Teachers are very friendly. They teach very well. I do not know about industry readiness because I am in my first year. The exams are strict with no cheating. They are hard but fun. To pass the first year of B.Com, a minimum of 33% to 40% marks in each subject, including theory and internal assessment, is generally required. This percentage may vary depending on university regulations and the evaluation system.
Other: I chose B.Com as my main course, and ACCA is my second course. I want to be an accountant. The best thing about my course is that we can do many different jobs.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
G
Gajanan sawant Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Maharashtra Institute of Technology
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is good for students. There is a very friendly environment for study.
Placements: The placements are top-notch, and it is a very good college for engineering. The companies that come to the campus are all high-salary-paying and good. They recruit students with a 7 CGPA or 6 CGPA. The top companies I know for now are JSW and Wipro, and they offer the highest packages in the college.
Infrastructure: Faculty regularly conducts sports activities. The canteen is also very neat and clean, and all facilities are available in the college, like labs, clean classrooms, a library, computer practical labs, and Wi-Fi. All departments are different and separate.
Faculty: Teachers are very intelligent and help in solving students' problems. The semester exams are very hard for average students. The pass percentage is neither very high nor very low; it is average. Teachers are good, qualified, and very hardworking. The exams are conducted properly and carefully. Faculty is good.
Other: I think it is a very good course for those who are interested in technology and skills.
Reviewed on 6 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Y
Yash Bhale Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2026
Offered by Maharashtra Institute of Technology
4.2
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is very good, and this campus is very beautiful.
Placements: My branch is electrical engineering, and to take admission in this branch, you need a CET percentile above 70. Companies that offer placements include Siemens, Bajaj, Microsoft, and Goal. The highest package of the college is 80 LPA.
Infrastructure: The college infrastructure is very good, and the facilities are very good in this college. The practical labs are very good, and the library is the biggest in Maharashtra. The hostel facility is good. There is a separate sports ground and club.
Faculty: The college faculty is good. They teach in 3 languages Marathi, Hindi, or English. The class test on 1 month and every 6 months there is a semester exam. This college is an autonomous institute, and the syllabus is very easy. The passing percentage is 28 marks in each subject.
Other: Events are organized every week.
Reviewed on 31 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kartik Verified Icon
B.Tech in Mechatronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
Offered by Maharashtra Institute of Technology
4.4
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The college is good for students, and faculty is very helpful.
Placements: The placement is good. Around 50-70% of students get good placements through the college. Many companies come to the college for placements, such as Infosys, TCS, Bajaj, and others.
Infrastructure: Facilities and infrastructure are very good in the college. The library is very good for studying. Classrooms are very good. The projectors are also working, and the experimental labs are also good. The departments are divided into different floors. The hostel is also good for students, and the food is very good.
Faculty: Some very nice teachers explain things to us whenever they are free, and we can share many problems with them, which they help solve. Teachers make us industry-ready. The semester exams are very easy. Teachers cover the syllabus before the exams and give us a question bank. The passing percentage is above 20/50.
Other: I chose this course because I have an interest in it. The improvement I want in my course is more in-depth knowledge. The events and fests are good. The campus crowd is great, the connectivity of the college is great, and scholarships are given to students.
Reviewed on 18 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
Pathan Shahid Verified Icon
Bachelor of Computer Applications (B.C.A.) - Batch of 2027
Offered by Maulana Azad College of Arts, Commerce, and Science
3.2
2.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Review of Maulana Azad College, Aurangabad.
Placements: You are not getting campus placements, and you have to go for off-campus placements. The highest package offered here is 14 LPA, and the lowest might be 3–4 LPA, which is normal for a tier 2–3 college. Around 30% of students get internships in the second and third years. The top roles offered are Data Scientist, Data Analyst, and Cyber Expert.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good for the college and decent for the hostel. If you prefer a good and furnished room, my advice is to go for a PG. However, the problem is that there are no PGs nearby. The college infrastructure is good. Some buildings are old, and some are new. The classrooms are big.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and good in their respective subjects and lectures. Regular sessions and classes happen. Teachers explain well, so you don’t have to worry about the curriculum. It is structured and completed on time. The exam difficulty is moderate, not too hard.
Reviewed on 14 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

BAMU Aurangabad Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are BAMU Aurangabad alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Engineering sector has placed the most number of BAMU Aurangabad students. The sector-wise BAMU Aurangabad alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources, hence may vary.

Q:   What is the difficulty level of MHT CET?
A: 

As per the MHT CET exam information brochure, the difficulty level of MHT CET exam is similar to JEE Mains. Candidates are thus advised to prepare by keeping in mind that the questions in MHT CET will be of the same difficulty level as JEE Main. However, the syllabus of MHT CET is very less in comparison to JEE Main. 

Q:   How many schools of study are there under the BAMU Aurangabad?
A: 

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University, through 428 affiliated colleges and various schools of study, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and various other courses to students. The below-mentioned table reflects on the schools of study under the BAMU:

BAMU Schools of Study
School of Professional StudiesSchool of LanguagesSchool of Social Sciences

School of Computational & Physical Sciences

School of Life SciencesSchool of Performing & Visual Arts
School of Liberal Arts--
Q:   What is the admission procedure for MSc programme at BAMU Aurangabad?
A: 

Admission to MSc programme at BAMU Aurangabad is done basis a Common Entrance Test (CET). 

Q:   Is BAMU Aurangabad ranked?
A: 

Over the past few years, the Dr Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University has been ranked under multiple streams namely Computer Application, Management, Engineering, and others. A few of the important Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking Body

Ranks

NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2022 under the University category83
NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2021 under the University category76
qna

BAMU Aurangabad

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a year ago

Yes, students can check out their previous year's result card through the same online result gateway they check their current semester's result at. To check their past year results, students need to enter the semester type (even/ odd) followed by the academic year and the PRN. Students have the prov

...Read more

A

Aashi Rastogi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

BAMU Aurangabad BPharma placements 2024 report is out. As per the NIRF report 2024, the median package offered for the UG four-year placements in 2023 stood at INR 3.6 LPA. The key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements are presented below:

Particulars

UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2023)

Median package

INR 3.36 LPA

INR 3.6 LPA

Total Students

23

25

Students placed

9

12

Students opted for higher studies

5

4

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ s

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

BAMU Aurangabad BPharma placements 2024 report is out. As per the NIRF report 2024,  the key highlights of BAMU Aurangabad placements are presented below:

Particulars

UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2022)

UG Four-Year Placement Statistics (2023)

Total Students

23

25

Students placed

9

12

Students opted for higher studies

5

4

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

The career options available after BA from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University or any other top BA colleges in India, are either pursuing higher studies or pursuing a job.

Individuals who wish to pursue higher studies after pursuing BA programme from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada Univers

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 years ago

BAMU BSc placement report 2024 is out. As per the NIRF report 2024, the median package offered for the UG three-year and UG four-year placements in 2023 stood at INR 1.5 LPA and INR 3.6 LPA, respectively.

The key highlights of BAMU placements for the year 2023 as compared with 2022 are presented belo

...Read more

Y

Yash Mittal

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Tanisha Sharma

Updated on Apr 18, 2025

BAMU Aurangabad
Take a look at Campus

BAMU Aurangabad Campus Building(1)Campus Building
BAMU Aurangabad Campus Building(2)Humanities and Social Science department
BAMU Aurangabad EntranceEntrance
BAMU Aurangabad Campus View
BAMU Aurangabad Campus View

BAMU Aurangabad
Contact Information

Address

University Campus, Near Soneri Mahal, Jaisingpura
Aurangabad ( Maharashtra)

Go to College Website ->