Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Video Play Icon1 Video,
14 Photos
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Logo

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG, Certificate Courses

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1983

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(10 courses)
1.3 L - 4.4 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : JEE MainCSAB+3 More
B.Sc.(12 courses)
29.2 K - 4.8 LGet Fee Details
10+2 : 50 %
Exams : CUETCBSE 12th+2 More
M.Sc.(13 courses)
3 K - 2.6 LGet Fee Details
Graduation : 50 %
Exams : CUET-PG
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   What are the BSc specialisations offered at GGU?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (GGU) offers B.Sc. specialisations. The specialisations are Physics, Chemistry, Botany, Zoology, Mathematics, Computer Science, Biotechnology, Forestry, Forensic Science, Anthropology and Tribal Development, and Rural Technology.

Q:   How many BTech seats are offered at GGU Bilaspur?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya offers 690 seats for the BTech programme. Candidates must meet the eligibility criteria of 65% in Class 12 for general category. Students can apply online for BTech admission.

Q:   Is Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya costly?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. institute that gives affordable education to the students. The fees for various courses at the university ranges between INR 9.7 K to INR 4 lakhs. 

Q:   What is the application process for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Aspirants need to apply on the website of Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. Candidates must apply and upload all the documents. Candidates have to pay the fees to submit the form. Candidates must keep the fee receipt with them.

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 29 Programs
₹4 LPA
₹1.26 L - 4.36 L
₹3.05 LPA
₹29.2 K - 4.8 L
₹2.49 LPA
₹2.95 K - 2.56 L
₹1.8 LPA
Star Icon4.0
₹28.35 K
₹3 LPA
₹2.49 LPA
₹17.35 K
₹4 LPA
₹60.35 K
    – / –
₹2.49 LPA
₹59.35 K
₹3.05 LPA
₹3.05 LPA
₹23.2 K - 1.39 L
₹9.6 LPA
₹70.85 K - 71.85 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Programs
Q:   What scholarships are given by the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya offers a number of scholarships on the basis of merit to the deserving students. Given below are some of  Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Bilaspur scholarships:

  •  Merit scholarship of INR 10,000
    This scholarship is given to any one student from each School of Studies, who secured the highest score in the examination of respective course at the end of each year. 
  •  Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000 per year is given to one student who secures the highest score among all Schools in the examination of respective course. 
Q:   What is the closing rank of JEE Main for CSE at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidhyalaya?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya offer admission to several BTech and BTech Integrated courses through JEE Main scores. B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering, with the closing rank of 135482, followed by B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science, with the Round 7 closing rank of 173881 and B.Tech. in Information Technology, with the closing rank of 196196, are the top three most competitive branches for admission at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya for the General AI category.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for Diploma in French at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Candidates need to pass Class 12 with at least 50% from a recognised institute for Diploma in French at Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya. There are 25 seats available in the course.

Q:   What all courses are offered by Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya offers a wide range of courses across various disciplines. Some of the courses available at the university include B.Tech, B.Pharm, BSW, B.LIB.I.Sc, BA-LL.B, B.Com-LL.B, M.Sc. in Forestry & Environmental Science, M.A./M.Sc. in Anthropology, M.A. in History, M.A. in Economics, M.A. in Hindi (Sahitya tatha Ayurved Vigyan), and M.A. in English. These courses cover fields such as engineering, pharmacy, social work, law, forestry, anthropology, history, economics, Hindi literature, and English language.

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
All courses

Showing 90 Courses
50
₹2.49 LPA
37
₹2.49 LPA
60
₹2.49 LPA
₹22.95 K
50
₹2.49 LPA
₹19.95 K
18
₹2.49 LPA
₹47.35 K
60
    – / –
₹2.49 LPA
₹59.35 K
40
₹2.49 LPA
₹17.35 K
62
– / –
₹28.35 K
65
– / –
₹17.35 K
75
₹3.05 LPA
₹38.25 K
37
₹2.49 LPA
₹24.35 K
40
₹2.49 LPA
₹17.35 K
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   Is Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya good for BTech placements?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya conduct placement drive annually to its BTech students. There are no official stats availabe. The UG 4-year placements according to the NIRF Report 2026 are given below:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

536 (UG 4-year)

572 (UG 4-year)

559 (UG 4-year)

Students Placed

295 (UG 4-year)

372 (UG 4-year)

328 (UG 4-year)

Median Package

INR 1.44 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 4-year)

Q:   What is the average package offered during the Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya BTech placements?
A: 

The Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya has not released their full placement report for 2026 yet. Though the median package has been released in the NIRF Report 2026. Check out the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Median Package

INR 3 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 1.44 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.20 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 1 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 2.25 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   Why choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya?
A: 

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:

  • Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc.. 
  • Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000,  and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Q:   How are placements at GGU Bilaspur for BSc?
A: 

As per Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya NIRF Report for 2026, the median package for UG 3-year and UG 4-year courses. i.e BSc and BSc (Hons) stood at INR 2.25 LPA and INR 4 LPA respectively.

Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Raipur
#68 Times
₹3.84 L
Gwalior
201-300 NIRF
₹5.68 L
Bhopal
#66 Times
₹1.35 L
Indore
₹2.40 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Coimbatore
#23 NIRF
₹2.00 L
Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹4.50 L
Dehradun
#43 NIRF
₹3.75 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹6.64 L
Bangalore
#84 NIRF
₹3.86 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Students Ratings & Reviews

3.6/5
Verified Icon350 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements2.7
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.5
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.7
Crowd Review IconCampus Life3.9
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies were Epam, American Express, Allstate, Gemini Solutions, Byju's, Aloha Technologies, etc.
Based on 22 Reviews
DislikesView All
Not even a single company visits the college because the training and placement officer is not interested in bringing the companies to our college.
Based on 83 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
Bachelors of Commerce (B.Com.) (Hons.) - Batch of 2025
3.8
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of Guru Ghasidas University.
Placements: At Guru Ghasidas University, the Bachelor of Commerce course had many companies like Vedanta and HDFC. The Central Placement Cell brought companies for placements. An internship was part of the course. It was necessary for every student to do an internship.
Infrastructure: At Guru Ghasidas University, Bilaspur, there was good and well-oriented infrastructure for every department. Almost every department had separate buildings. Wi-Fi was also available in every department. There was also a central library. Labs were also well maintained.
Faculty: Teachers were helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable at Guru Ghasidas University. The teaching quality was good. The semester exams were of an easy to moderate level. The passing percentage was 40 percent at Guru Ghasidas University. There were two internal exams in each semester.
Reviewed on 10 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Saniya Verified Icon
B.Com. LL.B. - Batch of 2030
4.4
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Satisfied with the fees and facilities but can improve in a lot of areas.
Placements: There are not many great opportunities from the universities. You need good skills which are adequately provided by the university, but not such high-level job opportunities. Moot courts and other activities are there to enhance the skills of the students in the university.
Infrastructure: Hostels are not great. They are average. The prices are low but the food and hygiene are not maintained well. The department is clean. There are good sports opportunities, Wi-Fi, labs, and a library. Every department has its own library for students that's a plus.
Faculty: Teachers are qualified but in the first year the students are taught by scholars. There are moot courts and other things that make students field-ready. Exams are not difficult if you study. The passing percentage is 90 to 95 percent for law students.
Other: There are events and fests but not so regular as in other universities. Extracurricular activities like dance, writing skills, and sports are encouraged in each department. I would like to improve that my course should be more skill-based rather than theoretical.
Reviewed on 22 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raj Dev Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.4
2.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is a good college with good infrastructure, teacher support, and student welfare schemes.
Placements: 13 out of 27 students got placed from our college. As a civil engineering student, I am aware that placement in this department is low, but this college offers good support for higher studies and helps in preparing for exams like GATE. Some students opted for higher studies. There is no official update regarding job offers and packages. This information is based on my personal knowledge gained from seniors.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure is good enough. All the facilities, such as Wi-Fi and the library, are provided. Good quality food is offered. The hostel facility is not provided to everyone, and it is one of the worst things about this college. Students living in the hostel can enjoy the facilities that other students have to rent rooms outside the campus.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful, but some teachers feel less qualified or may have gotten a seat through reservation. There are 2 class tests of 15 marks each, 5 marks for attendance, 5 marks for assignment, and the remaining 60 marks for the end-semester exam. Due to this pattern, it feels like exams are quicker.
Other: For civil engineering, it is a good option. We get a good infrastructure and teacher support. Placement records are so poor, but it is getting better over time, and the rest is our hard work. Events are good, not in a grand way, but it's good enough. Extracurricular activities are promoted, but it's a university with so many students, so you get fewer opportunities in comparison with only engineering colleges.
Reviewed on 27 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Ranjan Kumar Gupta Verified Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2026
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good placement in 2026, good infrastructure and facilities.
Placements: 25% of students get placed in our course. The highest package is 5 LPA. The average package is 4 LPA. The lowest package is 3 LPA offered in our course. The top recruiting companies for our course are HDFC Life, Shriram Finance, Bajaj Finance, TMC, etc. 100% of students get internships from our course in SECR, SECL, etc. The top roles offered in our course are Management Trainee, Deputy Management, Relationship Management, etc.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, semi-smart classrooms, and a library are available. Hostels are separately for boys and girls. Breakfast is provided free of cost, and lunch is provided for just Rs. 10. A canteen is available and charges for food and beverages. A health centre, yoga centre, and sports field are also available.
Faculty: All professors, associate professors, and assistant professors are helpful. The teaching quality is good. All teaching staff are knowledgeable. MBA and BBA courses are available. The MBA course has four semesters. The 1st and 3rd semester exams are held in December. 2nd and 4th semester exams are in April.
Reviewed on 2 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sanjana Malakar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
3.0Placements2.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
It is highly recommended for students who don't have enough money.
Placements: Last year, in my department, the highest package offered was 5 LPA (on campus). We have to look for off-campus placements. Placement rate is not good. As a first-year student, I learned that doing engineering at such a low cost has its own drawbacks. The main focus of the college is on our course collection rather than innovation. It is highly recommended for students who can learn on their own.
Infrastructure: There is Wi-Fi, but many times it doesn't work. Labs are fine. Classrooms are well-maintained. We can get most of the books for B.Tech studies. The hostel provided to the first-year B.Tech students is Bilasa Devi Girls' Hostel, which is pretty decent. For the second to fourth year students, it provides the Rajmohini Hostel, which is not good but manageable. Mess food is edible. It only provides basic facilities. It may improve in the next 5-6 years.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful. Many teachers are knowledgeable in their respective fields. The course curriculum is okay, but not enough for complete understanding. In each semester, the difficulty level of exams increases. The pass percentage of my class is pretty good. 90% of students pass exams, but many of my seniors are detained. Teachers are good.
Reviewed on 9 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
R
Raja Kumar Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
3.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Enhance your own skills. Do not depend on anyone.
Placements: Placement is decent (on-campus), quite low. You have to go off campus for better placement. Don't come here with the hope of top MNCs. Startups recruit mostly here with better placement. In 2021 Amazon came to our campus, but unfortunately they did not select anyone. Internship culture is also very good.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the college is very good and the hostel is also very nice but the availability of hostels is also very limited. Hostel depends on a rank basis. A higher-ranked student gets a hostel seat. The mess of the hostel is decent don't expect 5-star food in any college in India.
Faculty: Faculty is an okay type. You have to study previous year question papers for semester exams only. Professors are not very strict. They are too good. Achieving a higher CGPA is easier here with less effort than in other colleges. The curriculum is also very good with many clubs.
Other: The crowd is too much because of the university culture.
Reviewed on 9 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Yes, Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya (GGV) offers a Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme. The course is offered through both regular and distance modes. The course is offered for two years/ four semesters.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, the CUET-PG counselling and admission process for Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya has already started and advanced rounds, including spot/offline counselling, are currently underway. The university is conducting special offline and spot counselling sessions for remaining vacant seats till late Au

...Read more

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

GGU Bilaspur may follow the seat reservation rules of the state or central government for BSc course. Check below GGV seat reservation criteria:

Category

Reservation Percentage

Other Backward Classes (OBC)

27%

Scheduled Castes (SC)

15%

Scheduled Tribes (ST)

7.5%

Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)

10%

Persons with Disabilities (PWD)

5% (horizontal)

 

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Some GGV BTech specialisations are Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, etc. The final selection is done on the basis of JEE Main, followed by JoSAA/ CSAB/ SPOT counselling.

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Seat confirmation will be done only after successful payment of the first-year fee. The Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya BTech total tuition fee ranges between INR 1.3 Lacs - INR 4.4 lakh.  Payment must be made online using a valid UPI / Debit Card and so the candidates are advised to bring the payment

...Read more

G

Gaurika Chhabra

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Gaurika Chhabra

Updated on Jun 24, 2026

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Take a look at Campus

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Entrance(1)Entrance
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Entrance(2)Header Image
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Entrance(3)Campus Entrance
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Campus View(1)Administrative Block
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya Campus View

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Contact Information

Address

Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya
Koni

BilasPur ( Chhattisgarh)

Phone
07752260209

(For general query)

07752260148

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->