Animation Colleges in West Bengal - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 3 colleges in West Bengal - Other that offer Animation courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Animation in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 151 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 147 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 139 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 138 Colleges |
| Delhi | 133 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 121 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 105 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 100 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 99 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 86 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Telangana | 61 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 55 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 52 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Animation colleges in West Bengal - Other like Graphic / Web Design, 2D / 3D Animation and 3DS Max. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Graphic / Web Design | 3 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Interior Design | 1 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 colleges in West Bengal - Other that offer Animation courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Animation in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 284 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 151 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 147 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 139 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 138 Colleges |
| Delhi | 133 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 121 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 105 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 100 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 99 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 86 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| Telangana | 61 Colleges |
| Chennai | 60 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 57 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 55 Colleges |
| Ahmedabad | 52 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Animation colleges in West Bengal - Other like Graphic / Web Design, 2D / 3D Animation and 3DS Max. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Graphic / Web Design | 3 Colleges |
| 2D / 3D Animation | 1 Colleges |
| 3DS Max | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Interior Design | 1 Colleges |
| Camera Handling & Lighting | 1 Colleges |
| Sound & Video Editing | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
Animation Colleges in West Bengal - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Animation Colleges in West Bengal - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
Commonly asked questions On Animation Colleges in West Bengal - Other - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, St. Xavier's Kolkata is a Tier 1 College which is famous for its Science, Arts and Commerece courses. The institute is also ranked 8 in the Colleges category by the NIRF 2025.
Companies like Accenture, DE Shaw, PwC, Deloitte, EY, MCKinsey, Adobe, TCS, Well Fargo, etc. hire students from the college.
Yes, iLEAD Kolkata campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Kolkata. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Yes, international students can surely apply for UG and PG courses offered by Techno India University. First, the candidates are required to satisfy the set eligibility criteria. Also, all the required documentation should be completed without making any mistakes.
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |