Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Sonepat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 6 colleges offering Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) in Sonepat. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ). Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 350 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 255 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 164 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 149 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 141 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Delhi | 116 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 95 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
| Bihar | 88 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 65 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
Specializations
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) offers diversified specialisations like Music, Art Education and Dance & Choreography. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Music | 2 Colleges |
| Art Education | 1 Colleges |
| Dance & Choreography | 1 Colleges |
| Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Geography | 1 Colleges |
| Graphics Art | 1 Colleges |
| History | 1 Colleges |
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Painting & Drawing | 1 Colleges |
| Photography | 1 Colleges |
| Political Science | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
| Theatre | 1 Colleges |
| Fine Arts | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Performing Arts | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET is the most popular exam accepted by Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) in Sonepat. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| Ashoka Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| WUD Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| JSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges offering Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) in Sonepat. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4 and public private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ). Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 350 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 255 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 237 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 166 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 164 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 149 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 141 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 118 Colleges |
| Delhi | 116 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 108 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 95 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 93 Colleges |
| Bihar | 88 Colleges |
| Pune | 88 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Haryana | 65 Colleges |
| Telangana | 54 Colleges |
Specializations
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) offers diversified specialisations like Music, Art Education and Dance & Choreography. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Music | 2 Colleges |
| Art Education | 1 Colleges |
| Dance & Choreography | 1 Colleges |
| Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Film & TV | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
| Geography | 1 Colleges |
| Graphics Art | 1 Colleges |
| History | 1 Colleges |
| Journalism | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Painting & Drawing | 1 Colleges |
| Photography | 1 Colleges |
| Political Science | 1 Colleges |
| Psychology | 1 Colleges |
| Theatre | 1 Colleges |
| Fine Arts | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Performing Arts | 1 Colleges |
| Film Making | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CUET is the most popular exam accepted by Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) in Sonepat. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CUET | 2 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| Ashoka Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| WUD Aptitude Test | 1 Colleges |
| JSAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Sonepat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Sonepat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Jindal School of Liberal Arts and Humanities acceptes national entrance exams such as JSAT, SAT, ACT, and valid CUETscores. JSLH entrance exams are followed by counselling, GD, and PI rounds. It is mandatory for students to qualify the one of the exams before admission.
The University has a good placement record with a stagnant highest package over the past three years. Consulting has been the top industry and top function during placements 2025. The following table details the Ashoka University placement info:
Particulars | Placements 2023 | Placements 2024 | Placements 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 35 LPA | INR 35 LPA | INR 35 LPA |
Average package | - INR 11.40 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 8.70 LPA (Development Sector) | - INR 10.70 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 9 LPA (Development Sector) | - INR 11.6 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 11.1 LPA (Development Sector) |
| Median package | N/A | N/A | - INR 10.6 LPA (Corporate Sector) - INR 10 LPA (Development Sector) |
| Total recruiters | 250+ | 158 | 164 |
| Offers received | 383 | 390 | 400+ |
| Students placed | 351 | 355 | 437 |
| Top industry | Consulting | Consulting | Consulting |
| Top function | Consulting | Consulting | Consulting |
Below are the details regarding seat intake for Degree-Specialisation courses such as BDes. BVA, BBA, BDes, MBA, MSc, MVA, etc at World University of Design:
Courses- Specialisations | Seat Intake |
|---|---|
BDes - UX & Digital Product Design | 40 |
BDes - Product Design | 40 |
BDes - Transportation Design | 40 |
BDes - Interior Architecture & Design | 40 |
BDes - Film & Video | 40 |
BDes - Graphic Communication Design | 40 |
BDes - Animation & Game Design | 40 |
BDes - Fashion Design | 60 |
BDes - Fashion Communication | 40 |
BDes - Textile Design | 40 |
BVA - Creative Painting | 40 |
BVA - Digital Drawing & Illustration | 40 |
BBA - Design Strategy & Management | 30 |
BArch - Architecture | 40 |
BA(Hons.) - Built Environment & Habitat Studies | 40 |
BPA - Dance / Music | 40 |
MDes/ MSc - International Fashion Business | 30 |
MDes/ MSc - User Experience & Interaction Design | 30 |
MDes/ MSc - Transportation Design | 30 |
MDes/ MSc - Industrial Design | 30 |
MDes/ MSc - Interior & Retail Design | 30 |
MDes/ MSc - Communication Design Majors: Visual Communication, Game Development) | 30 |
MDes/ MSc - Fashion Design | 30 |
MVA - Contemporary Art Practices | 30 |
MVA - Art Education | 30 |
MVA - Curatorial Practices in Art | 30 |
MBA - Design Strategy & Management | 30 |
MPA - Dance / Music | 30 |
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Sonepat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Jindal School of Journalism and Communication admission process starts with online application. The institute has three rounds of selection. Applicants are shortlisted based on academic merit + entrance score + Interview + Personal Statement + Supplemental Application. Final admission is done after fee payment and application processing.
Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly.
The Amity University Gurugram campus can be said to be quite spacious with students having 110 acres with plenty of space for students as well as amenities including:
- 20 interdisciplinary research centers
- 200+ hi-tech labs
- Central Library
- 20-acre sports complex (Tennis Court, Cricket Field, Football Ground, Basketball court, etc.)
Commonly asked questions On Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ) Colleges in Sonepat - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Gurugram University has a dedicated placement cell for assisting its students during placement drives. All the process from scheduling interviews till job offers is handles by the department. The college offers valuable career prospects it its graduates and post graduates. In 2025, more than 270 students were placed as per colleges official website. The overall the highest package in the year 2025 was 80 LPA.
KR Mangalam University is a tier 2 university. The university is recognised by the UGC and has been accredited by other organisations like the BCI, FDCI and ACU. The university has been awarded on multiple occasions with the likes of the best engineering institute and the best B school at the Education Leaders Conclave Awards among others.
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
The list of top recruiters during Maharishi Markandeshwar University Mullana placements 2024 and recent past is presented below:
MMU Mullana Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Indiamart | Infosys |
Deloitte | Nestle India |
PwC | Samsung |
Microsoft | Cognizant |
TCS | Amazon |
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.