B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Indore
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Electronics & Communication Engineering. There are different levels of Electronics & Communication Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 41 colleges in India that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 38. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Indore and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Indore.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Indore offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergr
India is home to prestigious institutes to pursue Electronics & Communication Engineering. There are different levels of Electronics & Communication Engineering offered in India such as degree, diploma and certificate. There are 41 colleges in India that offer Electronics & Communication Engineering, out of which there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 38. They offer full-time and online modes of study.
Location wise
There are several Electronics & Communication Engineering in major states/cities across the country such as Indore and so on. Out of all the states/cities, Tamil Nadu has 584 Top Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Indore.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 584 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 376 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 286 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 267 Colleges |
| Telangana | 257 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 234 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 218 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 172 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 149 Colleges |
| Chennai | 120 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 113 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 105 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 94 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 88 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 83 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 82 Colleges |
| Orissa | 77 Colleges |
Specializations
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Indore offer different specialisations to students. Specialisations are offered at all the course level i.e. certificate/diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate and research. The different specialisations offered by the Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Indore are illustrated in the table below:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 47 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 46 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 41 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 35 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 15 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 14 Colleges |
| Robotics Engineering | 8 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 7 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 5 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automation | 3 Colleges |
| Avionics | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in Indore offers course at various levels such as certificate/diploma, undergraduate and postgraduate. Candidates are required to fulfil the basic eligibility criteria as per the course to pursue it:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 25 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| ISC | 14 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 14 Colleges |
| MPPET | 11 Colleges |
| MP BE | 7 Colleges |
| SEE | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Indore
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Indore
The Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech/BE/B.Sc Engineering) is a degree awarded by universities to students who have completed four years (eight semesters) worth of coursework related to a specific branch of engineering. Most colleges operate on semester basis i.e each year corresponds to two semesters. Eligibility for entry is 10+2 years of school education. Generally the first year (first two semesters) is common to all branches, and has the same subjects of study. Courses divert after first year. The medium of instruction and examination is English and IES is affiliated to RGPV university. IES offers engineering in various branches like: computer science, civil, fire technology, electronics and telecommunication, electrical engineering, chemical engineering. Including all the streams in BTech the number of seats available are around 1700-1800.
Yes, BTech is available at Medicaps University. Students interested in taking admission can check out the below table to know the key highlights about the course:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Regular |
Eligibility | Passed Class 12 in relevant subject with 45% (40% for reserved category) |
Selection Criteria | MUSAT |
Fee | INR 3.3 Lacs - INR 7.2 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
The students need to submit their total fees for application. It can be submitted on the website of APJ Abdul Kalam University. The college has not written this anywhere on the website. But, the students can reach out for help if they face any problems. The students of APJ Abdul Kalam University should write and then submit college form in the time limit to secure their admission.
The seat intake for BTech at SAGE University is tabulated below, candidates can choose the course as per their interest and opt for the same course.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Indore
Directorate of Technical Education of Govt of Madhya Pradesh conducts the BTech course admssion at Indore Institute of Science and Technology (IIST). The BTech admission procedure also includes counselling process. Candidates with a valid score in the Joint Entrance Examination (Main) exam are applicable for the centralised counselling conducted by DTE Madhya Pradesh. During the counselling, the candidate needs to lock the choice of course and college in preferential order. DTE MP will allocate the colleges and courses according to students' choices. At last, the selected candidates need to submit their original documents for verification. Further, they must also pay a certain amount of course fees and complete other admission formalities to confirm their seats.
The application fee for the JEE main exam varies based on the candidate's category. While filling the application form candidates will be required to select their category before paying the registration fee. Candidates can check JEE main exam 2024 registration fee from the table given below -
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
JEE Main exam Registration Fee |
|
Mode of payment | Online through Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card/UPI |
Scanned documents | Scanned image of Signature, Candidate’s Passport-size Photograph, Gen-EWS/PwD/OBC-NCL/SC/ST certificate (If applicable) |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Indore
For JEE Mains or its equivalent, a minimum cutoff of 60% is required. There will be a distinct cutoff for the courses with single mother eligibility requirements. Speak with the Renaissance University admissions office immediately for the most dependable source of the most recent deadline information. The university website or an internet search will yield their contact details.
Cutoff details are compiled and updated on numerous websites for different colleges and courses. You could want to look at the cutoff details for comparable programmes at other universities if you can't locate the precise cutoff information you need.