BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
There are about 3,200+ BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India. Of these, 2,700+ colleges are privately owned, 380+ colleges are owned by the government, and public-private entities own 30+ colleges. JEE Main, TNEA, AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, etc. are the top entrance exams for admission to top BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include DTU, VIT Vellore, NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Surathkal, NIT Warangal, IIT Roorkee, BITS Pilani, Thapar University, NIT Rourkela, and many others.
There are about 3,200+ BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India. Of these, 2,700+ colleges are privately owned, 380+ colleges are owned by the government, and public-private entities own 30+ colleges. JEE Main, TNEA, AP EAMCET, TS EAMCET, etc. are the top entrance exams for admission to top BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include DTU, VIT Vellore, NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Surathkal, NIT Warangal, IIT Roorkee, BITS Pilani, Thapar University, NIT Rourkela, and many others.
- BTech in ECE Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- BTech in ECE Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- BTech ECE Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Private BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India
- Government BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India
- BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Highest Salary Offered by BTech in ECE Colleges in India
- Low-Cost BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India
- BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
BTech in ECE Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Electronics and Communications Engineering (ECE) course is in the engineering field and includes the study, design, development, and application of electrical circuits, electronics, and communication systems. ECE courses are available at various levels such as Diploma, UG, and PG, which are offered by more than 4000 colleges in India.
The table below shows the key highlights of the best colleges for ECE in India:
| Particulars |
Parameters/Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
3,200+ |
| Annual Fees |
Free of cost: 1 college Less than INR 1 lakh: 160 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 890+ colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 1,400+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 650+ colleges INR > 5 lakh: 400+ colleges |
| Top Colleges |
VIT Vellore, DTU, NIT Trichy, IIT Kharagpur, SRM IST Kattankulathur, BITS Pilani, IIT Roorkee, NIT Surathkal, IIT Guwahati, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Predict your chances here: Engineering Cutoff 2025 Predictor
BTech in ECE Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranks colleges every year. The ranking is based on parameters and ranking changes year to year depending on the college/ university’s performance on parameters like infrastructure, placements, faculty, etc.
The table below shows the best colleges for ECE in India along with their NIRF rankings over the past three years, i.e., from 2022 to 2024:
| College Names |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 |
6 |
5 |
|
| 8 |
9 |
9 |
|
| 12 |
11 |
11 |
|
| 10 |
12 |
17 |
|
| 21 |
21 |
21 |
|
| 35 |
29 |
27 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.
READ MORE: Career after BTech
BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in India: Admission 2025
The basic eligibility requirement to pursue an Electronics and Communication Engineering course at the UG level in the best colleges for ECE in India:
- Eligibility requirements for BTech in ECE: Aspirants should have passed the Class 12 exam from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. Besides, the candidates should also have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% in the above subjects combined.
- For admissions, candidates must take standard entrance exams like JEE Main, TNEA, AP EAMCET, and other university-specific entrance exams in addition to their Class 12 results.
BTech ECE Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Given below are the most accepting entrance exams in top BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India:
- JEE Main: The Joint Entrance Examination (Main), popularly called JEE Main, is the exam conducted for admission to BTech, BArchand BPlan courses at NITs, IIITs, other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs), and Institutions/Universities funded/recognised by participating State Governments. The JEE Main exam is also an eligibility test for JEE Advanced, conducted for admission to IITs.
- AP EAMCET: AP EAMCET (Andhra Pradesh Engineering, Agricultural and Medical Common Entrance Test) has been renamed AP EAPCET, which stands for Andhra Pradesh Engineering, Agricultural and Pharmacy Common Entrance Test. AP EAMCET is an entrance examination conducted by the Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU), Kakinada behalf of the Andhra Pradesh State Council of Higher Education (APSCHE) for admission into various professional courses offered in universities/ private colleges in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
Refer to the table below for important dates of entrance exams accepted by B Tech ECE colleges in India along with their schedule and cutoff predictor:
| Exams |
Dates |
Schedule |
Cutoff Predictor |
|---|---|---|---|
| JEE Main 2025 Exam |
Over for '25 |
||
| AP EAMCET 2025 Exam |
Over for '25 |
||
| TS EAMCET 2025 Exam |
Over for '25 |
Read more about JEE Main:
Read more about NCERT solutions:
- NCERT Class 11 Solution
- Physics Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Chemistry Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Maths Class 11 NCERT Solutions
READ MORE: Electronics & Communication Engineering Syllabus
Private BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India
The table below shows the top private best colleges for ECE in India for BTech course along with their tuition fees and their seat intake:
| Private Colleges |
Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh Seats: 5,340 |
|
| INR 21 lakh Seats: 2,312 |
|
| INR 11 lakh - INR 13.7 lakh |
|
| INR 8 lakh - INR 13.6 lakh |
|
| Chandigarh University Admission | INR 6.8 lakh - INR 9 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
READ MORE: Electronics & Communication Engineering Career Scope
Government BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India
The table below shows the top government BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India along with their tuition fees and their seat intake:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| INR 7 lakh Seats: 2,690 |
|
| INR 5 lakh Seats: 981 |
|
| INR 8 lakh Seats: 2,556 |
|
| INR 5 lakh Seats: 915 |
|
| IIT Roorkee Admission | INR 8 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
READ MORE: Electronics & Communication Engineering Admissions 2025
Read more about BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering colleges in other regions:
- BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Delhi NCR
- BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Chennai
- BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Hyderabad
- BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
BTech in Electronics & Communication Engineering Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
ROI, often known as Return on Investment, is a metric used to assess the worth of a college's fees. A student pays a fee to enrol in a course and anticipates employment as payment. ROI compares the cost of education to the typical placement package a college offers.
The table below shows the top BTech in ECE Engineering colleges in India along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
| College Names |
Tuition Fee |
Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh |
INR 50 LPA |
|
| International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore BTech | INR 11.5 lakh |
INR 38 LPA |
| NIT Kurukshetra BTech | INR 5 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
INR 12 LPA - INR 35 LPA |
| IIT Guwahati BTech | INR 8 lakh |
INR 21 LPA |
| IIT Kharagpur BTech | INR 8 lakh |
INR 19.7 LPA - INR 21 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Highest Salary Offered by BTech in ECE Colleges in India
The table below displays the average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in BTech in ECE Engineering colleges in India:
| College Names |
Average Placement Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 14 LPA |
Samsung, Deloitte, Myntra, Microsoft, Zomato, etc. |
|
| IIT Guwahati Placements | INR 22 LPA | Amazon, Accenture, Capgemini, Dell, Flipkart, etc. |
| INR 16 LPA |
Google, Facebook, ITC Limited, Oracle, etc. |
|
| INR 21 LPA |
BCG, Honeywell, Zomato, IBM, Flipkart, etc. |
|
| INR 15 LPA |
Amazon, Adobe, Nvidia, Goldman Sachs, Bajaj Auto, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
Low-Cost BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India
Joining BTech in ECE colleges in India might be expensive. However, there are some affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh are mentioned below:
| Low-cost BTech Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| INR 65,000 |
|
| INR 50,000 |
|
| INR 35,000 |
|
| INR 33,000 – INR 89,000 |
|
| L D College of Engineering Fees | INR 8,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Listed below is the comparison of the top BTech ECE colleges in India:
BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
The BTech Electronics and Communication Engineering course graduates get hired by top recruiters across various work sectors that offer decent salary packages to skilled graduates. Some top BTech in ECE recruiters in India are given below:
- Bharat Electronics Limited
- ISRO
- DRDO
- Intel
- Texas Instruments
- Qualcomm
- NVidia
- Accenture
- Airtel
- Vodafone
- Phillips Electronics
Helpful Link: ECE Jobs and Career Scope in India
No, they don't. BTech has a more practical connection, while a BE focuses more on the theoretical insight of the subject. BTech is highly in demand and therefore pursued by many students who wish to make a career in top telecom and electronics companies. Therefore, a majority of colleges now offer a BTech in ECE course, which is designed in such a way as to prepare candidates for industrial exposure.
However, it depends. If you focus on gaining more experience and upskilling, a B.E. degree in ECE can also give you a decent level of growth in your career.
Know more about -
The duration of BTech ECE course is 4 years in India. Just like the other BTech courses that are 4-year long, BTech ECE course provides both theory-based knowledge as well as practical exposure to students who want to opt for a career in the ECE field. There are a lot of specialization choices as well that make the course a lot more exciting. A few of the BTech in ECE specializations are VLSI, Embedded Systems, Robotics, RF & Microwave Engineering, Control Systems, etc.
Candidates should have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% (50% for SC/ST/applicants hailing from Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh and the North-Eastern states) in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics in the qualifying examination (Class 12 or equivalent) from a recognised board to apply for the BTech course. Apart from the qualification, candidates must fulfill the below-mentioned criteria:
- Applicant must be a resident/ non-resident Indian National/ PIO
- Candidates having Mathematics/ Physics/Chemistry in Class 12 only are eligible for all the BTech
- Candidates need to pass Class 12 with Physics/ Chemistry/ Biology and English for admission to BTech Biotechnology, CSE Bioinformatics and ECE Biomedical Engineering.
SRMIST Kattankulathur Chennai has released department-wise placement data for its Faculty of Engineering and Technology. As per the report, the highest package offered in Data Science and Business System department in recent past was 41.2 LPA. The overall the highest package offered in 2026 was 60 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
India has over 3,200 ECE colleges. More than 2,700 are private, over 380 are government and about 30 are public-private.
To get into the best colleges, you need to pass exams like JEE Main, TNEA, or EAMCET. Some of the most popular colleges are IITs, NITs, DTU, VIT and BITS Pilani.
Hi, IIT Kharagpur emerged as the No. 1 BTech in ECE college in India followed by NIT Trichy and VIT Vellore. Some of the other colleges are also mentioned below along with their NIRF rankings from 2022 to 2024:
College Names | NIRF 2022 | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
5 | 6 | 5 | |
8 | 9 | 9 | |
12 | 11 | 11 | |
10 | 12 | 17 | |
21 | 21 | 21 | |
35 | 29 | 27 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.
To study BTech ECE in India, you must pass your Class 12 board exams from a recognized board.
You need to take PCM as your main subjects and score at least 60% marks.
Finally, you must also clear entrance exams like JEE Main, TNEA or EAMCET to get admission.
ECE means Electronics and Communication Engineering.
This course teaches students how to design and build electronic devices and network systems.
These technologies connect our world and power smart homes, cities and industries. Without ECE, the modern tools we use every day to communicate and share information would not exist.
BITS Pilani CSE average package is yet to be released for the batch of 2025. The overall average package secured by the BITS Pilani BE batch 2025 was INR 18 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Joining the top BTech in ECE colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some of the other colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package:
College Names | Tuition Fee | Average Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 lakh | INR 50 LPA | |
| International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore BTech | INR 11.5 lakh | INR 38 LPA |
| NIT Kurukshetra BTech | INR 5 lakh - INR 6 lakh | INR 12 LPA - INR 35 LPA |
| IIT Guwahati BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 21 LPA |
| IIT Kharagpur BTech | INR 8 lakh | INR 19.7 LPA - INR 21 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
The table below shows the top government BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India along with their tuition fees and their seat intake:
Public/Government Colleges | Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 7 lakh Seats: 2,690 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 981 | |
INR 8 Lacs – INR 10 lakh Seats: 2,556 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 915 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 989 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
There are 397 BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering government colleges in India.
Some of the most popular colleges for the BTech ECE course are given below:
- DTU
- IIT Kharagpur
- NIT Trichy
- IIT Roorkee
- NIT Surathkal
- IIT Guwahati
- NIT Rourkela
- NIT Warangal
Hope this answers your query.
As per unofficial sources, placement details of the some of the top BTech branch at NIT Trichy are mentioned below:
Branch | Student Registered 2026 | Students Placed 2026 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 127 | 109 |
ECE | 117 | 101 |
EEE | 110 | 81 |
ICE | 105 | 84 |
Commonly asked questions On BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
The average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering colleges in India are here. Take a look
College Names | Average Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 14 LPA | Samsung, Deloitte, Myntra, Microsoft, Zomato, etc. | |
| IIT Guwahati Placements | INR 22 LPA | Amazon, Accenture, Capgemini, Dell, Flipkart, etc. |
INR 16 LPA | Google, Facebook, ITC Limited, Oracle, etc. | |
INR 21 LPA | BCG, Honeywell, Zomato, IBM, Flipkart, etc. | |
INR 15 LPA | Amazon, Adobe, Nvidia, Goldman Sachs, Bajaj Auto, etc. |
Note: Data is taken from official sources and can change.
Know more about -
The salary for an entry-level job is INR 30,000 to 45,000 and above per month. ECE graduates earn well after gathering experience for one-two year. Moreover, professionals with industrial experience stand out in terms of skills and can earn INR 8-12 Lacs per annum.
To get good salary, ECE graduates should have a clear concept of designing, Analog circuit, VLSI, Microprocessors, Antennas, Network Analysis, and Programming.
Joining BTech in ECE colleges in India might be expensive. However, there are some affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh are mentioned below:
Low-cost BTech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
INR 65,000 | |
INR 50,000 | |
INR 35,000 | |
INR 33,000 – INR 89,000 | |
| L D College of Engineering Fees | INR 8,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
There are 2,754 BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering private colleges in India. Some of the most popular private colleges for the BTech ECE course are given below:
- VIT Vellore
- SRM Institute of Science and Technology
- BITS Pilani
- Chandigarh University
- LPU, Jalandhar
- Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
- SASTRA University
The top recruiters who participated during NIT Rourkela placements are presented in the table below:
NIT Rourkela Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Apple | |
Amazon | Deloitte | BPCL |
Wipro | GAIL | BEL |
Commonly asked questions On BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024.
In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:
- The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
- While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA.
- The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
- For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA.
Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh.
To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
The NIT Surathkal fees for 4 years BTech is INR 6.26 Lacs - 11.42 lakh with the hostel fee. The total tuition fee for the programme is INR 5 lakh. The BTech Fee varients are divided in four components namely, tuition fee, Other fee Part A, Other fee Part B, and Hostel charges (if opted). The Part A fee is paid in the semester 1 only, while the Part B of the fee is majorly paid in the odd semesters.
According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:
- "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
- "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
- "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi."
SOA University considers JEE Main score for admission in BTech course. Candidates can also appear for SAAT conducted by deemed-to-be university for admission. Selected candidates have to participate in counselling process.
Commonly asked questions On BTech ECE Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
BTech fees at NIT Warangal is INR 5 lakh for four years duration. Candidates must note that the given fee details are as per the sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative.
As of now, the overall highest package recorded during the placement drive 2025-26 was INR 117 LPA. BTech and MTech average package recorded was INR 25.82 LPA and INR 16.2 LPA.
Jamia Millia's Admission process for 2026 is conducted in online mode only. Candidates willing to seek admission need to visit the official website of the university to fill out the application form, attach documents and pay the application fee. While submitting the application, candidates are required to make a payment of the application fee via credit card/ debit card/ net banking. The application fee once received successfully at JMI's end is non-refundable and no correspondence on this subject is entertained
NIT Calicut admissions are entirely entrance-based for all its UG & PG courses. Candidates are shortlisted based on their past academic records along with their scores in the respective entrance exams accepted for different courses. Further, the institute also conducts GD and PI rounds for the final selection. Eligible candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the respective entrance exams. However, for MBA, candidates must apply on the official website of NIT Calicut.
The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST.