Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer the Business & Management Studies. Out of all the institutions that offer the Business & Management Studies, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 43, public / government: 36 & public private: 3.
Location wise
There are 95 colleges in Himachal Pradesh that offer Business & Management Studies. In Himachal Pradesh, Business & Management Studies colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Himachal Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Business & Management Studies in the Himachal Pradesh. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Finance | 19 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 19 Colleges |
| Retail | 12 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 8 Colleges |
| International Business | 7 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 4 Colleges |
| Vocational Education | 4 Colleges |
| Pharma | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 3 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admissi
Colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer the Business & Management Studies. Out of all the institutions that offer the Business & Management Studies, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 43, public / government: 36 & public private: 3.
Location wise
There are 95 colleges in Himachal Pradesh that offer Business & Management Studies. In Himachal Pradesh, Business & Management Studies colleges are most prevalent in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Business & Management Studies in the given Himachal Pradesh, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Business & Management Studies in the Himachal Pradesh. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Finance | 19 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 19 Colleges |
| Retail | 12 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 8 Colleges |
| International Business | 7 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 4 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 4 Colleges |
| Vocational Education | 4 Colleges |
| Pharma | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 3 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Business & Management Studies in a Himachal Pradesh. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Business & Management Studies in Himachal Pradesh.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 75 Colleges |
| ISC | 75 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 71 Colleges |
| CAT | 20 Colleges |
| MAT | 18 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| HPCET | 14 Colleges |
| XAT | 3 Colleges |
| HPU MAT | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| NMAT | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CLAT | 1 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 1 Colleges |
| IPMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GPAT | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Ed | Candidate must have passed graduation in any stream from a recognised college/ university with 50% marks (45% marks for SC/ ST/OBC category). |
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed Diploma in Engineering/ Technology in a relevant stream from a recognised board with minimum 45% marks (40% marks in case of SC/ ST/ OBC category candidates). or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. from a recognised college/ university with minimum 45% marks (40% marks in case of SC/ ST/ OBC category candidates) and must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as a subject. |
JUIT Solan is a very prestigious private university with top notch results in placement. The ratings for specific courses like B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course is 3.8 out of 5.The highest Package of placements can go up to 44.8 Lacs .
The JUIT is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) and holds all university competitions as well.
Overall the campus of JUIT is among the top 10 beautiful universities in India.
Maharaja Agrasen University offers UG courses across various streams such as Management, Commerce, Engineering, Science, Law, and others. The below-mentioned are the UG fees of Maharaja Agrasen University:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5-5.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2- 1.75 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.44 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.62 lakh |
No, you cannot become a lawyer without a Law degree. You mandatorily need to obtain degrees such as BA/BCom/BSc/BBA LLB or LLB in order to be a lawyer in India. To become a lawyer, one must first complete three-year or five-year LLB from a recognised university and possess degree certificate. Then, they must enrol themselves in local Bar Council of the concerned state and enrolled as an advocate. Within two years of the enrolment, they must appear and clear AIBE in order to be eligible to practise anywhere in India.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
Eternal University has asamdhra esh has a placement and training cell that aims to provide students with opportunities to grow. The university is recognised by UGC, AICTE, INC, NCTE, DISR, DBT, and DRDO.
Here's some information about Eternal University's placements:
2021
25 recruiters participated in the placement drive. The median CTC was INR 3 LPA. Top recruiters included ICICI Bank, Max Hospital, Fortis Hospital, utrade solutions, Tenon Group, and Luminous Power Technology.
2022
The median package for UG 4-year and PG 2-year placements was INR 3 LPA. The median package for PG 3-year placements was also INR 3 LPA.
the latest data
The highest salary offered was INR 10 LPA (CTC). The average/the lowest salary offered was INR 3 -5 LPA (CTC).
Around 70% of students are placed. The lowest salary package offered is 3.5 LPA. The highest salary package offered is 4.7 LPA.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Business & Management Studies Applications open. Apply Now
Business & Management Studies Applications open till Jul 29, 2026. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
No, ICFAI University in Himachal Pradesh has an affordable fee structure. Students can apply for various courses offered in the fields of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences, Business & Management Studies, and more. The ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh fee structure comprises of multiple variables. Apart from the tuition fee, students also need to pay hostel fee of INR 90 K - INR 4.5 lakh across different courses. The ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh fee differs as per the course and discipline selected by the candidates. Interested students can check out the following table to know all about the fees for various The ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh courses:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
BE/ BTech | INR 2.65 Lacs - 4 lakh |
MBA/ PGDM | INR 1.8 lakh |
BCom | INR 1.11 lakh |
BPharma | INR 3 Lacs - INR 4 Lakh |
BCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, admissions are possible without the JEE Main entrance exams. The other accepted entrance exam is HPCET. Candidates willing to get admission must first visit the official website. Then click on the Apply Now tab. Then, select the required course. Then, pay the application fee. Then, fill out and submit the application form with the required information.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Himachal Pradesh - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.