Sales & Marketing colleges in Himachal Pradesh
There are 20 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Himachal Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 13 and public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Sales & Marketing, Finance and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Finance | 19 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 19 Colleges |
| Retail | 12 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 8 Colleges |
| International Business | 7 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Pharma | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MAT is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| CMAT | 7 Colleges |
| HPCET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| HPU MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
There are 20 colleges offering Sales & Marketing in Himachal Pradesh. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 13 and public / government owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Sales & Marketing. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Sales & Marketing colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing offers diversified specialisations like Sales & Marketing, Finance and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Sales & Marketing specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 20 Colleges |
| Finance | 19 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 19 Colleges |
| Retail | 12 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 8 Colleges |
| International Business | 7 Colleges |
| Operations | 7 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 6 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 6 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 5 Colleges |
| Pharma | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Disaster Management | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 2 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 2 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MAT is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing in Himachal Pradesh. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| CAT | 7 Colleges |
| CMAT | 7 Colleges |
| HPCET | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| HPBOSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| GMAT | 1 Colleges |
| NMAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| HPU MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Over the past few years, the Indian Institute of Management–Sirmaur has been ranked well by prestigious ranking bodies. Details are given below:
Ranking Body | Rank |
|---|---|
| NIRF 2025 for Management | 51 |
| IIRF 2026 for Management | 32 |
With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Bahra University admissions are open now. Students can apply online for Bahra University admissions 2026 by submitting the form and documents. Students can check official site to kno wmore.
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
The fee for UG courses can go upto INR 2.8 Lacs at Alakh Prakash Goyal Shimla University. The fee depends on the course and specialisation chosen by students.
Maharaja Agrasen University offers UG courses across various streams such as Management, Commerce, Engineering, Science, Law, and others. The below-mentioned are the UG fees of Maharaja Agrasen University:
| Courses | Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 5-5.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 1.2- 1.75 lakh |
| BCA | INR 1.44 lakh |
| BPharma | INR 4.62 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
No, ICFAI University in Himachal Pradesh has an affordable fee structure. Students can apply for various courses offered in the fields of Engineering, Medicine & Health Sciences, Business & Management Studies, and more. The ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh fee structure comprises of multiple variables. Apart from the tuition fee, students also need to pay hostel fee of INR 90 K - INR 4.5 lakh across different courses. The ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh fee differs as per the course and discipline selected by the candidates. Interested students can check out the following table to know all about the fees for various The ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh courses:
| Course | Total tuition fees |
|---|---|
BE/ BTech | INR 2.65 Lacs - 4 lakh |
MBA/ PGDM | INR 1.8 lakh |
BCom | INR 1.11 lakh |
BPharma | INR 3 Lacs - INR 4 Lakh |
BCA | INR 1.2 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.