Business & Management Studies Colleges in Hooghly - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 10 Business & Management Studies colleges in Hooghly. Out of these 10 Business & Management Studies colleges in Hooghly , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Hooghly has 10 Business & Management Studies. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Digital Marketing is the most popular specilsation in Hooghly. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Social Work | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Business & Management Studies admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, WBCHSE and JEMAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 4 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 10 Business & Management Studies colleges in Hooghly. Out of these 10 Business & Management Studies colleges in Hooghly , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 7 & public private: 1.
Location wise
Hooghly has 10 Business & Management Studies. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Digital Marketing is the most popular specilsation in Hooghly. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Advertising | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Graphic / Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Social Work | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for Business & Management Studies admissions Many colleges also accept ISC, WBCHSE and JEMAT scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 4 Colleges |
| ISC | 4 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 4 Colleges |
| JEMAT | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 1 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Hooghly - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Hooghly - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The eligibility criteria for the CS foundation course is Class 12 or equivalent pass in any stream with 65% aggregate for economically backward students and 85% for academically bright candidates. While the executive course can be pursued by any candidate with a class 12 or equivalent exam pass certificate with the required aggregate/CS foundation programme pass/foundation exam pass of the institute of cost accountants of India/Common Proficiency Test (CPT) of ICAI, or Arts, Science, Commerce graduates/PG (excluding fine arts). Additionally, the applicant shall not be less than 17 years of age. Furthermore, for ICSI CS professional course can be only pursued by candidates who have cleared the CS executive exam. It must be noted that the Company Secretary courses cannot be pursued by candidates who have passed the qualifying exam in the fine arts stream.
Some of the leading companies that were part of Arena Animation placements in recent years are listed below:
| Arena Animation Placements: Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Vasu Healthcare | Rockstar Games |
Rede Design Studio | Prana Studios |
Meditab Software | MPC Studios |
Lakshya Digital | Golden Robot Animation |
DQ Entertainment | Creatiosoft Solutions |
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
AIEM has an active training & placement cell that conducts placement drives for all its registered students. The below are the Abacus Institute of Engineering and Management placement statistics:
| Year | No. of companies visited | Average package offered |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 117 | INR 12.6 LPA |
| 2023 | 89 | INR 11.6 LPA |
| 2022 | 117 | INR 11 LPA |
Looking at the data above, one can say that the placements are good.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Hooghly - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The total seat intake for the UG courses such as BCA is 60, BBA (Hons) is 40, BA (Hons) in English is 97. The seat intake changes with time. Hence students can go on the official site of the college and apply for the available seat intake.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Hooghly - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IIM Calcutta is not hard to get for dedicated students. It is a good college for students who plan a good career ahead. IIM Calcutta placements are good. This is true, the competition for acceptable seats is high but worry not students with good CAT scores and dedication can get admission. This is where the role or prior practice comes.
The highest package offered during IIT Kharagpur placements 2026 (phase 1) was INR 2.44 Crore per Annum. 5 offers with salary package above INR 2 Crore per Annum were made in 2026. 16 offers were between INR 90 LPA and INR 2 Crore per Annum.
No, candidates cannot take direct admission in Jadvapur University. All admissions are strictly merit-based, requiring candidates to qualify through state-level, national-level, or university-conducted entrance examination.
No, IMI Kolkata does not give direct admissions. The institute offers PGDM, and admission is strictly entrance based. To get into the institute, students should meet admission criteria of the course. IMI Kolkata shortlists the students depends on CAT/ XAT/ CMAT scores etc. Candidates also have to appear for PIs.
Amity Kolkata campus has everything that a student may need. Amity University Kolkata imfrastructure includes laboratories, classrooms, library, hostels, cafeterias, etc. Some of the facilities present in the campus are state-of-the-art auditorium, well-equipped Conference hall and Seminar hall, libraries and full-time internet connectivity & separate hostel facilities for boys & girls.