Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies coll
In India, Business & Management Studies is offered by 233 colleges in Uttarakhand. Among the total number of colleges offering Business & Management Studies, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 143, public / government owned: 26 and public private owned: 8.
Location wise
Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1898 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1470 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1228 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 1170 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 1144 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 876 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 873 Colleges |
| Telangana | 821 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 773 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 735 Colleges |
| Kerala | 690 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 577 Colleges |
| Pune | 552 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 499 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 489 Colleges |
| Punjab | 467 Colleges |
| Haryana | 452 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 445 Colleges |
| Delhi | 409 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 377 Colleges |
Specializations
Business & Management Studies in Uttarakhand is offered in diversified specialisations such as Human Resources, Finance, Sales & Marketing etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Human Resources | 68 Colleges |
| Finance | 67 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 62 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 43 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 42 Colleges |
| International Business | 40 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 33 Colleges |
| Retail | 26 Colleges |
| Operations | 25 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 22 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 20 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 19 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 17 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 15 Colleges |
| Hotel / Hospitality Management | 13 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 12 Colleges |
| Marketing | 11 Colleges |
| Travel & Tourism | 10 Colleges |
| Aviation | 10 Colleges |
| Public Health & Management | 8 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Business & Management Studies colleges in Uttarakhand:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 168 Colleges |
| ISC | 160 Colleges |
| UK 12th | 159 Colleges |
| CAT | 51 Colleges |
| MAT | 46 Colleges |
| UKSEE | 22 Colleges |
| XAT | 20 Colleges |
| CMAT | 18 Colleges |
| NMAT | 12 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 12 Colleges |
| CUET | 11 Colleges |
| GMAT | 7 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 6 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 5 Colleges |
| ICSE | 5 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 4 Colleges |
| UK 10th | 4 Colleges |
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 3 Colleges |
| ATMA | 3 Colleges |
Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The students of Guru Nanak College of Pharmaceutical Sciences get to learn the follwing skills:
- Resume and Cover Letter Writing
- Interview Skills
- Job Search Startegy
- Career Guidance
- Networking Skills
- Access to Opportunities
- Personal Branding
- Industry Insights
- Soft Skills Development
Motherhood University admission 2025 is open. Candidates can download the application form from the university's website for offline submission. Aspirants have to pay an application fee of INR 1,500 to fill submit the form. The university offers admission to candidates primarily based on their merit. Candidates may need to appear for entrance test for admission to a few courses.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor's Degree of minimum 3 years duration and obtained above mentioned marks (45% in case ofcandidate belonging to reserved category). |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science)/ B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE)/ B.Tech. (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree. OR Candidate must have completed any graduation degree (e.g.: B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Sc / B.Com. / B.A./ B. Voc./ etc., ) preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 level or at Graduation level and obtained at least above mentioned marks (45% marks in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) For students having no Mathematics background compulsory bridge course will be framed by the respective University/ Institution and additional bridge courses related to computer subjects as per the norms of the concerned University. |
The pros of studying at the PCSTI are mentioned below:
- PCSTI has received various awards, such as the Best Institute Award” by the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand in 2023. In 2024, the college received the Acknowledgement Award from the AMAR UJALA newspaper. In 2023, the college received the Bizcon Award for Best Cruise Management Institute.
- The college placements are good.
- The college has a state of the art infrastructure with multiple facilities available
- There are experienced faculty members available in the college.
There are not much cons associated with PCSTI. For updated information please visit the official website of PCSTI.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
In five categories, NIIT Limited received higher scores: Senior Management, Work-Life Balance, Diversity and Inclusion, Culture and Values, and Refer to a friend. In three categories—the overall rating, career opportunities, and positive business outlook—Aptech Computer Education received higher marks.
With a 100% placement rate, NIIT University has wrapped off its recruitment drive for the Class of 2022. The highest package awarded at NIIT University placements 2022 was INR 44.27 LPA, according to the most recent report. In addition, media reports indicate that more than seven hundred recruiters took part in the 2022 placement process, offering pupils a variety of modern careers. NIIT University's average compensation for students studying data Science was INR 6.67 LPA, while the average package for students studying cybersecurity was INR
BFiT Technical Campus Dehradun offers well-equipped campus facilities to various UG, PG, and other course students. Some of the campus facilities are as follows:
- Auditorium
- Laboratories
- Library
- Sports and medical facilities
- Hostels
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Doon Group of Colleges campus offers great infrastructural facilities to students. Some of the campus facilities include modern classrooms, well-stocked library, cafeteria, laboratories and sports and medical facilities.
Below are the specialisations offered at the BIMTECH Online in PGDM course:
- General Management, Finance, Marketing, Operations Management & IT & Analytics.
Shivalik University has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | Candidate must have passed a diploma in Engineering / Technology with a minimum of 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)from a recognized board/Institute. or Candidate must have B.Sc. degree with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates belonging to reserved category) from a recognized University and Candidate must have studied mathematics at 10+2 level from a recognized board. or Candidate must have passed B.Sc. degree in students must have cleared the subjects of Engineering Graphics / Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering program along with the second year subjects. or Candidates with B.Sc. stream will be considered only after filling the supernumerary seats in this category with students belonging to the Diploma stream. |
| B.Pharma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 examination with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with one of the Mathematics / Biotechnology / Biology and obtained the above mentioned marks (40% marks in case of candidate belonging to reserved category) in the above subjects taken together. |
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate passed 10th class/equivalent with atleast 35% marks from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
| D.Pharma | Candidate passed 12th/equivalent with Physics , Chemistry & Biology / Mathematics subjects from any recognized institute/board are eligible to apply. |
Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University is one of the renowned university. It was established in 2005 by the Government of Uttarakhand through the Uttarakhand Technical University Act. Here are 81 Affiliated Private Institutions and 12 Government Institutions in the University. Uttarakhand Technical University is approved by UGC, AIU, and AICTE. Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University offers scholarships to meritorious students under various schemes.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Om Group of Colleges offer merit and quota scholarships. Candidates who have secured good scores in their Class 12 exams are eligible for scholarship by the institute. The institute offers seven scholarships from each percentage range, one each from the top seven courses. Candidates can have a look at the table below to get an idea of the amount of each merit scholarship:
| Scholarship Eligibility | Scholarship Amount | Scholarships Offered |
|---|---|---|
| Above 90% Marks | INR 20,000 | 7 |
| 80% – 89.9% Marks | INR 15,000 | 7 |
| 70% – 79.9% Marks | INR 10,000 | 7 |
| 60% – 69.9% Marks | INR 5,000 | 7 |
At the undergraduate level, Sardar Bhagwan Singh University offers four-year BPharm, B Physiotherapy, three-year BPharm (Lateral), three-year six-month BSc, and various other programmes to students. At the postgraduate level, the university provides two-year MSc, MPharm, and various other programmes to students. The university also provides PhD and other courses to students.
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
Commonly asked questions On Business & Management Studies Colleges in Uttarakhand - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Maya Group of Colleges offers scholarship. Scholarship & Fees Concessions: The isntitute encourages merit and performance of finally deserving students through range of scholarship. The Maya Devi Education Foundation Selaqui Dehradun offers scholarship opportunities available up to INR 5 Lacs for meritorious Indian students of vulnerable group for the higher education in Maya group of Colleges.