Finance colleges in Phagwara
There are nearly 3 Finance colleges in Phagwara. Out of these 3 Finance colleges in Phagwara , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
Phagwara has 3 Finance. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is the most popular specilsation in Phagwara. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 3 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 3 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Sports | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAT, state level exams and used for Finance admissions Many colleges also accept XAT, CAT and GATE scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 Finance colleges in Phagwara. Out of these 3 Finance colleges in Phagwara , there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2.
Location wise
Phagwara has 3 Finance. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 468 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 312 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 273 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 266 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 206 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 205 Colleges |
| Pune | 189 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 161 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 158 Colleges |
| Kerala | 128 Colleges |
| Haryana | 121 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 119 Colleges |
| Punjab | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 106 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 105 Colleges |
| Chennai | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 96 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 85 Colleges |
| Telangana | 79 Colleges |
Specializations
Sales & Marketing is the most popular specilsation in Phagwara. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Finance | 3 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 3 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 3 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 2 Colleges |
| Sports | 2 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 1 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Operations | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for MAT, state level exams and used for Finance admissions Many colleges also accept XAT, CAT and GATE scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 2 Colleges |
| XAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| CMAT | 1 Colleges |
| MET | 1 Colleges |
| CEED | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
Finance colleges in Phagwara
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Phagwara
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Commonly asked questions On Finance colleges in Phagwara
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.
To submit the application form for admission in B.E. at Chitkara University, candidates are required to pay the application fee of INR 1,100. This can be paid online. It is non-refundable.
Yes, candidates can get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran. Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran offers the Empower Scholarship Scheme, providing up to a 100% semester fee waiver based on academic merit, entrance scores, sports achievements, and special categories like defense wards or single girl children. Students can also apply for central and state government scholarships.