Human Resources colleges in Barnala
There are 1 Human Resources colleges in Barnala. Of the total number of colleges offering Human Resources, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Barnala is home to 1 Human Resources. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources is offered in varied specializations such as Finance, Human Resources, IT & Systems, Sales & Marketing, Sports . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Human Resources is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Human Resources, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 Human Resources colleges in Barnala. Of the total number of colleges offering Human Resources, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1;
Location wise
Barnala is home to 1 Human Resources. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources is offered in varied specializations such as Finance, Human Resources, IT & Systems, Sales & Marketing, Sports . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 1 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 1 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
| Sports | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Human Resources is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Human Resources, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAT | 1 Colleges |
| CAT | 1 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in Barnala
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in Barnala
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Thapar School of Liberal Arts and Sciences (TSLAS) in Patiala, Punjab is better than Multani Mal Modi College in terms of placement and academic quality.
TSLAS is considered one of India's top universities and has ties with well-known companies. Some say that TSLAS has a good curriculum, holistic student development, and a good future scope. Others say that TSLAS has a 7.0/10 academic rating, 6.0/10 infrastructure rating, and 4.0/10 placement rating.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in Barnala
Yes, for admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amritsar, candidates must secure a valid CAT percentile in both categories, i.e. overall and section-wise category which should be above the closing percentile mentioned in the cut-off list released by IIM Amritsar.
Candidates based on their CAT percentile/ score will be shortlisted for the Personal Interview (PI) round. Hence, candidates aspiring to take admission to the MBA programme at IIM Amristar must prepare well for the CAT exam.
Click here to learn more about IIM Amritsar cut-off details for admission to the MBA programme.
To submit the application form for admission in B.E. at Chitkara University, candidates are required to pay the application fee of INR 1,100. This can be paid online. It is non-refundable.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Yes, candidates can get 100% fee waiver at CGC Landran. Chandigarh Group of Colleges (CGC) Landran offers the Empower Scholarship Scheme, providing up to a 100% semester fee waiver based on academic merit, entrance scores, sports achievements, and special categories like defense wards or single girl children. Students can also apply for central and state government scholarships.
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.