Human Resources colleges in India
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
There are 2380 colleges offering Human Resources in India. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 1624, public / government owned: 204 and public private owned: 22.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Human Resources. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Human Resources colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 278 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 270 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 234 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 213 Colleges |
| Pune | 176 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 161 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 138 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 124 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 118 Colleges |
| Haryana | 110 Colleges |
| Punjab | 109 Colleges |
| Chennai | 104 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 101 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 96 Colleges |
| Delhi | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala | 89 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 77 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Human Resources offers diversified specialisations like Finance, Sales & Marketing and Human Resources. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Human Resources specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 2499 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 2393 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 2380 Colleges |
| Operations | 1086 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 1050 Colleges |
| International Business | 983 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 892 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 879 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 852 Colleges |
| Retail | 710 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 662 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 613 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 511 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 280 Colleges |
| Project Management | 260 Colleges |
| Aviation | 204 Colleges |
| Sports | 188 Colleges |
| Hospital / Healthcare Management | 174 Colleges |
| General Management | 154 Colleges |
| Marketing | 149 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CAT is the most popular exam accepted by Human Resources in India. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 837 Colleges |
| MAT | 729 Colleges |
| CMAT | 697 Colleges |
| XAT | 573 Colleges |
| ATMA | 367 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 325 Colleges |
| ISC | 287 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 227 Colleges |
| TANCET | 154 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 149 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 132 Colleges |
| GMAT | 123 Colleges |
| NMAT | 91 Colleges |
| KMAT | 91 Colleges |
| CUET | 59 Colleges |
| KMAT KERALA | 52 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 48 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 43 Colleges |
| APICET | 32 Colleges |
| OJEE | 29 Colleges |
Human Resources colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
MBA in HR neither easy nor difficult. Yes, the course and subjects of the MBA HR syllabus are deep and extensive demanding hard work and long working hours to learn and understand. But if someone is committed to learning, and is interested in the same it becomes easy for them.
I hope this answer help you!
HR courses equip with skills to manage employee relations, drive engagement, and ensure compliance. They prepare students to handle workforce management, better workplace culture, and contribute to company success.
Know more about -
MBA Finance focuses on financial management, investment analysis, risk assessment, and corporate finance. Core courses often include financial reporting, financial markets, and financial strategy.
NMIMS, in HR focuses on human resource management, organizational behavior, talent acquisition, employee relations, and strategic HR planning. Core courses may cover HR strategy, compensation management, and organizational development.
Candidates can check table below to see comparison between two.
Particulars | MBA Finance | MBA in HR |
|---|---|---|
Name of Course | MBA in Finance | MBA in Human Resources |
Course Level | Postgraduate | Postgraduate |
Course Duration | 2 years | 2 Years |
MBA Finance course fees | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 23.9 Lakh | INR 5 Lacs - INR 20 Lakh |
Entrance Exams | CAT, XAT, NMAT, CMAT, MAH CET, etc. | CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, SNAP etc. |
Average Salary | INR 4 to INR 10 Lakhs | INR 4 LPA - INR 8 LPA |
Top Recruiters | KPMG, HDFC, ICICI Bank, J P Morgan, Deutsche Bank etc. | TCS, Wipro, Deloitte, Samsung, Nokia, Reliance, KPMG and so on. |
Top Colleges | IIM Lucknow, NMIMS, NIT, XLRI etc.. | Woxsen University, Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies, Narsee0 University, etc.. |
Refer to the comparison below:
HR is an interactive field. Many organizations prefer a full-time MBA in HR. Participating in presentations, college societies, case studies, class interactions, and assignments makes an aspiring HR better at what they do.
You can still go for a part-time MBA in HR if you want an affordable option. It is also ideal for working professionals. If your resume is good enough, organizations can accept a part-time MBA as well.
IIM Ahmedabad fees varies course-wise. Students selected for admission have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. In case of withdrawal of admission, the institute refund fee after deduction of INR 1,000 towards processing charges. Check below IIMA course-wise fees:
| Course | Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 20.1 lakh (Tuition Fee) |
MBA-PGPX | INR 36.2 lakh for SSH candidates opting for SSH (single accommodation) and INR 38.30 Lakhs for MSH candidates opting for MSH (Married Student Housing). |
| Blended PGP | INR 20 lakh (Tuition Fee) |
| Blended PGP in BA & AI | INR 21 lakh (Fee excludes the cost of travel and accommodation for the campus modules) |
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
To pursue your career in Banking sector there are two options for that as you have completed your PGDM in HR you can pursue MBA in Finance to get a good job in Private banks like HDFC Bank, ICICI Bank through College's placements and more. Also, you can appear for competitive banking exams like IBPS po, Sbi po and more to pursue your career in Semi government or government banks.
To take admission in BBA HR You need to start preparing for entrance tests for colleges to join for BBA HR after completion of your 12th. You need to visit any best college which offers BBA in HR or find it online and take admission. You can opt for Business schools for BBA in HR if you can afford or any integrated programme like BBA-MBA which is good for future also.
To Find Colleges that provide BBA in HR Click here: BBA HR Colleges in India
Being a government led university, seeking education at KSOU is very reasonable. The Open University offers courses in UG, PG, PhD and Certificate level with a duration spanning from 6 months to 3 years. Moreover, the fee structure of the respective courses vary from INR 2.9 K to INR 6.5 Lakh. TO conclude, the University offers courses at a very affordable price for an easy access.
Yes, UPRTOU Allahabad is recognised by the Distance Education Council (DEC), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and UGC Distance Education Bureau. Rajarshi Tandon Open University was established in 1999 and is located in Prayagraj (formerly Allahabad). UPRTOU Allahabad (now Prayagraj) offers over 127 UG, PG, Certificate, Diploma and PG Diploma courses. UPRTOU courses are offered across nine disciplines, namely Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, Management Studies, Education, Computer and Information Sciences, Health Sciences, Agriculture Sciences and Vocational Studies.
The answer to this question of whether an average student can get into IIM can be both yes and no depending on the definition of an average student.
- Based on Academics (Class 10/ Class 12/ Graduation): While a student with average scores in Class 10, Class 12 and graduation with a good CAT score certainly has good chances of getting a call from IIM-A, chances are less for someone with an average CAT score.
- Based on student category (General or Reserved): While it is tough for a General category average student to grab a seat at IIM due to high score requirements, a reserved category student can get admission being at average scores as well.
- Based on past work experience, diversity and other factors: Gender and academic diversity is also a factor on which students are shortlisted at IIM. IIMs judge the past academic category based on the degree obtained by the students before MBA and then a weightage is allotted based on that. For Engineers, the percentage for scoring the highest marks is higher as compared with other streams
- Performance in selection rounds: Once you make it to the final selection rounds, i.e., AWT/PI process, it can be considered a fresh start. At this stage, students can forget their past average-ness but definitely require good grasp over the past subjects as academics-related questions are asked in the interview.
Based on the above factors, it can be considered that while getting into top Management institutes, such as IIM is extremely tough, the past performance, CAT performance, student category and a lot of factors can be the reasons for a student to receive that final call.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.
CAT cutoffs are usually not announced with the CAT result. The CAT cutoffs are also not released to the public.
They are published after a few days of the result announcement when the IIMs and other colleges start their shortlisting process. The IIMs opens their shortlisting window based on the CAT cut-offs two to three days after the result announcement. The CAT percentile of candidates shortlisted for the Written Ability Test (WAT), Group Discussion (GD), and Personal Interview (PI) can be considered the cut-off for that IIM. For example, if a candidate with a CAT percentile of 99 belonging to the General category is selected for the WAT/GD-PI of IIM Calcutta, then the CAT cut-off for IIM Calcutta is 99 percentile. Only those candidates who make it to the WAT/GD-PI round of IIMs will get to know the cut-offs.
SIBM Pune has been ranked well by the Outlook-ICARE under the 'MBA (Private)' category. Through the years, the Outlook-ICARE rankings for SIBM Pune indicate the institute's strong performance in crucial areas such as the Quality of Education, Conducting Impactful Research, the Expertise of Faculty members, and Overall Institutional Management. These good rankings not only prove the institute's positive reputation but also highlight its excellence across diverse domains, evaluated against the standards established by the Outlook-ICARE.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
XLRI - Xavier School of Management provides various postgraduate and other courses to students across Business Management and various other streams. These postgraduate courses are provided through its two schools of study, namely the School of Resources and IR and the School of Business. The college is known to accept various entrance exam scores like XAT, GMAT, GRE, GATE, and XAT.
XLRI Jamshedpur has a huge campus with a lot of on-campus facilities available for postgraduate and other course students. The college has an academic block, computer resources, a computer centre, sports facilities, auditoriums, and many other facilities. The library has various national and international periodical subscriptions, 69,830 books, bound volumes of journals, and others.
Yes, MDI accepts XAT, CAT, MAT, GMAT, and GRE scores for admission. Management Development Institute, Gurgaon offers many post-graduate programmes including PGDM, PGDM (HR), PGDM (IB) and executive programmes. Candidates can apply online after registering for Common Admissions Test (CAT). GMAT is applicable only for foreign nationals, NRIs, and PIOs. There is one Common Application Form for all three programmes given above. In the online Application Form, aspirants need to mention their programme preference in order. At the time of the admissions offer, candidates will be informed about the programme they are selected for.
No, students cannot get admission to regular undergraduate (UG) and postgraduate (PG) programs at Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) without taking the CUET exam. JNU admissions are based on the score of CUET exams.
The Department of Management Studies of IIT Madras has fully air-conditioned Wi-Fi-enabled lecture halls that are equipped with LCD projectors. DoMS IITM has a big library, conference halls, and provides various other facilities for students. The college has a big playground, modern classrooms, labs, canteen, and others.
To get admission in MAHE (Manipal Academy of Higher Education), students must fulfil the eligibility and selection requirement. To be eligible, studnets must have valid scores in last qualifying exams. Admission is merit-based. For others, the entrance exam score is considered. The final selection is done based on MET (Manipal entrance exam) and DT (Department Tests). National level entrance exams and merit, are considered depending on the courses. The accepted entrance exams are NEET UG, NEET PG, NEET SS, NATA, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Human Resources colleges in India
As per the NIRF Ranking 2025, IIM Raipur's ranking was 15th under the 'Management' category. In comparison with IIM Tiruchirappalli and IIM Ranchi, the NIRF ranking for IIM Raipur is comparitelvey better. Check out the table below to view the 'Management' ranking of a few IIMs in comparison with Raipur.
| IIMs | NIRF Ranking 2025 |
|---|---|
| IIM Calcutta | 7 |
| IIM Indore | 8 |
| IIM Raipur | 15 |
| IIM Tiruchirappalli | 16 |
| IIM Ranchi | 18 |
Indian Institute of Foreign Trade is hard to get admission. The institute offers admission based on merit and entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are CAT and IIFT. Candidates who are willing to get admission must take part in the IIFT Delhi admission process before the last date of application. The Indian Institute of Foreign Trade admission process begin with the online application.
Indian Institute of Management Trichy admisison is based on entrance exam. For admission to its PGPM/ MBA programme, the institute accepts the Common Admission Test (CAT) scores. The institute accepts application through online mode.
Amrita University has been recognised by the UGC as a deemed university in 2003. NAAC has certified Grade-A++ to the university. Hence, this university is recognised. The university is also ranked at the 8th spot in Universities category by NIRF 2025.
The eligibility criteria for Integrated Programme in Management at IIM Ranchi is already defined by the college in a clear manner. Students are required to have at least 60% aggregate in both Class 10 and Class 12. Students from reserved categories (SC/ST/PwD) will have a relaxation of 5% in the aggregate requirement. Moreover, IIM Ranchi accepts valid score of IPMAT exam which is conducted by the IIM Indore.