IT & Systems colleges in Delhi/NCR
There are 170 of colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer IT & Systems. 120 of private owned institutions and 11 of public / government owned institutions in the Delhi/NCR that provide the IT & Systems.
Location wise
There are currently 170 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer IT & Systems. The most colleges offering IT & Systems in Delhi/NCR are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Systems in the given Delhi/NCR, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 170 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 164 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 89 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 86 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 77 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 69 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 61 Colleges |
| Punjab | 57 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 55 Colleges |
| Chennai | 54 Colleges |
| Delhi | 54 Colleges |
| Haryana | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 47 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 44 Colleges |
| Kerala | 44 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 40 Colleges |
| Telangana | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering IT & Systems in Delhi/NCR are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a IT & Systems in a Delhi/NCR, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering IT &
There are 170 of colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer IT & Systems. 120 of private owned institutions and 11 of public / government owned institutions in the Delhi/NCR that provide the IT & Systems.
Location wise
There are currently 170 colleges in Delhi/NCR that offer IT & Systems. The most colleges offering IT & Systems in Delhi/NCR are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the IT & Systems in the given Delhi/NCR, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 206 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 170 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 164 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 129 Colleges |
| Pune | 89 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 86 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 77 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 69 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 61 Colleges |
| Punjab | 57 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 55 Colleges |
| Chennai | 54 Colleges |
| Delhi | 54 Colleges |
| Haryana | 52 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 47 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 44 Colleges |
| Kerala | 44 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 42 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 40 Colleges |
| Telangana | 39 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering IT & Systems in Delhi/NCR are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 312 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 298 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 292 Colleges |
| International Business | 212 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 170 Colleges |
| Operations | 159 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 141 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 126 Colleges |
| Retail | 111 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 111 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 102 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 61 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 52 Colleges |
| Project Management | 27 Colleges |
| Marketing | 24 Colleges |
| Sports | 23 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 22 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 20 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 19 Colleges |
| Family Business | 19 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a IT & Systems in a Delhi/NCR, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering IT & Systems in Delhi/NCR are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CAT | 78 Colleges |
| MAT | 69 Colleges |
| CMAT | 47 Colleges |
| XAT | 42 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 25 Colleges |
| ATMA | 14 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 9 Colleges |
| GMAT | 7 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 7 Colleges |
| ISC | 6 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 5 Colleges |
| NMAT | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 3 Colleges |
| GATE | 2 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 2 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| IELTS | 1 Colleges |
IT & Systems colleges in Delhi/NCR
Commonly asked questions On IT & Systems colleges in Delhi/NCR
Acoording to the students reviews, JBS Noida can be a good choice for an average students. If the students are loking for decent business school with a reasonable placement record, but if aiming for top-tier jobs, they should consider more prestigious B-schools with higher cut-offs;
NCML offered the highets package of INR 21 LPA to the PGDM batch passing out in 2024. The table below depicts the company-wise the highest package details for IBMR Gurgaon PGDM placements 2024:
| Company | PGDM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| NCML | INR 21 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 20.50 LPA |
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| OYO | INR 17 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 15 LPA |
The top 5 companies that offered the highest package to MBA+PGPM students is tabulated below:
| Company | MBA+PGPM the highest Package (2024) |
|---|---|
| Mashreq | INR 18.50 LPA |
| Standard Chartered | INR 13.50 LPA |
| JK Cement | INR 12.78 LPA |
| TCS | INR 11.30 LPA |
| TATA Bluescope Steel | INR 11LPA |
In 2023, National Institute of Management and Technology recorded a 92% placement rate.However, National Institute of Management and Technology provides good placement to its students. The data tabulated below provides National Institute of Management and Technology placement highlights for 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 92% |
No. of students placed | 1299 |
the highest package | INR 18.75 LPA |
Average package | INR 5.40 LPA |
PPO's Offered | 452 |
No. of Offers | 1397 |
No. of Companies Visited | 57 |
Global Institute of Technology and Management has affordable fee structure. the fee strcture ranges between INR 1.4 lakh- INR 3.8 lakh. The fee strcture includes multiple components including caution deposit, exam fee, tuition fee, and more. It is to be noted that this fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to changes.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Systems colleges in Delhi/NCR
The key highlights of Hierank Business School placements 2023 as compared with placements 2022 and 2021 statistics are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 4.4 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 12 LPA (Domestic) INR 22 LPA (International) |
Average package | INR 3.2 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
Total offers | 100 | 130 | 167 |
Top recruiters | 15 | 28 | 45 |
Students placed | 60% | 75% | 80% |
Students placed (Summer Internships) | 120 | 140 | 177 |
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
KCC Institute of Legal and Higher Education is considered a Tier 2 college. It is accredited with an "A" grade by NAAC, approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), and affiliated with Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Technical University (AKTU).
SVSU Meerut offers UG and PG courses in the field of Humanities & Social Sciences, Teaching & Education and Medicine and Health Science. Under these streem, the college offeres B.E. / B.Tech, B.P.Ed and UG Diploma courses at the undergraduate level. Moreover, it offers PG Diploma and M.P.Ed courses at the postdraduate level.
Galgotias University
I Business Institute
Commonly asked questions On IT & Systems colleges in Delhi/NCR
KIET Ghaziabad provides great placements to its students. Check out the table below to know about the KIET Ghaziabad placement statistics 2026:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Placement Rate | 86% |
No. of students placed | 1,600+ |
the highest package | INR 1.78 Crore per Annum |
Average Package | INR 5.90 LPA |
No. of Companies Visited | 350 |
Total Offers | 2,375 |
Students can pay the IILM University fee semester-wise through equal installments. Alternatively, the tuition fee can be paid annually. The hostel fee of the IILM university must be paid on annual basis. For further details, candidates can contact the university directly.
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology provides various programmes and specialisations to students. For obtaining Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology admission, candidates are required to appear for the prescribed entrance tests. Students can visit the official website of the Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology to learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include XAT, MAT, CMAT, and CAT.
IIMT Group of Colleges, Greater Noida offers a large diversity of courses to students in Management field. IIMT Greater Noida admissions are held on the basis of entrance tests. Students seeking course admissions must clear their previous qualifying examination and appear for any of the prescribed entrance exams such as MAT, CAT, CUET, CUET-PG, JEE Main, among others. Students can visit the official website to learn more regarding the course-wise eligibility and specialisation details.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Systems colleges in Delhi/NCR
Jagannath Institute of Management Sciences (JIMS) Vasant Kunj - II is an institute with a national as well as international reputation. It is ranked by various prominent ranking agencies such as the NIRF, India Today, and others. JIMS Vasant Kunj is ranked among the top 201-300 institutions under the 'College' category in India, according to the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2024.
Jaypee Institute of Information Technology BTech admission is subject to entrance exam. Candidates should have minimum of 60% marks (45% for SC/ST) in aggregate in Class 12 or its equivalent examination. Aspirants with gap year (if any) between their Class 12 will be required to submit Gap Period Affidavit (available at university website).
K.R. Mangalam University has a dedicated career development cell and executes essential placement activities to generate ample placement opportunities for students. The university offers 100% placements assistance to the students. Highest package offered during K.R. Mangalam University placements in recent past was INR 56.6 LPA.
Indeed, through a management quota or on the basis of merit, the GNIOT Institute of Management Studies (GNIOT IMS) may grant direct admission for specific programs, particularly for courses like MBA or BBA. However, the programme and the institute's current rules may have an impact on the precise admission requirements for direct entry. Direct admission is usually possible for applicants with a strong academic record or who perform well on accepted entrance exams (such as the CAT, MAT, or XAT for MBA).
ABES Engineering College offers UG and PG courses in the field of engineering and computer application. Seats are offered for both entrance-based and merit-based admissions. Check below the selection process of ABES College of Engineering courses:
Course | Selection Process |
|---|---|
BTech | Counselling-based: JEE Main + UPTAC Counselling (85% seats) Direct: Valid JEE Main Score + Institute-level Test + PI (15% seats) |
BCA | Merit-based |
MCA | Counselling-based: CUET PG + UPTAC Counselling (85% seats) Direct: Valid CUET Score + Institute-level Test + PI (15% seats) |
| MTech | GATE /GPAT/CEED/CUET PG + UPTAC Counselling |