

JNU Delhi Placements 2025: Highest Package, Average Package, Top Recruiters
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1969
JNU Placement Overview 2025
JNU placement information 2025 is not available. However, according to JNU’s School of Engineering (SOE) placement report 2023, the overall highest package (Off Campus) offered in 2023 was INR 33 LPA. The highest and average package (On-Campus) received during JNU SOE placement 2023 was INR 16 LPA and INR 11 LPA.
Further, as per the NIRF report 2025 released, a total of 30 students were placed and 327 students were selected out of total 357 students during JNU UG 3-year placements 2024. In PG 2-year programs, 188 students were placed and 1244 students were selected for higher studies out of total 1432 students during PG 2-year placements 2024.
(219 students)
Commonly asked questions On Placement Overview
Candidates can check the table below to know course-wise median package offered to UG 3-year, UG 4-year and PG 2-year:
Course | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 6 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
UG 4-year | 0 | INR 10 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
The key highlights of JNU School of Engineering placements 2023 are presented below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
the highest package | INR 33 LPA |
the highest package (Off-Campus) | INR 16 LPA |
Average package | INR 11 LPA |
The key highlights of JNU placements for UG and PG programs in 2024 are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Total students | 357 | 78 | 1432 |
Students placed | 30 | 17 | 188 |
Students selected for higher studies | 327 | 61 | 1244 |
The placement trends witnessed during JNU placement over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 6 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total students | 353 | 350 | 357 |
Students placed | 21 | 25 | 30 |
Students selected for higher studies | 332 | 325 | 327 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | 0 | INR 10 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total students | 0 | 75 | 78 |
Students placed | 0 | 24 | 17 |
Students selected for higher studies | 0 | 6 | 61 |
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Median package | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Total students | 1280 | 1329 | 1432 |
Students placed | 86 | 12 | 188 |
Students selected for higher studies | 384 | 1317 | 1244 |
JNU Placement Report 2025
The median package offered during UG 4-year placement 2024 was INR 6.5 LPA. Further, 17 students were placed and 61 students were selected for higher studies out of total 78 students during JNU UG 4-year placements 2024, as per the NIRF report 2025. The major highlights of UG and PG placements over the past three years at JNU are presented below:
|
Particulars |
UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) |
UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Median package |
INR 6 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
Total students |
353 |
350 |
357 |
|
Students placed |
21 |
25 |
30 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
332 |
325 |
327 |
|
Particulars |
UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) |
UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|
Median package |
0 |
INR 10 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
Total students |
0 |
75 |
78 |
|
Students placed |
0 |
24 |
17 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
0 |
6 |
61 |
|
Particulars |
PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) |
PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|
Median package |
INR 7.95 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
|
Total students |
1280 |
1329 |
1432 |
|
Students placed |
86 |
12 |
188 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
384 |
1317 |
1244 |
Download: JNU_NIRF_Report_2025
Commonly asked questions On Placement Report
The overall the highest package offered during JNU placements is not released. However, the highest package offered during JNU BTech placements 2023 is presented below:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
Highest package (Overall) | INR 33 LPA |
Highest package (On-campus) | INR 16 LPA |
The number of students placed during JNU placement 2024 for UG and PG programs is presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 357 | 78 | 1432 |
Students placed | 30 | 17 | 188 |
Students selected for higher studies | 327 | 61 | 1244 |
A course-wise placements report has not been released by the university as of now. However, the JNU NIRF report 2023 is out. As per the report, in the 2022 placements drive for UG 3-year courses, a total of 21 students were placed out of 353 students while 332 students were selected for higher studies. Moreover, the median package offered to the placed students stood at INR 6 LPA. Check out JNU placements updates, top recruiters, and many more such details here.
JNU MCA placement data 2023 is not released. However, according to JNU NIRF report 2024, the key highlights of JNU PG 2-year (including MCA course) placements over the past three years are presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2021) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
Median package | INR 8 LPA | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
Total students | 918 | 1280 | 1329 |
Students placed | 89 | 86 | 12 |
JNU Average Package 2025
JNU average package data 2025 is not released. Earlier, during the placement drive 2023, the average package received by School of Engineering students stood at INR 11 LPA.
Based on NIRF report 2025, students can refer the below table for UG and PG median package received over the past three years:
|
Course |
Median Package (2022) |
Median Package (2023) |
Median Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
UG 3-year |
INR 6 LPA |
INR 8 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
UG 4-year |
0 |
INR 10 LPA |
INR 6.5 LPA |
|
PG 2-year |
INR 7.95 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
INR 9.5 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 64 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Higher in core jobs
Higher studies preferences
Both inside India & outside India
Placement support
Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On JNU Delhi Average Placement
The average package received by School of Engineering students during the placement drive 2023 stood at INR 11 LPA.
The company-wise the highest package offered during JNU BTech placements 2023 is presented below:
Company Name - On-Campus | BTech Highest Package in 2023 |
|---|---|
Cradlepoint | INR 16 LPA |
Optum | INR 14 LPA |
Salesforce | INR 13 LPA |
Ciena | INR 13 LPA |
HSBC | INR 12.5 LPA |
Standard Life Sciences | INR 11 LPA |
S&P Global | INR 11 LPA |
Hughes Systique | INR 10 LPA |
Company Name Off-Campus | BTech Highest Package in 2023 |
CISCO | INR 33 LPA |
MetaBrainz Foundation | INR 20 LPA |
Tata 1MG | INR 18 LPA |
PropReturns | INR 18 LPA |
Zeta Global | INR 15 LPA |
Capri Global | INR 14 LPA |
Switch On | INR 13 LPA |
FedX | INR 10 LPA |
Uniacco | INR 10 LPA |
The median salary trend witnessed over the past three years during JNU placements is presented below:
Course | Median Package (2022) | Median Package (2023) | Median Package (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 6 LPA | INR 8 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
UG 4-year | 0 | INR 10 LPA | INR 6.5 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 7.95 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA | INR 9.5 LPA |
JNUM.Techfee include multiple fee components, including tuition fee, enrolment fee, hostel fee (if applicable), security deposit, etc. Find below some of the fee components and the amount:
Fee Components | Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
Tuition fees | INR 480 |
Hostel fees | INR 1,065 |
One-time payment | INR 50 |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from external sources. Hence, the actual amount may vary.
JNU DelhiCourse placements 2024
| Course | Average salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
|---|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Applications (MCA) | -/- | INR
9.50 Lakh | -/- |
JNU Batch Placed 2025
Based on NIRF report 2025, a total of 30 students were placed out of total 357 students during UG 3-year placement 2024. Further, 188 students were placed out of 1432 students during PG 2-year placements 2024. The details of JNU Batch placement statistics as per NIRF report 2025 is presented below:
|
Particulars |
UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Total students |
357 |
78 |
1432 |
|
Students placed |
30 |
17 |
188 |
|
Students selected for higher studies |
327 |
61 |
1244 |
Commonly asked questions On Batch Placed
The number of students placed over the past three years during JNU UG placements is presented below:
Particulars | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 3-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 353 | 350 | 357 |
Students placed | 21 | 25 | 30 |
Students selected for higher studies | 332 | 325 | 327 |
Particulars | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2022) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2023) | UG 4-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
Total students | 0 | 75 | 78 |
Students placed | 0 | 24 | 17 |
Students selected for higher studies | 0 | 6 | 61 |
The number of students placed over the past three years during JNU PG placements is presented below:
Particulars | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2022) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023) | PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total students | 1280 | 1329 | 1432 |
Students placed | 86 | 12 | 188 |
Students selected for higher studies | 384 | 1317 | 1244 |
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in JNU Delhi - MCA also showed interest in
JNU DelhiStudents Ratings & Reviews
- Chat with our counselor
- Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
JNU Placement FAQs
Check JNU placements FAQs below:
According to data gathered from multiple online sources, Education sector has placed the most no. of JNU students. The sector-wise JNU alumni placement statistics are presented below:
Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.
Jawaharlal Nehru University accepts CUET-UG and CUET-PG entrance test scores for admission to several undergraduate, postgraduate, certificate and PG Diploma courses. The University also accepts a few national-level entrance exam scores for admission to courses such as BTech, MBA, etc. For admission to BA (Hons.) in Foreign Languages, BSc-MSc Integrated programme in Ayurveda Biology and Certificate of Proficiency courses, JNU accepts CUET-UG scores.
- The registration window for CUET UG for Jawaharlal Nehru University admission UG courses usually open by February. Further, the CUET UG is held between May and June.
Admission to Jawaharlal Nehru University BA (Hons) in Foreign Languages, BSc-MSc Integrated Programme in Ayurveda Biology and Certificate of Proficiencey (COP) courses is through CUET (UG). Only the aspirants with a valid score of CUET are eligible to take admission in these courses. Moreover, the application for the same has to be submitted by visiting the JNU admission portal.
CUET UG 2026 exam will be conducted in May/June for 37 subjects. The mode of examination is CBT (Computer Based Test). NTA did not release official notification for CUET UG date sheet. Candidates can know exam details through CUET UG information bulletin. NTA will conduct CUET UG 2026 exam in multiple phases depending upon the number of candidates registering for the exam. Registered candidates can know the exact CUET UG exam on hall ticket. Candidates will have to report at the alloted exam centre on the day of the examination. The exam will be held in two slots each day depending upon the subject combinations chosen by the candidate.
Jawaharlal Nehru University is a Tier 1 university. The university has been given the status of 'University of Excellence' by the UGC. JNU University Delhi has been accredited by the NAAC A+ Grade. It has also become India's first-ever University to offer foreign language courses within its Integrated MA programme.
Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level. It is offered by the university through the Atal Bihari Vajpayee School of Management & Entrepreneurship. JNU was ranked 2nd position in the University category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2024. Talking about JNU placements, the median package offered during JNU PG 2-year placements in 2023 stood at INR 9.5 LPA. So, yes JNU is a decent option to pursue an MBA degree.
Candidates are offered admission in MA programme based on CUET-PG scores of the candidates. The students are selected based on their performance in the entrance test. The CUET PG exam is held for postgraduate course admissions to over 50 Central and participating Universities.
JNU MCA admission is based on a valid Central University Entrance Test (Postgraduate) CUET-PG score. CUET PG is an all-India-level entrance exam conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). According to test-takers, the General Test was easy and the Domain Knowledge section was moderate to tough. Although the questions were on the expected lines and within the CUET PG syllabus but according to some students, a few questions were out of the syllabus and tricky. So, the JNU MCA entrance is not very tough but can be tricky.
Candidates seeking admission to the JNU MA course must have a BCA/Bachelor Degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent degree with at least 55% marks. Candidates who have passed BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics at Class 12 or at Graduation level with a minimum aggregate of 55%. Apart from the minimum eligibility requirement, candidates also need to appear for the Central University Entrance Test (Postgraduate) CUET-PG entrance test.
No, candidates can get admission to JNU without CUET if applying for UG and PG courses. To get admission at Jawaharlal Nehru University, candidates must appear for th CUET exam. JNU admission to most of the UG, PG and Diploma courses are based on candidates' performance in the CUET-UG & CUET-PG scores. For JNU MBA admission 2025, CUET-PG is not valid and is dependent on CAT scores. Also, PhD admissions do not require CUET.
There are over 965 seats for MA courses. The seat reservation policy is carried out as per a set of rules. Reservation of seats in various programmes of study for candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Classes (Non Creamy Layer (NCL) and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category is 15%, 7.5%, 27% and 10%, respectively. As per the provisions of Rights of Persons with Disabilities (PWD) Act, 2016, not less than 5% seats are reserved for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities.
Yes, candidates seeking admission to the JNU MA course must appear for the CUET-PG entrance exam, conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA). The students are admitted on merit based on their performance in the entrance test and the deprivation points are added to their score in accordance with the approved admission Policy and Procedures of the University. The CUET PG 2023 exam will be held for postgraduate course admissions to over 50 Central and participating Universities.
Yes, JNU offers a two-year full-time MBA course at the postgraduate level via the Atal Bihari Vajpayee School of Management and Entrepreneurship. JNU MBA admission is completely entrance-based. Candidates with a valid CAT score are eligible to apply for the JNU MBA course. Shortlisted candidates based on exam scores have to further take part in the group discussion and personal interview rounds for final selection.
Yes, Jawaharlal Nehru University offers a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. JNU MCA admission is completely entrance-based and depends upon candidates' performance in the CUET-PG entrance exam. For JNU MCA admission, no viva voce examination is held by the university. Apart from the CUET-PG scores, candidates are also required to meet the basic eligibility criteria set by the University.
Jawaharlal Nehru University has been ranked second among the top universities of India in the NIRF ranking 2023. Thus, it is a good university for BSc course aspirants. As per the NIRF report 2023, the median package offered during JNU placements 2022 to UG (3-year) students was INR 6 LPA. Many of the top companies also participate in its placements drive such as Adobe, Amazon, Accenture, TCS, HP, IBM, Google, etc. For the JNU placements update, Click Here.
Both JNU and DU offer a two-year full-time MCA course at the postgraduate level. However, the University of Delhi is more popular for its undergraduate courses and Jawaharlal Nehru University is popular for its postgraduate courses. However, Delhi University's median package offered to the MCA students was a bit higher than JNU. Further, during JNU PG placements 2023, the median package offered was INR 9.5 LPA, whereas, the median package stood at INR 16 LPA for DU MCA students.
JNU Delhi does not accept the Central University Entrance Test (CUET-UG) for admission to the BTech courses. To be eligible for JNU BTech admission, candidates must have a valid JEE Main score. The final selection is based on JoSAA counselling process. The JoSAA counselling is usually held in the month of September. This year, there will be six rounds of seat allotment.
JNU BSc seat intake is 87. To get the seat, applicants should complete their eligibility requirements and follow the further admission process. You can go to the JNU website for more details.
Jawaharlal Nehru University offers BTech through School of Engineering in a full-time mode covering two specialisations, including Computer Science and Engineering and Electronics and Communication Engineering. JNU admission to BTech is based on JEE Main scores, follwed by the counselling process. JNU cutoff 2024 has been released for admission to the BTech courses. Based on the Round 1 JEE Main cutoff 2024, the closing rank for CSE was 22669 for the General category students under the AII India Quota.
Candidates can refer to the table below to check out the category-wise JNU cutoff 2024 for BTech in CSE course.
| Categories | Round 1 CSE Cutoff 2024 |
|---|---|
| General | 22669 |
| OBC | 10003 |
| SC | 4379 |
| ST | 2165 |
| EWS | 4260 |
| PWD | 75 |
JNU Delhi
Student Forum
Answered a year ago
The placement percentage has not been disclosed. However, course-wise total students and number of students placed are presented below:
Course | Placement Rate (2021) | Placement Rate (2022) | Placement Rate (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | Total students: 320 Students placed: 28 | Total students: 353 Students placed: 21 | Total students: 350 Students placed: 25 |
PG 2-year | Total students: 918 Students placed: 89 | Total students: 1280 Students placed: 86 | Total students: 1329 Students placed: 12 |
A
Contributor-Level 9
Answered a year ago
According to the verified Shiksha reviews of BTech students and alumni at Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, the top recruiters who generally recruits the BTech students are:
- Accenture
- IBM
- ITC
- CapGemini
- TCS
- Tech Mahindra
- Cognizant
- Mind Tree
- Miracle Software
- Glenwood Systems
- Broadcom Corporation
- Focus A
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
Bachelor of Architecture, or BArch for short, is a five-year undergraduate programme at JNTUK that teaches students how to design and construct buildings as well as practice architecture in the real world. The table below provides the average salary ranges for several employment positions for BArch
V
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a year ago
The mode of application at JNU is online. Candidates can visit the official website of the university to apply for various courses of their choice. Follow the steps given below to apply for JNU courses:
Step 1: Go to the official website of the university.
Step 2: Click on the 'JNU 2024 registration l
H
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 years ago
JNMC Aligarh Placement 2023:
Highlights of placements in AMU MBBS, MD, MS and other courses in Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College are given below:
Average Package :- INR 12 LPA
Popular Recruitment Centers :-
Safdarjung Hospital, Delhi State Cancer Institute, L.N.J.P. Hospital
University package details ar
D
Beginner-Level 5
Content authored by:
Updated on Sep 9, 2025
JNU DelhiTake a look at Campus
Header
Campus Building
Campus Building

JNU Delhi News & Updates




JNU DelhiContact Information
New Mehrauli Road
Delhi
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)



Does JNU have 100% placements?