Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
India is home to many Sales & Marketing colleges. There are 29 Sales & Marketing colleges. These 29 colleges can be classified into 21 private owned and 2 public / government owned.
Location wise
Nagpur is home to many Sales & Marketing colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Sales & Marketing colleges. Refer to the table below Nagpur offering Sales & Marketing colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Sales & Marketing is the most popular specialisations followed by Finance in Nagpur. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 29 Colleges |
| Finance | 26 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 24 Colleges |
| Operations | 19 Colleges |
| International Business | 17 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 13 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 4 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 2 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MAH CET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 10 Colleges |
| CAT | 9 Colleges |
| XAT | 8 Colleges |
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| CMAT | 7 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| GMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
India is home to many Sales & Marketing colleges. There are 29 Sales & Marketing colleges. These 29 colleges can be classified into 21 private owned and 2 public / government owned.
Location wise
Nagpur is home to many Sales & Marketing colleges. Out of which, Maharashtra, Delhi/NCR, Uttar Pradesh having maximum no. of Sales & Marketing colleges. Refer to the table below Nagpur offering Sales & Marketing colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 438 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 298 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 275 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 260 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 207 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 203 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 201 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 179 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 153 Colleges |
| Punjab | 119 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 115 Colleges |
| Haryana | 113 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 113 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 100 Colleges |
| Delhi | 99 Colleges |
| Chennai | 94 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 93 Colleges |
| Telangana | 92 Colleges |
| Indore | 88 Colleges |
Specializations
The topmost Sales & Marketing is the most popular specialisations followed by Finance in Nagpur. Refer to the table below showing specialisations offered by number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Sales & Marketing | 29 Colleges |
| Finance | 26 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 24 Colleges |
| Operations | 19 Colleges |
| International Business | 17 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 13 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 12 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 12 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 9 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 9 Colleges |
| Retail | 9 Colleges |
| Business Economics | 4 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 4 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 4 Colleges |
| Marketing | 4 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 3 Colleges |
| Project Management | 3 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 2 Colleges |
| Energy & Environment | 2 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
MAH CET is the most popular exam accepted by Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur. Below is the table showing exams accepted by no. of Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 10 Colleges |
| CAT | 9 Colleges |
| XAT | 8 Colleges |
| MAT | 7 Colleges |
| CMAT | 7 Colleges |
| ATMA | 7 Colleges |
| GMAT | 5 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 2 Colleges |
| SNAP | 1 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 1 Colleges |
| CSIR NET | 1 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 1 Colleges |
Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
Yes there is a placement cell in IIM Nagpur. The campus recruitment process at IIM Nagpur is handled by the Career Development Services (CDS) office along with the Student Placement Committee. Apart from placements, CDS along with the Placement Committee also organizes various industry connect programs for student betterment
Candidates are required to keep the below given documents ready during the IMT Nagpur admissions:
- Class 10 mark sheet and passing certificate
- Class 12 mark sheet and passing certificate
- Bachelor's degree
- Passport-size photo
- Aadhar Card
- Category Certificate (if applicable)
The the highest and average packages offered to MBA students during SIBM Nagpur placements 2025 stood at INR 24.9 LPA and INR 12.33 LPA, respectively. The median package offered stood at INR 12 LPA. Earlier, the the highest and average package offered during MBA placements 2024 stood at INR 20 LPA and INR 8.45 LPA, respectively.
The median package during MBA placements was INR 8 LPA. 54 new recruiters participated in SIBM Nagpur MBA placements 2024 and the the highest PPO amount offered was INR 20 LPA. In addition to this, the the highest and average packages offered to the MBA FABM batch 2022-24 were INR 18 LPA and INR 8.60 LPA, respectively.
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University is highly ranked in pharmacy & general categories featuring 54th rank in Pharmacy & 151-200 range in University category according to NIRF 2025. Institution holds NAAC 'A' grade & is recognised by UGC.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
Wainganga College of Engineering and Management admissions are based on entrance exam scores or merit-based. The selection criteria are based on entrance exam scores such as CET/JEE, in-house entrance exams, i.e., MBA entrance exam etc. To get admitted to WCEM, candidates must meet the eligibility criteria set by the college.
There are no entrance exams for UPES ON's online degrees and certificate programmes. However, students must look into the basic eligibility criteria before submitting the application form online. Students with 50% marks in graduation can submit their applications for the online MBA programmes.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
The major highlights of the latest SCMS Nagpur placements are mentioned below:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
the highest package offered | INR 7.5 LPA |
Average package offered | INR 4.3 LPA |
Top recruiters | Capgemini, Tech Mahindra, Vivo, Bluestone, etc. |
KDK College of Engineering provides admission based on merit and entrance. However, the final seat allotment is conducted in respect to the entrance exam results. Candidates can apply for admission through the offline form which can be downloaded from the official website. The College considers 45% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths (along with Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical/ Vocational subjects/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies) and 40% for reserved category.
For a successful addmission process, candidates must apply through the application form provided on the official website. Candidates will be shortlisted based on the entrance exam scores or percentile. A merit list will be released and candidates will go through the document verification and after paying the fees, candidates will be allotted a seat.
Yes, IMT CDL is a good college which offers PG and certificate courses to students. These courses are provided across the Finance, Management, and various other streams. The college has received various awards, such as the CSR Top Distance Learning by the Institute of India Award, National Education Awards, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
Yes, City Premier College, Nagpur offers scholarships to students. City Premier College Nagpur awards several scholarships to eligible undergraduate and postgraduate students as financial assistance. The below-mentioned are the City Premier College Nagpur scholarships details:
| Merit-Based Scholarship (MBS) Criteria | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarship (INR) | Cut-Off (%) | No. of students BCom | No. of students BBA | No. of students BCCA | No. of students BCA (Science) |
| 50,000 | 75 | – | 01 | 01 | 01 |
| 25,000 | 70 | 01 | 01 | 01 | 01 |
| 10,000 | 65 | 02 | 02 | 02 | 02 |
| 5,000 | 60 | 03 | 03 | 03 | 03 |
Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides education to various course students through Advanced Learning Management System (LMS). Institute of Online Learning, Chandigarh University provides E-books, CU Digital Library access, OER material, and various other facilities for students.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognized board. |
Pursuing BTech at GH Raisoni Skill Tech University Nagpur can be considered a decent choice. Students can choose the university based on their career goals and interests. GHRSTU offers BTech across several specialisations including Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Technology and Communications, and Artificial Intelligence, among many others. The university has a proven record of decent placement with top recruiters such as HCL, Wipro, and Capgemini.
Commonly asked questions On Sales & Marketing colleges in Nagpur
For candidates pursuing MBA, the eligibility criteria includes merit and entrance based selection. Whereas, for BBA, candidates must qualify Class 12 with a minimum aggregate. JIIT CDOE MBA on the other hand, is offered based on the minimum aggregate of graduation. However, for the final admission, candidates must meet the cutoff rank or score and must secure valid scores in accepted entrance exams such as CAT.