Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleg
Around 2,440+ Sales and Marketing colleges are there in India out of which 1680+ are private, 190+ are government and 31 are public-private Sales & Marketing. Admission is based on exams like CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. Popular colleges are IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc.
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
- Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
- Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India Highlights
Candidates can see the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
2,440+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
| Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India |
IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission 2025
Candidates can see the eligibility below:
UG Courses:
- To be considered eligible for UG courses at the Sales & Marketing colleges in India, aspirants should have cleared class 12 with a minimum score of at least 50-55% aggregate.
PG Courses:
- For admission to PG-level Sales & Marketing courses, aspirants are required to clear graduation in a relevant field with at least a 45-50% score.
Certificate/Diploma Courses:
- Aspirants are required to complete their Class 12 from a recognised board in India.
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Candidates can see the table below:
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 November 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| August 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 15, 2025 |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| March 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| December 7, 14, and 21 (Tentative) |
Best Private Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 24.2 Lakh |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.16 Lakh - 6.72 Lakh |
|
| INR 12.54 Lakh |
Best Government Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.05 Lakh |
|
| INR 47,000 |
|
| INR 12 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
Location-wise Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Location |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| 300+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
|
| 190+ colleges |
|
| 180+ colleges |
|
| 450+ colleges |
|
| 270+ colleges |
|
| 260+ colleges |
|
| 200+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 3.9 Lakh - 27 Lakh |
INR 34 LPA |
|
| INR 14.5 Lakh - 24 Lakh |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
|
| INR 6.01 Lakh |
INR 26.4 LPA |
|
| INR 8.95 Lakh - 18.67 Lakh |
INR 26.2 LPA |
|
| INR 6.93 Lakh - 24.2 Lakh |
INR 26.04 LPA |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Placements and Top Recruiters
Candidates can see the table below:
| College Name |
Average Placement Salary |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 34 LPA |
Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. |
|
| INR 22.8 - 30 LPA |
BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. |
|
| INR 26.4 LPA |
Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. |
|
| INR 26.2 LPA |
Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. |
|
| INR 26.04 LPA |
Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Cost of Studying at the Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India
Candidates can see the table below:
| Average Course Fees Range |
No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Less than INR 1 Lakh |
600+ colleges |
| INR 1-2 Lakh |
590+ colleges |
| INR 2-3 Lakh |
290+ colleges |
| INR 3-5 Lakh |
320+ colleges |
| More than INR 5 Lakh |
500+ colleges |
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Comparison
Candidates can see the below:
Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes! There are more than 2,440+ Sales & Marketing colleges in India. These include 1680+ private, 190+ government, and 31 public-private colleges where students can study.
Here is some information about the top Sales & Marketing colleges in India for the reference of students:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Number of Sales & Marketing Colleges in India | 2,440+ colleges |
Annual Fees | Less than INR 1 Lakh: 600+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 590+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 290+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 320+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 500+ colleges |
Top Sales & Marketing Colleges in India | IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Bangalore, Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Jamia Millia Islamia, IIT Delhi, IIM Kozhikode, IIM Indore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Calcutta, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams | CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The commonly accepted entrance exams through which students can get admission to some of theMAH best Sales & Marketing colleges in India are listed below, along with some details about the schedules and syllabus:
Exam Name | Exam Date | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
30 November 2025 (Tentative) | |||
August 2025 (Tentative) | |||
July 15, 2025 | |||
April 2026 (Tentative) | |||
March, 2026 (Tentative) | |||
March 2026 (Tentative) | |||
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Students can pursue BBA and MBA in Sales and Marketing specialisation as they are the most popular programmes in the field. Students can have a look at the table below to know the eligibility criteria for Sales and Marketing courses.
Course Name | Eligibility |
|---|---|
BBA in Sales and Marketing |
|
MBA in Sales and Marketing |
|
Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.
Know more about -
IIM Ahmedabad fees varies course-wise. Students selected for admission have to pay the course fees to confirm their seat. In case of withdrawal of admission, the institute refund fee after deduction of INR 1,000 towards processing charges. Check below IIMA course-wise fees:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 20.1 lakh-INR 27.5 lakh |
MBA-PGPX | INR 35 lakh |
| e-PG Diploma in Advanced Business Analytics | INR 12 lakh |
| Blended PGP | INR 20 lakh |
| Blended PGP in BA & AI | INR 20 lakh |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
For any company selling a product, the concepts of marketing and sales are very important, as they can mean the difference between success and failure. While they are often used interchangeably or grouped they are two different concepts and it is important to understand those differences.
Sales refers to the short-term need to close a sale, get an agreement signed, or ultimately do what needs to be done to sell whatever it is you are selling. Sales techniques and strategies are based on what it takes to 'close the deal', which is crucial to any business.
If you get customers in the door but cannot get them to buy a product, there is a problem with your sales strategy. Sales strategies are focused on the individual buyer and what needs to be done for them to pull out their wallet, or click on the buy button when it comes to online selling.
Companies typically set sales volume targets for a period (weeks, months, and quarters) and have strategies in place where the individuals responsible for actually selling can make those targets. Marketing is a longer-term concept than sales and relates to forward-looking strategies to understand customer needs, influence customer perceptions, and identify how a company can capitalize on that.
The result of the marketing process, and what it directly supports, is making sales easier. Marketing techniques and strategies are based on what it takes to identify the right product mix, the prices for those products, and what needs to be communicated to target customers (via advertisement) to ensure successful sales.
One of the key aspects of marketing strategies is building a brand identity for what a company is selling and this varies from company to company. McDonald's obviously brands its food and advertising far differently than a luxury steakhouse would do. While sales are the 'push' to buy the product once the customer is there, marketing is the 'pull' that gets the customer to you in the first place.
When marketing is done effectively it can also make sales a far easier job for a company, as the customer can already be convinced and ready to buy by the time they enter your store (or website). Sales can still succeed without very effective marketing but it certainly makes the job more difficult.
Students can learn the complete details about the placements at the top Sales & Marketing colleges in India using the table below:
College Name | Average Placement Salary | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 34 LPA | Microsoft, Google, EY, HCL, Deloitte, Accenture, Adani Group, Airtel, BCG, Capgemini, TCS, PwC, etc. | |
INR 22.8 - 30 LPA | BCG, Accenture Strategy, Deloitte, etc. | |
INR 26.4 LPA | Accenture, Google, ICRA, Deloitte, Bajaj, KPMG, etc. | |
INR 26.2 LPA | Coca-Cola, Kohler, Nestle, Johnson, Wipro, PwC, Cipla, Accenture, etc. | |
INR 26.04 LPA | Accenture, EY, Cipla, Capgemini, Barclays, Goldman Sachs, Amazon, Genpact, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Students can measure the ROI, or the Return on Investment, at some of the best Sales & Marketing colleges in India by comparing the fees and placement at some of these colleges:
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 3.9 Lacs - 27 Lakh | INR 34 LPA | |
INR 14.5 Lacs - 24 Lakh | INR 22.8 - 30 LPA | |
INR 6.01 Lakh | INR 26.4 LPA | |
INR 8.95 Lacs - 18.67 Lakh | INR 26.2 LPA | |
INR 6.93 Lacs - 24.2 Lakh | INR 26.04 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Some of the best cities that have Sales & Marketing colleges in India are listed below:
Location | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
300+ colleges | |
200+ colleges | |
190+ colleges | |
180+ colleges | |
450+ colleges | |
270+ colleges | |
260+ colleges | |
200+ colleges |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
IGNOU admission cycle opens twice in a year i.e. January and July. The registrations for January session usually begins in December and close by March. The July session for ODL/ Online programmes begin in May and continue till July. The mode of application is online for all the courses.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Yes, various private colleges in India offer Sales & Marketing courses. Students can go through the table below to learn about the average course fees at some of these colleges:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 6.93 Lakh-24.2 Lakh | |
INR 8.95 Lakh-18.67 Lakh | |
INR 14.5 Lakh-24 Lakh | |
INR 6.16 Lacs - 6.72 Lakh | |
INR 12.54 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read More: Best Sales & Marketing colleges in India
Yes, various government colleges in India offer Sales & Marketing courses. Students can go through the table below to learn about the average course fees at some of these colleges:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 1.05 Lakh | |
INR 47,000 | |
INR 12 Lakh | |
INR 3.5 Lakh | |
INR 3.9 Lacs - 27 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Read More: Best Sales & Marketing colleges in India
Yes, you can. Many colleges, universities, and online learning platforms provide certified online sales and marketing courses, diplomas, and even whole degree programs.
Know more about -
Salaries in sales and marketing in India can vary widely depending on various factors such as the level of experience, the industry, the company's size and location, the specific role, and individual performance. The sales and marketing graduates can earn the following salaries:
Entry Level: Salary ranging INR 2 Lacs to INR 4 lakh
Mid-Level: Salary ranging INR 4 Lacs to INR 8 lakh
Senior-Level: Salary ranging INR 6 Lacs to 12 lakh
Symbiosis University of Applied Sciences is a private university, established in 2016 under the provision of the Madhya Pradesh Niji Vishwavidyalaya Adiniyam, 2007. It is recognised by the UGC and has collaboration with foreign universities, government agencies, and top industries. SUAS Indore has top-notch infrastructure which is spread across 25 acres of land.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
The marketing profession has experienced tremendous growth in recent years. Graduates of the MBA in Sales and Marketing programme have many job options and they can join FMCG companies, Consultancy Firms, Retail Units, Tourism companies, Advertising companies, etc. They can earn an average salary ranging from INR 5 Lacs to INR 20 lakh.
Also Read -
No, work experience is not mandatory for an MBA in Marketing; however, it is preferred. It helps in building a professional network. It gives your admission application strength (Admissions committees often look for candidates with practical experience), helps in classroom discussions, and overall career advancement.
Sales and Marketing courses teach students how to use the marketing process. It is used by organizations to plan, control, analyze, and implement programs. Students should use these talents to establish and maintain good relationships with the intended buyers.
- The graduates of the Sales and Marketing course can become Sales Representatives, Marketing Managers, Digital Marketers, Brand Managers, Market Researchers, and so on.
- Learning about sales and marketing will help you learn how to reach out to specific consumers, craft captivating messaging, and drive sales growth.
Know more about -
Yes, there are over 145 distance/correspondence MBA in Sales & Marketing colleges in India. A list of Distance MBA in Sales and Marketing colleges is given below-
DMS IIT Delhi faculty are experienced and are degree, PhD, and Diploma holders. DMS IIT Delhi faculty are well-skilled and qualified professionals. Some of the DMS IIT Delhi faculty members are mentioned below:
| Faculty Name | Faculty Qualification |
|---|---|
| Prof. Kanika T. Bhal | PhD, IIT/K, Visiting Fellow Sloan School of Management, MIT |
| Prof. Mahim Sagar | PhD, IIITM/G |
| Prof. M. P. Gupta | PhD, IIT/D |
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
Students can get admission in IIM Lucknow without CAT score. But only for courses, such as EFPM, FPM, EPGP programmes. Those seeking flagship PGP/ MBA course admission must have valid CAT score. The IIM Lucknow courses for which CAT is not needed are as below:
- IPMX
- PGPX
- FPM
Yes, UPRTOU Allahabad is recognised by the Distance Education Council (DEC), National Council for Teacher Education (NCTE), All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and UGC Distance Education Bureau. Rajarshi Tandon Open University was established in 1999 and is located in Prayagraj (formerly Allahabad). UPRTOU Allahabad (now Prayagraj) offers over 127 UG, PG, Certificate, Diploma and PG Diploma courses. UPRTOU courses are offered across nine disciplines, namely Humanities, Sciences, Social Sciences, Management Studies, Education, Computer and Information Sciences, Health Sciences, Agriculture Sciences and Vocational Studies.
Shri Vishwakarma Skill University offers different courses at different educational levels.
It includes Bachelor and Master programs such as B.Tech, B.Voc, MBA, M.Tech, and M.E., etc.
The university also provides Diploma programs and certificate courses such as Loss Prevention Associate and Housekeeping Associate for skill development.
IIM Calcutta is not hard to get for dedicated students. It is a good college for students who plan a good career ahead. IIM Calcutta placements are good. This is true, the competition for acceptable seats is high but worry not students with good CAT scores and dedication can get admission. This is where the role or prior practice comes.
Admission to various courses is based on merit and scores of entrance exams. The selection process for the course consists of an entrance exam, followed by a Personal Interview (PI) round. The entrance exam accepted is SNAP. Candidates willing to get admission to various courses must apply online on the official website. Select the course and pay the application fee.
Commonly asked questions On Best Sales & Marketing Colleges in India: Admissions 2026, Fees, Exams, Eligibility, Salary
No, Management Development Institute Gurgaon offers admission based on marks scored in the CAT exam. MDI Gurgaon does not offer admission based on management or institutional quota. After clearing CAT exam, candidates are shortlisted for the GD and PI process, which will be done on the basis of the details provided in the application form and their CAT or GMAT scores. Shortlisted candidates will be called for Group Discussions and Personal Interviews between February and April. The final selection of the candidates will be based on weightage of CAT/ valid GMAT score, PI Academic merit, academic diversity, work experience and social diversity.
JNU has a well known faculty of over 1,200 professors, associate professors, assistant professors, and lecturers. They come from all over India and the world representing a range of disciplines. To become a professor at JNU, you must have a PhD degree in the relevant field + clear UGC NET. The annual salary ranges from INR 19 lakh to INR 36 lakh.
The Department of Management Studies of IIT Madras has fully air-conditioned Wi-Fi-enabled lecture halls that are equipped with LCD projectors. DoMS IITM has a big library, conference halls, and provides various other facilities for students. The college has a big playground, modern classrooms, labs, canteen, and others.
Manipal Academy of Higher Education is a private university that has been declared as an Institution of Excellence by the Government of India. It has also been accredited by NAAC with an A+ grade and is UGC recognised.
As per the IIM Raipur 2025 placement report, the branch-wise average packages offered are given below:
| Branch | Average Package 2025 |
|---|---|
| BFSI | INR 18.63 LPA |
| FMCG/FMCD | INR 17.63 LPA |
| IT/ITES | INR 18.89 LPA |
| Manufacturing | INR 18.03 LPA |
| Strategy & Consulting | INR 16.68 LPA |
| Others (Media, Ed Tech, etc.) | INR 21.09 LPA |