Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra
In India, Supply Chain is offered by 191 colleges in Maharashtra. Among the total number of colleges offering Supply Chain, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 142, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 3.
Location wise
Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 191 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 115 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 107 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 78 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 72 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| All over India | 58 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 53 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 51 Colleges |
| Chennai | 50 Colleges |
| Haryana | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 45 Colleges |
| Delhi | 43 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 42 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 39 Colleges |
| Punjab | 36 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 36 Colleges |
Specializations
Supply Chain in Maharashtra is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in vari
In India, Supply Chain is offered by 191 colleges in Maharashtra. Among the total number of colleges offering Supply Chain, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 142, public / government owned: 6 and public private owned: 3.
Location wise
Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra are spread across the state. Tabulated below is the list of top cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 191 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 115 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 111 Colleges |
| Pune | 107 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 101 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 78 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 72 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 66 Colleges |
| All over India | 58 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 53 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 53 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 51 Colleges |
| Chennai | 50 Colleges |
| Haryana | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 45 Colleges |
| Delhi | 43 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 42 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 39 Colleges |
| Punjab | 36 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 36 Colleges |
Specializations
Supply Chain in Maharashtra is offered in diversified specialisations such as Finance, Sales & Marketing, Human Resources etc. Refer to the table below highlighting the top specialisations offered along with the number of colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Finance | 468 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 438 Colleges |
| Human Resources | 404 Colleges |
| Operations | 263 Colleges |
| IT & Systems | 206 Colleges |
| International Business | 198 Colleges |
| Supply Chain | 191 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 179 Colleges |
| Digital Marketing | 173 Colleges |
| Retail | 127 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 109 Colleges |
| HealthCare & Hospital | 99 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Food Business | 94 Colleges |
| Transport & Logistics | 68 Colleges |
| Project Management | 52 Colleges |
| Sports | 45 Colleges |
| Rural Management | 42 Colleges |
| Pharma | 38 Colleges |
| Family Business | 34 Colleges |
| Import & Export | 32 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Aspirants need to qualify for various national, state, or university-level entrance exams to get admitted to Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra. The table below comprises the top entrance exams accepted in various Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| MAH CET | 95 Colleges |
| CAT | 90 Colleges |
| CMAT | 84 Colleges |
| MAT | 76 Colleges |
| XAT | 67 Colleges |
| ATMA | 66 Colleges |
| GMAT | 29 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 25 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 23 Colleges |
| ISC | 20 Colleges |
| NMAT | 7 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 6 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 5 Colleges |
| SNAP | 4 Colleges |
| CUET | 4 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 2 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 2 Colleges |
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
| NAT | 1 Colleges |
| SPJAT | 1 Colleges |
Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra
Yes, Sanjay Ghodawat University has a good placement history. Around 85% of students got placed at reputable companies like Tata Motors, L&T, and TCS. The university gave its students an average annual package of Rs 3.25 lakh in 2022; the lowest package was Rs 2.5 lakh. In the same year, MBA candidates received offers of a median package worth INR 3.80 lakh annually on average. In contrast to the previous year, there was a slight decrease in the number of students placed in 2023—roughly 35% fewer students were chosen. Furthermore, there were around 8% fewer organizations visiting for placements.
A total of 608 students have been placed during the Dr DY Patil B School placements in the past three years. Check out the table below to see the breakdown of Students Placed in each year:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 118 (MBA) | 253 (MBA) | 294 (MBA) |
No. of Students Placed | 102 (MBA) | 225 (MBA) | 281 (MBA) |
NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025
The Most Unique Thing About Dhole Patil College of Engineering is Their Vast built area and Good Quality Infrastructure that make it Attractive and Also It was Credited With A+ NAAC Grade. The college offers students placement and training opportunities year-round through its Training & Placement (T&P) Cell. The college offers advanced workshops, robotics labs, and modern classrooms.
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra
International School of Management and Research, also known as ISMR is a private college and was established in 2007. It is a private college and has collaborated with the Akademia School of Business Studies. The college is approved by the AICTE and the Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra. Further, ISMR Pune has been accredited by NAAC with B+ grade. In addition to this, the college has been ranked by various ranking bodies and one of them includes 20th rank in India by “Higher Education Review Magazine” Beyond IIM’s Top 100 B-School survey.
GHRCEM Jalgaon offers admission to courses based on entrance scores. The college shortlists candidates for BTech, MBA, BCA, MCA and M.Tech is based on entrance exam scores. The college accepts scores in JEE Main, MHT CET, MBA CET, MAH BCA CET, etc. Besides, selection in B.Tech lateral entry programmes is based on the qualifying exam scores of the candidate. Once selected, candidates can participate in CAP with a valid score in the entrance exam.
Lexicon MILE offers admission to PGDM programme based on entrance exam scores of candidates. The institute accepts scores in CAT, MAT, CMAT, MH-CET, XAT, ATMA, etc. for admission. Selected aspirants also need to pass the group discussion and personal interview round for final selection.
The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile check out the table below to know about the overall average package recorded at School of Management, Ajeenkya DY Patil University placement in 2024:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|
the highest Package | INR 120 LPA |
Average Package | INR 6.5 LPA |
Total Recruiters | 500+ |
Top Recruiters | HCL Technologies, Wipro, TCS, Rivigo, etc. |
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra
Different UG and PG courses accept different entrance exam scores at NICMAR university:-
- MBA:- For this course, scores of exams like MAT, XAT, CAT, NMAT, ATMA, MHT CET, CUET-PG, CUET are accepted.
- BTech:- For this course, scores of entrance exams like CUET, UGAT are accepted.
- BBA:- For this course, entrance exam scores of CUET and UGAT are accepted.
- M. Plan:- For this course entrance exam scores which are accepted for MBA are accepted.
The students need to qualify in any of the entrance exams as well as in cut off forgot different courses and thier departments.
Graduating with an MBA from the all India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society Institute of Management opens a range of job opportunities,particularly in finanace and marketing.The institute has a placement rate of approximately 51% ,with notable recruiters including Bajaj Capital,Deutsche Bank,HDFC Bank,and ICICI Prudential.Graduates specializing in finance often secure roles such as Finanacial Analyst,Investment Banker,or Financial Manager,while those in marketing may find positions as Marketing Managers or Brand Managers.Although IT roles are available,they tend to be fewer in comparision.Salary expectations vary by specilization,with finance and marketing graduates typically commanding higher starting salaries.
The flagship programme offered at Vidyalankar School of Business, VSB is the MBA/PGDM. Every student at Vidyalankar School of Business, [VSB] Mumbai has the opportunity to strive for success by utilising the greatest resources available in terms of technology, industry engagement, and real-world, hands-on problem-solving internships. Executive management courses, postgraduate diplomas, and postgraduate certifications are available at Vidyalankar School of Business (VSB) in Mumbai. Retail management, business analytics, digital marketing, banking & financial management, marketing management, financial management, operations management, information systems, international business, human resource management, and supply chain management are among the specialisations offered for PGDM courses at VSB.
Commonly asked questions On Supply Chain colleges in Maharashtra
The average M.Tech CSE salary for fresh postgraduate students is somewhere between 4 and 7 Lakh. For mid-senior level positions, the salary range is slightly higher on the basis of the experience and skills acquired by the individuals over a few years. Their salary would be between INR 7 LPA and INR 10 LPA. For senior-level management positions, the salary in the CSE field is more than INR 10 LPA and can go up to INR 20 LPA as well because of the demand for CSE professionals in this age of digitalization.
Hi.Indira College of Engineering and Management is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Indira College of Engineering and Management has a rating of 3.83 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.81 on Campus Life, 3.39 on Placements, 4.35 on Faculty and 3.86 on Infrastructure.
Thanks
Niranjan Hiranandani School of Management and Real Estate offers placement assistance to the students. Students can check the NHSMRE placement statistics 2024 in the table provided below:
| Particulars | Statistics for recent year (2024) |
|---|---|
| Placement Rate/ Percentage | 80% |
| the highest package offered | INR 11 LPA (Fresher) |
| Average package offered | 5.5 L.P.A |
| Sector-wise offers | Marketing, Liaisoning, Project Management, Leasing |
MAH MBA CET application fee is INR 1,500 for General category candidates and INR 1300 for Reserved category candidates. There is no fee relaxation for non-Maharashtra candidates. The MAH CET fee is to be paid at the time of application submission. The fee payment is to be done in online mode only through debit/credit card or net banking.
Supply Chain Applications open. Apply Now