B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce Logo
  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1972
Placement Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Placements
Infrastructure Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Infrastructure
Faculty Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Faculty & Course
Campus Life Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Campus Life
Value for Money Review Icon

5.0Star Icon

Value for Money
H
Hanisha Pahuja Verified Icon
B.Com. in Financial Management - Batch of 2021
5.0
Placements and infrastructure are good.
Placements: Most of the students got placed in well-recruiting companies like Wipro and Pantaloons. Almost 80% of the students got internship opportunities. Many courses are offered by our college in science, commerce and in the arts field.
Infrastructure: Infrastructure and facilities are very good enough to maintain one sanity. Canteen facilities are available with a variety of cuisines. Medical and sports facilities are also well-managed. There is a 4-floor library system including an IT lab on the first floor provided by our college. Hygienic environment maintenance services are also done.
Faculty: All faculty members are knowledgeable and hold approximately 10 to 15 years of experience, which defines the quality. The syllabus is the latest and revised as per the new syllabus by the university. Every student gets an opportunity to interact with faculty members well.
Other: All events, including Birlotsav, prove a great deal of singing, painting and poster making. New plays and cultural programs happen every month.
Reviewed on 24 Apr 2021Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bharat
B.Com. in Financial Management - Batch of 2016
4.2
My opinions on the Birla university.
Placements: The average percentage needed to be placed in B.Com and financial management is 50%. The highest and the lowest package depends upon the placements provided. The average package would be up to Rs.23 LPA. Top recruiting companies like ICICI bank or many others come and hire the students. The percentage of students getting an internship totally depends upon the eligibility and the ability of the students.
Infrastructure: The facilities and infrastructure of this college are well maintained with Wi-Fi provided in the laboratory and labs to access digital books. The classrooms are well ventilated with good amount of benches. The library has two floors, having different compartments for boys and girls. We can find every book in the library, if we don't have a physical book we can also refer to digital books which are provided by the college. There is no hostel provided by the college. The quality of food in the canteen is very hygienic and good. Medical facilities are always there in the college for the students. For sports, a Gymkhana is available, which is very much useful for the sports person.
Faculty: Very educated faculty is provided to the students, each and every teacher is a Ph.D. holder. The teachers are very knowledgeable and provide students with good amount of knowledge which is more than enough. The teaching quality is very good, teachers teach at both, online and offline platforms. The teachers provide students with reliable references and news for their easiness. The semester exams of this college are not that difficult. The reference and the notes are provided by the teachers. The passing percentage depends on our knowledge, and how much we have grabbed what is given by the teachers. The passing percentage depends upon the teachers, mostly it is 35%.
Other: I chose this course because I was have an interest in the banking curriculum activities. It is more important to me because it has a great scope in future in the banking industry as well as for the accountancy. The best thing about this course is that it seems easy for me, there is nothing that could make this course more easy because the teachers are very much knowledgeable and provide information as per their knowledge which makes it much better. The event and fests are conducted annually. One of the fests is Euphoria and it's much enjoyable which takes effort of each and every student-faculty and the college team. there are extra curricular activities for the students.
Reviewed on 7 Feb 2022Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
View more 2 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon
B.Com. in Financial Management
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Overview

Total Tuition Fees

Duration

3 years

Course Level

UG Degree

Mode of Course

Full Time

Official Website

Go to Website External Link Icon

Seat breakup

60

Type of University

Private

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Fees

Fee componentsAmount (3 years)
42,810
42,810
Info IconThese are based on information available on various sources. Latest values may differ.
View scholarships

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
 
Frequently Asked Questions

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Students Ratings & Reviews

5/5
Verified Icon1 Verified ReviewInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements5.0
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure5.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course5.0
Crowd Review IconCampus Life5.0
Money Review IconValue for Money5.0

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
 
Students also asked

Download exam sample paper

ISC
CBSE 12th
Maharashtra HSC
Want to know more about B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce Scholarship details?
Read about Scholarship

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Placements

ParticularsStatistics (2021)
Median SalaryINR 2.00 Lakh
Lock IconTop Recruiters for B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Bharat Serums and Vaccines
CapGemini
ICICI Prudential
IKS Healthcare
L T
Wipro
View placement details

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Entry Requirements

General
Requirements for 12th gradeUp Arrow Icon
  • 45%
Other eligibility criteriaUp Arrow Icon

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Admission Process

  • Admission Process

Important Dates

ALL
ISC
MAHARASHTRA HSC
CBSE 12TH
Jun 30 - Jul 8, 2026
CBSE 12th LOC Submission 2026 by Schools
Jun 16 - Jul 8, 2026
Maharashtra HSC Supplementary exam date 2026
Jul 28, 2026
CBSE 12th Compartment Exam 2026

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Cutoffs

Filter Icon3
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Mumbai University Admission round-wise cutoff Rank: (General-All India)
Round202420252026
151.562.33-
247.54552.33
Mumbai University Admission round-wise cutoff Rank: (OBC-All India)
Round202420252026
150.1751-
2--50
View Cutoff Details

Explore Courses offered by B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce

Other courses offered by B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce

– / –
2 LPA
11.87 K
180
2 LPA
45.31 K
60
2 LPA
47.31 K
120
– / –
– / –
View Other 55 Courses
Right Arrow Icon

Get best suited colleges for you in real-time

Here’s how it works:
Share your preferences with our assistant

Tell us about your city, course, budget & more

Get recommendations in no time

Discover best colleges that meet all your needs

It won’t take more than a minute!
Read B.Com reviews from B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce
Read ReviewsRight Arrow Icon

Compare Courses From Similar Colleges

Similar courses in the same city

4.5 L
Overall Rating– / –
– / –
Overall Rating– / –
qna

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Content authored by:

B.Com. in Financial Management
 at 
B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce 
Contact Information

Address

B.K. Birla College of Arts, Science and Commerce, B.K. Birla College Road
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)

Phone
02512230740

(For general query)

02512231293

(For admission query)

Email
Go to College Website ->