Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology
Video Play Icon1 Video,
9 Photos
Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology Logo

Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Courses & Fees 2026: Eligibility, Admission

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 2010
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 24 Apr '26

Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 1.4L - 2.3L
Median Package 2.4L
iconEligibility Criteria
Accepted Exam
  • AP EAMCET
  • 10+2 score50%
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Highlights
    Q:   Does Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offer scholarships for BTech?
    A: 

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology gives B.E. / B.Tech scholarships to provide financial assistance to needy students. Students must have atleast 75% attendance to be eligible for this scholarship.

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Popular courses

    Filter
    Filter Icon
    Specialization
    Down Arrow Icon
    Exams Accepted
    Down Arrow Icon
    Total Fees
    Down Arrow Icon
    Streams
    Down Arrow Icon
    4 More
    Showing 5 Courses
    30
    – / –
    180
    – / –
    60
    – / –
    120
    – / –
    60
    – / –

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Fees 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
    ₹ 1.4 L - 2.29 L
    ₹ 1.4 L - 2.29 L
    Info Icon

    These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

    The value for money rating of this course is 4.2/5 (65 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore popular similar colleges

    Students who showed interest in Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology - B.Tech also showed interest in

    Andhra Pradesh - Other
    ₹1.60 L
    Chittoor
    ₹1.48 L
    Kadapa
    ₹1.52 L
    Andhra Pradesh - Other
    ₹1.60 L

    Want better recommendations?

    There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
    Kurnool
    ₹1.40 L
    Chittoor
    #219 The Week
    ₹1.51 L
    Anantapur
    ₹1.23 L
    Kadapa
    ₹1.60 L
    Nellore
    ₹1.40 L
    Kadapa
    ₹1.52 L
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
    View allCollections
    Is this recommendation relevant?

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Admission Dates 2026

    DatesUpcoming Events
    18 May '26
    AP EAMCET 2026 Exam date (Engineering stream)
    19 May '26 - 20 May '26
    AP EAMCET 2026 Exam date (Agriculture & Pharmacy stream)
    1 Jun '26
    AP EAPMCET Result 2026
    DatesPast Events
    12 May '26 - 15 May '26
    AP EAMCET 2026 Exam date (Engineering stream)
    28 Apr '26
    AP EAMCET 2026 Admit card availability
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Admissions
    Q:   Which are the accepted entrance exams for BTech admission in Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology?
    A: 

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology accepts scores in JEE (Mains) /EAPCET exam for admission in its BTech programme. Eligible candidates have to appear for one of these entrance exams to be considered for selection.

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Admission 2026: How to Apply?

    Accordion Icon V3
    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Application Process
    Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BTech in Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology?
    A: 

    Candidates need to have minimum 50% aggregate marks in Class 12 or equivalent examination from a recognised University with Mathematics as one of the subjects to eligible for BTech programmes at Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology.

    AskShikshaGPT on App
    Q:   What is the selection criteria for BTech in Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology?
    A: 

    Eligible candidates are selected for BTech admission in Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology on the basis of score in JEE (Mains) /EAPCET exam. The institute offers BTech in many streams.

    AskShikshaGPT on App

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Admission cutoff 2026

    BTech Cut Off 2023 for AP EAMCET: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
    Filter Icon5
    Colleges
    Down Arrow Icon
    Rounds
    Down Arrow Icon
    Category
    Down Arrow Icon
    Quota
    Down Arrow Icon
    Gender
    Down Arrow Icon
    AP EAMCET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
    Course202120222023
    B.Tech. in Civil Engineering121328– / –80618
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering456051984527400
    B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering1038379599854356
    B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science952744060228931

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Seats 2026

    Q&A Icon
    Commonly asked questions
    On Seats
    Q:   What core engineering streams does Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offer BTech in?
    A: 

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offers 4-year undergraduate BTech programme in the following core engineering branches:

    1. Civil Engineering (CE)
    2. Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE)
    3. Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
    Q:   Which BTech programmes Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offer in Computer Science?
    A: 

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offers the following BTech programmes in Computer Science stream:

    1. Artificial Intelligence & Data Science
    2. CSE (Artificial Intelligence)
    3. CSE (Data Science)
    4. Computer & Science Engineering (CSE)

    Students like you also explore these online B.E. / B.Tech courses

    4.91 L
    42 months
    2.25 L
    36 months
    1.36 L
    24 months
    4.91 L
    4 years
    1.23 L
    42 months
    2.45 L
    42 months
    31.44 K
    4 years
    View all courses
    Right Arrow Icon

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Comparison with similar colleges

    Accordion Icon V3

    Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology with other similar colleges

    CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
    -/-₹ 1.4 L - 2.29 L -/-
    -/-₹ 1.6 L -/-
    -/-₹ 1.48 L - 1.64 L -/-
    ₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 1.52 L - 1.6 L -/-
    -/-₹ 1.6 L -/-
    ₹ 3.5 LPA₹ 1.4 L - 1.85 L -/-
    The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
    View comparisons
    Right Arrow Icon

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Explore Other Courses

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
    Students Ratings & Reviews

    4/5
    Verified Icon53 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
    Placement Review IconPlacements3.7
    Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure3.9
    Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
    Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.2
    Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
    What students say about Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology
    Placements
    Infrastructure
    Faculty
    Other
    LikesView All
    Top companies like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, Accenture, Uspay, etc., visit our college.
    Based on 19 Reviews
    DislikesView All
    There are no top recruiting companies that visit our campus to hire students.
    Based on 12 Reviews
    N
    N kalpana Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
    5.0
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    My college and my experience.
    Placements: Nearly 60% of students in our course are placed. The highest package is 8 LPA, the lowest is 4 LPA, and the average package is 6 LPA. Top recruiting companies are TCS, Cognizant, Hexaware, and Deltax. 50% of students get internships in our course through respective interviews.
    Infrastructure: Our college provides facilities such as Wi-Fi, classrooms, a library, a canteen, a CAD lab, and a bookshop. Hostel facilities include Wi-Fi, washing machines, CCTV, food, and TV. The canteen offers food at a reasonable price and quality. The medical facilities are also available in our college.
    Faculty: The teachers are experienced and highly qualified, with so much experience. The way they teach is very useful, and helps us in semester exams. The course I have taken is relevant to my future. The difficult level in our exams is very easy to pass. The pass percentage is 75%.
    Other: I chose this course because of my interest. The things I need to improve is teaching. The events conducted in our college are very interesting and supportive. It is one of the biggest opportunity to every student.
    Reviewed on 30 Aug 2025Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    Amreen Shaik Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2022
    4.8
    5Placements4Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    The beauty of Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology.
    Placements: In my batch, almost all have got placed. The highest average package of my batch students is like 9 LPA. Top recruiting companies like HCL, TCS, WIPRO, and LTI Mindtree hire. The top roles offered in my course are like software developer, software engineer, and software tester.
    Infrastructure: The facilities of this college are like good and sufficient labs for every student, and also the faculty here comprises very nice and talented persons. The college provides Wi-Fi at labs but not in classrooms. The library has a huge collection of books which are really useful for everyone.
    Faculty: The teachers were really helpful and highly qualified. They were very knowledgeable. The teaching quality of the entire staff was very nice and understanding. They almost make the students ready for industry. The exams were a little bit difficult, but all will do hard work and gain a good percentage.
    Other:
    Reviewed on 31 Oct 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2024
    4.6
    4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    I am very satisfied with the faculty, good placements in 2023, good facilities, infrastructure, etc.
    Placements: 40 to 50 percent of students will be placed. The highest package is 13 LPA, and the lowest package is 2.1 LPA. The top recruiters are Zoho, TCS, Tech Mahindra, etc. There are 80% people who will get an internship at Skilldziere, Kodnest, Tap academy, Jspiders, etc. Technical trainers, associates, etc. are the roles offered in our course.
    Infrastructure: Yes, there is good infrastructure in our college and new construction is going to end for our department The library is good and we can read or take the books home. classrooms are also good and projectors are also available in every class. Wi-Fi is also good. Yes, the hostel facilities are good because the hostel is inside the campus and the hostel food is average to eat. The canteen, bakery and stationery are there in our college. The medical facility is a jeep, which we will use like an ambulance. Sports and games will also be conducted.
    Faculty: Yes, in teaching, all the faculty will have good experience and they will be very free to teach. If we have any doubts, we can feel free to ask and they will clarify that the teaching quality is excellent. Yes, of course, the students will be ready to enter the industry because they will teach the CRT classes and technical classes, which will help us crack the interviews easily. Difficulty does not matter; if we can read very well, then we can write the exam easily. And most likely, we will easily pass the semester because there is good teaching. There are above-average pass percentages in college.
    Other: Yes want to become a software developer I had chosen this course. The teaching is good; I learned the basics very well and the teaching of CRT classes helped me a lot and I improved very well. Yes, the events are more in the golden days; in my college days for Corona, there were fewer events, fests, and crowds. The campus surroundings are good and clean. Scholarships are there, and when we pass the exam, there will be less of a fee. Extra curricular activities are there like dance, singing, etc.
    Reviewed on 2 Mar 2024Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    A
    AnonymousVerified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2022
    4.8
    5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
    Excellent and proud to be a MTIET college student.
    Placements: Nearly 80 percent of students are placed in computer science and engineering courses. The lowest course is civil. Nearly 90 percent of students are placed in drives in college, like Cognizant, TCS and Mindtree. The college has nearly 40 companies coming to my college.
    Infrastructure: There is a good feeling in the hostel, but the food is not good. Apart from that, all the teachers, lectures and staff are very good. While talking about infrastructure, which means good ground every year, they will conduct games and give prizes like medals, money and lots of memories.
    Faculty: Every month and every week, they should conduct exams. They are responsible for every situation and every exam should be good. Now that my college is an autonomous college, it should take different types of decisions to improve the student's knowledge.
    Reviewed on 1 Dec 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    M
    M Balaji Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2022
    3.6
    3Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty3Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Everything is okay but needs some improvement .
    Placements: Placement are average Very few companies come here, and those companies are average. Salary packages are also not enough; placement cells are not very active, and colleges don't provide internships. Very few student choose placement; they choose higher education because of salary packages .
    Infrastructure: The infrastructure of our college is okay; classes are good but need some improvement Wi-Fi facilities are available; labs are maintained but need improvement; sports facilities are available. Mess foods are hygienic, and the hostel facility is also good; all the necessary facilities are available on campus as well as in the hostel.
    Faculty: Faculty members are very helpful and well qualified; they help all the students and solve our doubts very easily. The curriculum is updated and includes all the necessary things that help students be industry-ready. Semester exams are not so difficult; if you study regularly, you can score good marks.
    Other: No.
    Reviewed on 30 Oct 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    S
    Shaik Munwar Verified Icon
    B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2021
    3.8
    3Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
    Review of Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology.
    Placements: Around 80-85% of students got placed in our course. The highest salary package offered is 8 LPA. The lowest salary package offered is 1.5 LPA. Some top companies visit our college. Around 30-50% of students got internships in top companies. The top role offered is production manager.
    Infrastructure: Our college does not provide Wi-Fi. Classrooms have projectors. The library has all types of books. We can borrow books for free. The hostel rooms are good. The hostel provides good food.
    Faculty: All teachers are good and friendly. Their teaching techniques are good and unique. The course curriculum is relevant. It makes students industry-ready. Semester exams are not much difficult to pass. The pass percentage is 100%.
    Other: I chose this course because of my interest in it, and it is a professional course. Our college should provide practical knowledge. Our college conducts events and fests once in two years. It offers scholarships to students who score good marks in EAMCET.
    Reviewed on 7 Aug 2023Read More
    Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
    View All 65 Reviews
    Right Arrow Icon
    Free Counselling
    Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
    • Chat with our counselor
    • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology B.E. / B.Tech Scholarships 2026

    Accordion Icon V3
    qna

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology

    Student Forum

    chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
    Write here...

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Yes, Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offers decent placements annually to its BTech students. Check out the branch-wise total number of students placed during Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech placements 2024 from the table below:

    BTech Branch

    Total Students Placed - 2024

    CSE

    86

    ECE

    70

    EEE

    36

    Civil

    22

    Mech

    6

    Total

    220

    39519231
    Shoaib Mehdi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Accenture, JLC, Kodnest, Qspiders, Axis Global, Yamaha Motors, Integer Telecom, Pentagon Space were among the few top recruiters of Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology placements 2024.

    39519231
    Shoaib Mehdi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    The average package offered to batch 2026 is yet to be released officially. According to during Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology NIRF report 2026, the median package offered to batch 2024 was INR 2.40 LPA.

    39519231
    Shoaib Mehdi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology concluded the placements for the BTech Class of 2024 with an average package of INR 2.4 LPA.

    Note: The above mentioned salary has been taken from the Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology NIRF report 2025.

    39519231
    Shoaib Mehdi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Answered 3 weeks ago

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology offers placement assistance to all of its BTech students. The following table showcases the branch-wise placement details of the BTech batch 2024:

    BTech Branch

    Total Students Placed - 2024

    CSE

    86

    ECE

    70

    EEE

    36

    Civil

    22

    Mech

    6

    Total

    220

    39519231
    Shoaib Mehdi

    Contributor-Level 10

    Content authored by:

    author image
    Hemansh Bhardwaj

    Updated on Apr 24, 2026

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology
    Take a look at Campus

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology Labs(1)Computer Lab
    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology Labs(2)Laboratory
    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology Campus BuildingCollege building
    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology Campus ViewCampus View
    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology Campus View

    Mother Theresa Institute of Engineering and Technology
    Contact Information

    Address

    Melumoi Post, Palamaner
    Chittoor ( Andhra Pradesh)

    Go to College Website ->