TKM College of Engineering
Video Play Icon5 Videos,
12 Photos
TKM College of Engineering Logo

TKM College of Engineering Courses & Fees 2026: UG, PG Courses

  • Public/Government Institute
  • Estd. 1958

TKM College of Engineering
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change

TKM College of Engineering Courses and Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
CoursesTuition FeesEligibility
B.E. / B.Tech(15 courses)
31.8 K - 34.6 KGet Fee Details
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : KEAM
M.E./M.Tech(11 courses)
26.5 K - 48 KGet Fee Details
Graduation : 60 %
Exams : GATE
B.Arch(1 course)
10+2 : 45 %
Exams : NATA
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees and Eligibility
Q:   How many seats does TKM College of Engineering offer for BTech?
A: 

The total number of seats is 840 for all BTech courses. Students can check the table below to know the branch-wise total number of seats offered at TKM College of Engineering. Students should know that while this information is from the official website, it is subject to change.

BranchTotal Number of Seats
CIVIL ENGINEERING120
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING180
ELECTRICAL & ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING120
ELECTRONICS & COMMUNICATION ENGINEERING120
COMPUTER Science AND ENGINEERING120
CHEMICAL ENGINEERING60
ELECTRICAL & COMPUTER ENGINEERING60
COMPUTER Science & ENGINEERING (AI)60

 

Q:   Can I get direct admission at TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

No you cannot get direct admission to TKM College of Engineering for any courses. While the institute has reserved 15 percent of the seats for the management quota students still have to clear the KEAM/ GATE/NATA entrance exam to be eligible for the BTech/ M.Tech and BArch management seat at this institute. 

Q:   What is the KEAM cutoff 2026?
A: 

TKMCE KEAM cutoff 2026 ranged from 1596 for BTech CSE and 8758 for BTech in Civil Engineering for the General HS category in the last round. For this category, the top three most difficult and the easiest courses are listed below as per the last round closing ranks. Please note that different categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

BTech CourseTKMCE KEAM cutoff 2026 (Last Round)
Difficult Courses
CSE1596
ECE1878
CSE (AI)2218
the easiest Courses
Civil Engineering8758
Chemical Engineering6708
Mechanical Engineering6120

TKM College of Engineering Fee Breakup 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Fees Breakdown
Q:   Is TKMCE good for placements?
A: 

As per the TKMCE Placement Statistics, the highest salary package offered in this college is 19.5 LPA, where more than 340 students got placed in 2025. There has been an upward trend in the average salary packages offered in TKMCE, where it was around INR 5.05 LPA in 2023 and increased to INR 5.7 LPA in 2025.

In general, TKMCE could be considered good for placements, especially in BTech streams, because there are maximum offers and students getting placed in the BTech CSE stream.

Q:   How are the CSE placement at TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

BTech CSE Placements at TKM College of Engineering had the most outstanding performance among all BTech branches. According to the TKM College of Engineering BTech placements 2025, CSE received the highest number of offers and had the highest number of students placed.  Students can check the table below for more information.

BTech BranchOffersStudents Placed
CSE162103
Q:   What are the collaborations of TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

The TKM College of Engineering departments have signed up various MoUs with other institutions/universities/industry giants for various research, academic, resource procurement and training purposes. These MoUs are signed with different departments of the Institute, catering to different requirements at a time. List of MoUs signed with TKM College of Engineering:

MoUs Signed With
Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology, PalakkadCDAC, Thiruvananthapuram
KaruSphere Research Laboratory Guadeloupe FWIKookmin University, Republic of Korea
PMS College of Dental Science and ResearchTosil Systems Pvt Ltd, Trivandrums
Habilete Learning Solutions Pvt. Ltd.IITM Pravartak Technologies

TKM College of Engineering
All programs

Filter
Filter Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
Course
Down Arrow Icon
Mode of Study
Down Arrow Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
5 More
Showing 5 Programs
₹4.15 LPA
₹31.8 K - 34.6 K
₹4.27 LPA
₹26.46 K - 48 K
Star Icon3.0
₹43.25 K
    – / –
Star Icon5.0
– / –
– / –
₹26.46 K

TKM College of Engineering
All courses

Showing 29 Courses
18
– / –
₹26.46 K
– / –
₹4.15 LPA
12
– / –
– / –
12
– / –
₹26.46 K
18
₹4.27 LPA
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On All Courses
Q:   What all documents are required during TKM College of Engineering admission?
A: 

See below for the documents required for TKMCE admission.

  • Class 10 and 12 Marksheet and Scorecard
  • Entrance exam Admit Card (KEAM/GATE/ NATA as applicable)
  • Proof of Date of Birth (Birth Certificate/ Class 10 Certificate)
  • Phsyical Fitness Certificate in the required format
  • Scanned Signature and recent Passport Size photo
  • Category certificate (If required)
  • Fee Payment Receipt 
  • Conduct Certificate (Issued in the last 6 months)
  • Registration Form Printout
  • Transfer Certificate from last attended instituion
  • Hepatitis A Vaccine Declaration and Anti-Drugs Declaration
Q:   How can I apply for BTech at TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

To apply for the BTech course, students have to first register for the KEAM entrance exam by paying an application fee of INR 925 and INR 400 for SC students (ST students do not pay any application fee). After appearing for the exam, candidates have to appear for the counselling process to get a chance at TKM College of Engineering admission. 

Students can also get admitted at TKM College of Engineering through the management quota, as 15% of the seats are reserved for this quota. 

 

Q:   Which are the popular courses in TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

TKM College of Engineering popular programme is BTech. This course is offered for a total duration of 4 years, spread over 8 semesters. The college accepts students based on their performance in the KEAM entrance exam, followed by its counselling process. 

85% of the seats are reserved for entrance exam takers, 15% of the seats are to be filled by the management quota. See below to know the specialisations offered by TKMCE. 

  • Civil Engineering

  •  

    Mechanical Engineering

  •  

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

  •  

    Electronics & Communication Engineering

  •  

    Computer Science and Engineering

  •  

    Chemical Engineering

  •  

    Electrical & Computer Engineering

  •  

    Computer Science & Engineering (AI)
Q:   Does TKM College of Engineering offer hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, TKM College of Engineering does offer hostel facilities for students. There are a total of 12 hostels (7 for Women and 5 for Boys) accommodating more than 2000 students. The rooms are on an occupancy basis of 2 or 3 students per room. The various facilities available for the enrolled students are:

  • Computer Facilities and free access to Wi-Fi
  • In case of medical emergency the students are taken to the nearby hospital. Emergency vehicle and driver are available, round the clock.
  • A Reading room is provided in all hostels
  • Playground for football, cricket,  basket ball, volley ball, tennis and badminton 

 

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in TKM College of Engineering - B.Tech also showed interest in

Kerala - Other
₹24.68 K
Thrissur
201-300 NIRF
₹34.60 K
Kochi
#38 India Today
₹1.05 L
Kottayam
₹4.22 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Ernakulum
₹2.00 L
Trivandrum
NA
Thiruvananthapuram
₹3.00 L
Ernakulum
₹1.50 L
Thiruvananthapuram
#194 The Week
₹1.40 L
Kochi
#120 India Today
₹1.60 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

TKM College of Engineering
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon85 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.2
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.4
What students say about TKM College of Engineering
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like Accenture, TCS and all had taken a lot of students as their employees, and also Adani Group, MRF and Bosch were some of the main recruiters.
Based on 23 Reviews
A
Amra Verified Icon
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.) - Batch of 2030
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Very satisfied with the college and my course.
Placements: So many students are placed at our college by many prestigious companies like Sobha, MRA, etc. When it comes to internships, almost everyone in our senior batches completes their internships. They are mostly in top companies and architectural firms. Everyone is happy with their placements and internships so far.
Infrastructure: Our department is very convenient for us. We have a separate department library apart from the main central library, which is very helpful. Full-time Wi-Fi is available almost everywhere on the campus. When it comes to classrooms, we have very spacious studios for our design hours and separate classrooms for our theory periods. The hostel is also very spacious and kept clean. Toilets are cleaned almost every day. The college canteen also serves amazing food at affordable rates.
Faculty: Our department faculty members are very nice and friendly. Almost all our faculty members are architects. This helps us understand concepts from an architect's perspective while studying. This is very helpful and gives us an idea of how the outside world works. Even though the semester exams are hard, almost everyone passes.
Other: I am very happy with this course and college. If you are someone creative, you should choose this course. You should also join many clubs.
Reviewed on 23 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bharath Binuraj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
TKM is kind of good, but not as much as we expect.
Placements: In my course, usually all students who pass the course get placed, as far as I know. The highest package this year is 21 LPA, the lowest is 3.6 LPA, and the average is 7 LPA. The top recruiting companies are TCS, Juspay, Sobha, etc. Around 30–40% of students get paid internships. Juspay offers some internships. The top roles offered are Software Engineer, Web Developer, etc.
Infrastructure: Classes are neat, clean, and well-maintained. There is Wi-Fi all over the campus, although it is not fast. Labs are mostly air-conditioned and well-maintained. There is a main library and several other libraries on the campus. I cannot comment on the hostel facilities as I am a day scholar, but I hear they are average.
Faculty: Teachers are average. Most of them do not care much about the students. Some are very knowledgeable in their fields, while others just read from textbooks. The course curriculum is somewhat relevant, but some useless subjects are included. The semester exams are very easy to pass. The pass percentage for my course is close to 85%.
Other: I chose this course because I like computers and coding. I think unnecessary subjects that do not help CS graduates in any way should be removed. Extracurricular activities are mainly okay.
Reviewed on 20 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
G
Gokul Sajeev Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2025
3.4
3.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
The Government College of Kollam.
Placements: The placement hopes for mechanical students on this campus are very limited. Most of the students shift to IT jobs or other non-core jobs. The average package here is above 4 LPA. The highest package goes up to 12 LPA. The recruiting companies are TATA, L&T, etc. The internship cell is active mostly for 3rd or 4th year students.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure and facilities of the campus, especially my department, are decent and good. All the classrooms are smart classrooms, and Wi-Fi is available throughout the campus. The library is well-stocked. The quality of food in the college canteen and hostel mess is acceptable, but in summer, it doesn’t feel so good.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful, qualified, and highly knowledgeable. The teaching quality, especially in my department, is very simple and understandable. The course curriculum gets updated every 3 years according to government rules. It does make students industry-ready. The semester exams are just like other government college semester exams, and the pass percentage is above 85%.
Other: It is just a normal college in Kollam, so don't have high hopes of having enormous fun in college. Just come here, do your own stuff, study hard, take good placements, and go.
Reviewed on 11 Apr 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Sourav sajeev Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Review of KTU Mechanical B.Tech.
Placements: TKM College of Engineering maintained strong placements through its CGPU. The average package was 5.7 LPA, with the highest package going up to 19.5 LPA. Over 340 graduates secured jobs at top firms TCS, Oracle, L&T, and Infosys across IT and core engineering sectors.
Infrastructure: TKM College hosted around 2,000 students in separate men's and women's blocks. Curfews were between 9:00 and 9:30 PM. Rooms were shared by 3–4 students, costing Rs. 4,000–Rs. 7,000 per month for rent and Kerala-style mess food. Amenities included Wi-Fi, gyms, and 24/7 medical transport on call.
Faculty: The KTU Mechanical B.Tech program had experienced, doctorate-level faculty. The curriculum covered core topics like thermodynamics, fluid machinery, and solid mechanics. Exams are balanced at 40 internal marks (27 to pass) and 60 end-semester marks (30 to pass).
Other: It had a very nice atmosphere.
Reviewed on 23 Jun 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aamir Fysel Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.2
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is the best college. You can trust and great growth.
Placements: 75-80% of students got placed. The highest package is 30 LPA and the lowest is 6 LPA. The average is 15-20 LPA. Top recruiters are TCS, Oracle, EY, Infosys, Wipro, and MRF. The internship percentage is 24.8%. They offered roles like software developer, cloud-based roles, and roles within EEE. Technical support in many companies and automation.
Infrastructure: The college is large but has average campus greenery and crowded campus. There are separate department block, fresh air, free Wi-Fi for students, high-quality labs, etc. Hostel life is different, with okay food, neat and clean hostel, clean bathrooms, great facilities, study rooms, everything.
Faculty: Teachers are professors who have Ph.D. and Masters in every subject they teach. They are helpful and graduated from top IITs and colleges. The curriculum is good. It makes us ready in every field. The first half of the semester is bearable, then it starts the real engineering. Pass percentage is 50-50.
Other: They conduct events and fests. Surroundings are good.
Reviewed on 2 Feb 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Ahd fahi Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
It has good infrastructure, faculty support, and an average industry exposure.
Placements: 60-75 percent of students get placed. The lowest package offered is 5.75 LPA, and the highest package ranges from 19.5-40 LPA. Top recruiting companies for our course are TCS, Infosys, Tata, Wipro, MRF, and IBM. 75 percent of students get internships. Roles like software engineer, core electrical, hardware engineer, quality testing, and technical support are offered here.
Infrastructure: Our college provides Wi-Fi, labs, workshops, a library, learning resources, digital classrooms, and a seminar space. Hostel accommodation is good in terms of infrastructure. The mess provides a good 3-time meal, and there will be a tester before giving it to students. The college has a campus doctor and clinic. Gym and sports facilities are also available.
Faculty: Teachers are well-qualified. They are good at teaching. The course curriculum is based on KTU. The course curriculum is relevant. Semester exams are moderate, and some papers are difficult. The pass percentage is 75-80 percent. Many students feel the syllabus is more theoretical than practical.
Other: I chose this course and college because I am interested in the electrical field and the reputation of the college. We get core knowledge and skills. More practical knowledge and industry experience should be provided. It should also update the syllabus. TKM organises many events, cultural and technical events, by various clubs. The main event is Hestia. Scholarships are also available with eligibility criteria.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
qna

TKM College of Engineering

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 4 months ago

No, candidates cannot get admission in MBA course of TKM Institute of Management without entrance exam score. Aspirants must have CAT, CMAT or KMAT score for admission in MBA course. Shortlisted aspirants also need to pass GDPI round for admission.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered a year ago

Admission to MCA at TKMCE (60 seats) is through Kerala’s LBS entrance exam. In the 2024–25 second round, closing ranks ranged from 573 (General) to 1,638 (General LA category). You need at least 50% in graduation, and the total course fee is ?24,600 for two years.

81703630
RISHAV Kumar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

Cutoff Analysis (2023 Reference)

  • Mechanical Engineering Cutoff (2023):

    • General: ~8,000-12,000 rank

    • SEBC: ~12,000-18,000 rank

    • SC/ST: ~20,000-30,000 rank

Your Chances (Rank 12,562)

  • General Category: Unlikely (below cutoff range)

  • SEBC Category: Borderline (possible if vacancies exist)

  • SC/ST Category: Good chan

...Read more

S

Supriya kumari

Beginner-Level 5

Answered a year ago

Yes, candidates need to pass any of the accepted entrance exam for admission at TKM Institute of Management. The institute selects candidates for admission based on CAT, CMAT or KMAT scores. The institute gives 80% weightage to the entrance exam scores of the candidate. Shortlisted aspirants have to

...Read more

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 2 years ago

TKM College of Engineering has released KEAM Cutoff list for Round 1. The cutoff ranks was released for different BTech specialisations, across Home State category candidates. The cutoff ranks for the college ranged between 1196 and 9374, for the General HS category candidates. The Cutoff rank for B

...Read more

N

Neha Arora

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

TKM College of Engineering
Take a look at Campus

TKM College of Engineering Campus Building(1)Campus Building
TKM College of Engineering Campus Building(2)Campus Building
TKM College of Engineering Campus Building(3)Inside the college
TKM College of Engineering Campus Building
TKM College of Engineering Campus Building

TKM College of Engineering
Contact Information

Address

TKM College of Engineering,
Karicode

Kollam ( Kerala)

Phone
04742712022

(For general query)

04742712024

(For admission query)

Email
tkmplacements@gmail.com

(For general query)

principal@tkmce.ac.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->