Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore
Video Play Icon19 Videos,
17 Photos
Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore Logo

XIME Bangalore: Courses, Fees, Admission 2025, Placements, Ranking, Scholarships

  • Private Institute
  • Estd. 1991
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 30 Jul '26

XIME Bangalore
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Aug 13, 2026
Top 30 Non IIMs Colleges Accepting CAT Score...Read More
Top 30 Non IIMs Colleges Accepting CAT Score

XIME Bangalore Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is it worth doing PGDM from XIME Bangalore?
A: 

XIME Bangalore is one of the recognised B-Schools in India. The institute is ranked at '46' in The Week 2025 rankings for B-Schools. PGDM is the flagship course of XIME, available in General and Business Analytics specialisations. The insitute is recognised by AICTE and AIU. Students pursuing PGDM are open to placement opportunities. In the recent placement drive, the average CTC offered was INR 10.6 LPA for PGDM. It was INR 11.2 LPA for PGDM BA students of Bangalore campus.

Q:   What is the fees for PGDM at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

The total tuition fees for PGDM is INR 12.9 lakh at XIME Bangalore. Aspirants also have to pay a caution deposit of INR 25,000 and Boarding and Lodging fees of INR 12,000-INR 16,000 per month (approx). Candidates have to pay a refundable caution deposit of INR 10,000 for hostel.

Q:   Is it compulsory to stay in hostel at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Yes, students pursuing PGDM from Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore have to stay in campus hostel unless formally exempted. The hostel includes twin sharing and limited triple sharing options for students. 

Q:   What is the last date for XIME Bangalore application form?
A: 

The mode of application is online. Candidates can apply on the official website of XIME Bangalore. The institute has not released the last date yet. Aspirants can apply till the time applications are open. Candidates have to pay INR 2,000 to apply for a course.

XIME Bangalore Admission & Application Process 2026

MBA/PGDM Admissions 2026

2 Courses2 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: ATMA, MAT, XAT, CAT, CMAT
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
3 Sep '26
MAT 2026 PBT (Special Drive)
6 Sep '26
MAT 2026 PBT (Special Drive)
22 Jun '26 - 7 Sep '26
MAT September 2026 Registration PBTOngoing
Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

XIME Bangalore Placements 2025

XIME Bangalore Cutoff 2026

XIME Bangalore Rankings

Top online courses you might be interested in

XIME Bangalore FAQs

Q:   When does admission starts for PGDM at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore admissions usually start in November every year. The selection of candidates during admissions is done based on the scores obtained in state/national level entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, etc. 

Q:   What is the last date to apply for PGDM in XIME Bangalore?
A: 

XIME Bangalore applications are open for PGDM programme. Candidates can apply on the institute's website for admission. The institute has not released the last date to apply yet. Aspirants can apply till the time applications are open.

Q:   Can I get direct admission in XIME Bangalore PGDM course?
A: 

No, admission at XIME Bangalore is a multi-step process. Check below the admission process of XIME Bangalore:

  1. Application: The mode of application is online. Candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 2,000 for admission.
  2. Selection Rounds: Aspirants are shortlisted for PGDM course based on XAT/ CAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ GMAT followed by a GDPI round. The institute also considers the academic performance and co-curricular activities of the aspirants.
  3. Admission Confirmation: After completion of the selection rounds, aspirants need to come for verification round. Shortlisted aspirants need to pay a fee to confirm their admission.
Q:   What is the seat intake for PGDM at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

XIME Bangalore has a total of 240 seats in PGDM and 60 seats in PGDM Business Analytics. The institute offers seats in these courses based on entrance exam scores and performance of aspirants in GDPI round. The institute also considers academic performance, extra-curricular, diversity and work experience for final selection.

Q:   What is the eligibility for PhD at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Candidates must pass a master's degree or equivalent Diploma from a recognised university/ institution with at least 55% aggregate or equivalent CGPA/ Grade to apply for PhD at XIME Bangalore. Aspirants with MPhil or master's degree with a minimum of 55% aggregate can also apply provided MPhil admission was via entrance exam.

Q:   How to get admission to PhD course offered at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Aspirants can get admission in XIME Bangalore PhD based on University of Mysore Entrance Test or scores in UGC-NET/ KSET/ MPhil. The institute also considers academic record, work experience (if any) and performance of aspirant in the PI round for final selection.

Q:   What is the PGDM course structure at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

XIME Bangalore PGDM courses are AICTE-approved and follow the credit system. The credit score value varies from one trimester to another. The key highlight of the XIME Bangalore PGDM curriculum is that it includes a two-month summer internship programme which lets the candidate get industrial exposure before joining the corporate world.

Aspirants must also check out the XAT/ GMAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ CAT syllabus to prepare for the entrance exam.

Q:   Who can get waiver in PGDM fees at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

XIME Bangalore PGDM students get tuition fee waiver as per AICTE guidelines. Students with parental income not more than INR 8 lakh from all sources can get tuition fee waiver. However, the waiver only exempts the tuition fee. 

Q:   Can I get admission in PGDM at XIME Bangalore without entrance exam?
A: 

No, aspirants cannot get admission in PGDM course of Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship, Bangalore without entrance exam. Aspirants must have scores in CAT, MAT, XAT, CMAT or ATMA for admission. Selected candidates also need to pass the GDPI round.

Q:   Is PGDM application fees refundable at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

No, the application fees for PGDM is non-refundable. Aspirants need to pay INR 2,000 to apply for PGDM course at XIME Bangalore. Candidates can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. 

Q:   Is application fees refundable at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

The application fees is not refundable. Aspirants have to pay non-refundable application fees of INR 2,000 to apply for a course at XIME Bangalore. Candidates can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes.

Q:   Who can apply for PGDM at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Aspirants must pass a bachelor's degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate to apply for PGDM at XIME Bangalore. There is a relaxation of 5% in aggregate for SC/ ST candidates. Candidates appearing for their final year exam can also apply provided they score at least 50% aggregate in graduation.

Q:   What is the seat intake for PGDM course at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

The annual seat intake for PGDM and PGDM BA is 180 and 60, respectively. Candidates who have passed a bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognised university with a minimum aggregate of 50% for all subjects taken together (45% aggregatefor SC/ ST candidates can apply for the PGDM course. Aspirants who are appearing for their final year examination and are awaiting their results may also apply.

Q:   Is it easy to get into PGDM at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Getting admission in XIME Bangalore is moderately competitive. Students require 70+ percentile in CAT or XAT. Aspirants must also score at least 50% in graduation and must perform well in GDPI round to block their seat in PGDM programme. Right preparation and decent academic scores can easily get admission in PGDM course of XIME Bangalore.

Q:   What is the selection criteria for PGDM course at XIME Bangalore?
A: 

Candidates must pass XAT/ CAT/ CMAT/ MAT/ GMAT followed by a GDPI round for admission to XIME Bangalore PGDM course. The institute also considers the academic performance and co-curricular activities of the aspirants. Below is the weightage-wise selection criteria:

Selection ParameterWeightage
Admission Test (CAT, XAT, CMAT, ATMA, MAT, GMAT)35%
GDPI40%
Academics (Class 10, Class 12, UG/ PG)13%
Extra-curricular, Diversity, Work Experience12%
Q:   Where do XIME Bangalore alumni work?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, Xavier Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of XIME globally. They work in various sectors such as Operations, Business Development, Marketing, Sales and more. Of all the sectors, 16% of alumni work in the Business Development sector. Additionally, 14% and 11% of alumni work in the Consulting and Sales sectors. The detailed sector-wise alumni placement record is shown below:

XIME Bangalore Alumni

Note: The domain under the ‘Others’ category includes Operations, Sales, Human Resources, Marketing, Support, Research and Finance.

Content authored by:

author image
Nishtha Shukla

Updated on Jul 30, 2026

XIME Bangalore
Take a look at Campus

XIME Bangalore Hostel Room(1)Hostel Room
XIME Bangalore Hostel Room(2)Hostel Room
XIME Bangalore Hostel Room(3)Hostel Room
XIME Bangalore Others(1)
XIME Bangalore Others(2)

XIME Bangalore
Contact Information

Address

XIME, Electronics City, Phase – II
Bangalore ( Karnataka)

Go to College Website ->