University of Mysore
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
8 Photos
University of Mysore Logo

University of Mysore India: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking

  • A NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1916

University of Mysore India
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Oct 8, 2026
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Rank Wise Colleges List Below 500...Read More
Karnataka PGCET 2026 Rank Wise Colleges List Below 5000

University of Mysore Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3

University of Mysore is a public university situated at Karnataka. Institute is recognised by UGC & Government of India. University of Mysore was the first University to be accredited by NAAC in 2000 with 5 star status. It is first university of the country to be established outside the limits of British India. Some of the top highlights of UOM Mysore are given below:

  • Rankings: In the 2026 QS Rankings, the University of Mysore is ranked #675 in Asia and #206 in Southern Asia.
  • Cutoff: Under the flagship BTech course, CSE turned out to be the most competitive specialisation as per UOM BTech cutoff 2025. The closing cutoff for the same in 2025 was 73966 for General AI category.
  • UOM Mysore MBA Fees: Tution fee ranges between INR 9.48 K - INR 6.5 L depending on chosen specialisation.
  • Popular programmes: Mysore University is known for its flagship programmes MBA & BSc. The other popular programme at the university are MCA, BTech, MSc, MCom and specialised PhD.
  • Placements: More than 2,120 students were placed at the University of Mysore, with students receiving an average package of INR 4.5 LPA. Top recruiters are TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HCL, IBM, ONGC.
  • Courses Offered: Top programmes include flagship BSc, BTech, MBA, MCA & MA degrees. The university also provides UGC-approved online degree courses.
  • Admission Criteria: Mysore University admission is both entrance or merit-based depending upon the applied course. University conducts PGEE for admission to PG courses.
  • Admission Dates: The last date for the 2026 registration process is Jun 30, 2026.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   What is the fees for University of Mysore?
A: 

University of Mysore fees is different for each programme. The fee structure includes different components. Students have to pay the fees to complete the admission process. The fees is as below:

Course NameTotal Tuition Fee
BTechINR 21,400
MTechINR 73,900 - INR 1.8 lakh
MBAINR 9,500 - INR 6.5 lakh
BScINR 12,900 - INR 6 lakh
MScINR 9,500 - INR 5.6 lakh
BCAINR 14,400 - INR 2.9 lakh
MComINR 26,400 - INR 1.8 lakh
M.EdINR 26,400
Q:   How many affiliated colleges are there under the University of Mysore?
A: 

The University of Mysore, through its around 228 affiliated colleges and 85 PG departments, offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, PG diploma, and certificate courses to students across Science, Arts, Journalism, Engineering, and various other streams. Some of the names of affiliated college include University Evening College, University of Mysore, University Fine Arts College for Women, Manasagangothri, Mysore, Physical Education, University of Mysore, Yuvaraja's College, University of Mysore, Maharani's Science College for Women, Maharani's Arts College for women, etc.

Q:   Is Mysore University degree valid?
A: 

Mysore University is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is accredited with A Grade by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC). The University of Mysore has also been ranked 44 in the University category and 71 in the Overall category by NIRF ranking 2023. The university, through its around 228 affiliated colleges and 85 PG departments, offers UG, PG Diploma PG Diploma and Certificate courses to the students. Some of the names of the top recruiters who visited the campus for placements include Infosys, TCS, Wipro, IBM, EY, HCL, etc.

Q:   What is the fee structure at University of Mysore for B.Tech. in Bio-Medical and Robotic Engineering.
A: 

fees are decided by the colleges which offer these courses. University is responsible for deciding the syllabus for different courses in which it grands various degrees. Be that as it may the fees of graduation course in engineering very is from around 75000 to 1.5 lakh for different courses for branches. To help you I am attaching a link that will give further information on the subject. https://www.shiksha.com/university/university-of-mysore-909/courses/engineering-s Best wishes to you.

University of Mysore Cut off 2025

Cut Off 2026 for KCET: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon4
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Category
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
KCET Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science611088689758649
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning60124– / –– / –
B.Tech. in Bio-Medical and Robotic Engineering90200261014.560214
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning– / –7692153302
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING– / –7396666484

MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2026 Latest Round

Section2026
Overall18024
Info Icon  Cut-off data is indicative and not official.
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is the expected cutoff for the University of Mysore?
A: 

Candidates seeking admission at University of Mysore for the BTech courses had witnessed the University of Mysore cutoff between 60124 and 156446 for the General AI category. Going with the trend, for next admission session, it is expected that the cutoff will eventually decrease and lie below 60k for the General AI category candidates.

University of Mysore Placements 2025

CourseMedian Salary
M.Sc.
₹2 - ₹30 LPA
B.Sc.
₹0.6 - ₹3.5 LPA
B.A.
₹0.6 - ₹2.5 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 12 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Offered in the final year only

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students looking for better jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Students are expected to reach out to companies themselves

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Loved in first year but not in later years

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Which course is best for placement at University of Mysore?
A: 

The institution has not released the course-wise placement packages as of yet. Meanwhile the NIRF report has been released. Check out the table below to know more:

 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Total Students

9 (UG 4-year)

 32 (UG 5-year)

 85 (PG 1-year)

 2,835 (PG 2-year)

9 (UG 4-year)

72 (UG 5-year)

145 (PG 1-year)

2,712 (PG 2-year)

8 (UG 4-year)

73 (UG 5-year)

 82 (PG 1-year)

 3,186 (PG 2-year)

No. of Students Placed

1 (UG 4-year)

20 (UG 5-year)

15 (PG 1-year)

895 (PG 2-year)

5 (UG 4-year)

39 (UG 5-year)

 65 (PG 1-year)

1,612 (PG 2-year)

4 (UG 4-year)

 42 (UG 5-year)

 49 (PG 1-year)

 1,983 (PG 2-year)

Median Salary

INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.75 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.25 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 2.05 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.5 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 2 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3.75 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.75 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 5.25 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 2.35 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

NOTE: The above data is obtained from the NIRF report 2025

Q:   What is the placement scenario at University of Mysore?
A: 

University of Mysore provides good placements annually to its graduating students. According to the NIRF report 2025, 42 students of the UG 5 year batch 2024 got placements with a median salary of INR 5.25 LPA. Further, 1983 students from the PG 2 year batch 2024 secured placements with the median salary of INR 3.8 LPA.

Q:   How are the average packages provided at University of Mysore?
A: 

The institution has not released the overall average package. The median package offered at University of Mysore placements in recent years is present in the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Median Package 

INR 6 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.75 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 1.25 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 2.05 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 7.5 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4.10 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 2 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3.75 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 4.75 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 5.25 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 2.35 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 2-year)

University of Mysore Admission & Application Process 2026

M.Sc. Admissions 2027

101 Courses2 years-5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • Undergraduate Degree with 45% aggregate
  • 10+2 with 45% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: GAT B, ISC, CBSE 12th
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
Mar '27-Apr '27
GAT-B 2027 application formTentative
May '27
GAT-B 2027 City Intimation SlipTentative
May '27
GAT-B 2027 Admit CardTentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   What is the application fee for PG courses at Mysore University?
A: 

Candidates need to pay an application fee of INR 400 for PG courses. Besides, candidates irrespective of their category have to pay INR 1,000 separately for entrance exam and INR 2,000 for group subjects. Aspirants need to pay the application fee via any of the online payment modes. Candidates must keep the payment reciept for verification at the time of admission. 

Q:   How can students get admission to the University of Mysore?
A: 

The mode of Mysore University admissions is online. Mysore University course admissions are majorly based on the entrance exam scores. It conducts its own entrance exam, known as the Postgraduate Entrance Exam (PGEE) for admission to all the PG courses offered at the university. The University of Mysore also accepts several national or state-level entrance exams for admission to specific courses. The entrance exams accepted include MAT, CAT, Karnataka PGCET, KCET, etc. The university releases the merit list annually after the selection process.

Q:   What are the documents required for University of Mysore admissions?
A: 

Students have to submit some documents during University of Mysore admissions and applications. The general list is as below:

  • Class 10 marksheet/ Certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet & Certificate
  • Entrance exam scorecard - if applicable
  • Graduation marksheet
  • Aadhaar Card/ ID proof
  • State Domicile Certificate - if applicable
  • Caste Certificate - if applicable
  • Migration Certificate
  • Transfer Certificate
  • Passport-size photograph
Q:   Can I apply online for University of Mysore admission?
A: 

Yes, University of Mysore applications can be submitted online for UG & PG programmes. Students have to go to the official site of the university and fill up the form. To complete the process, students have to submit fees + documents. The form has to be given before the last date of admission. 

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

University of Mysore Rankings 2026

NIRF Icon

NIRF Ranking 2025

Category2025
Business & Management Studies101-150
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   Can I get admission to University of Mysore with 70k rank?
A: 

Yes, definitely, candidates can get admission at University of Mysore with 70k rank. The University of Mysore cutoff 2024, the last-round stood between 60124 and 156446 for the General AI category. The courses available under 70k rank are Bio-Medical and Robotic Engineering, B.Tech. in Computer Science and Design, and B.Tech. in Civil Environment Engineering:

Course2024
B.Tech. in Bio-Medical and Robotic Engineering90200
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Design85316
B.Tech. in Civil Environment Engineering156446
Q:   What is the Times Higher Education Ranking 2025 of University of Mysore?
A: 

University of Mysore has received strong ranks by the Times Higher Education under the 'Overall' category. Provided parameters including, Teaching, Graduation Outcome, Inclusivity and Research, the institute is ranked in a good position as compared to other institutes by the Times Higher Education 2025. In the 'Overall' category, the institute's ranks have shown a fluctuation when compared with the previous year's ranking. In 2025, University of Mysore's rank is #1501, the same as last year's rank in the 'Overall' category by the Times Higher Education ranking.

Q:   What is the NIRF Ranking 2025 of University of Mysore?
A: 

 In 2025, University of Mysore climbed -15 ranks to #101 rank in the 'Overall' category by the NIRF ranking.

It has been seen that within the category of 'University', the institute's ranking has fallen when compared with the previous year's ranking. In 2025, University of Mysore fell 17 ranks to #71 rank in the 'University' category by the NIRF ranking. This is the second consecutive year that the institute has slipped in the rankings.

Q:   How much rank should I score to get a seat for MBA at University of Mysore?
A: 

University of Mysore offers MBA course based on Karnataka PGCET. As per the University of Mysore cutoff 2024, the MBA cutoff for SBRR Mahajana First Grade College stood at 11924. Similarly for Yuvarajas College, the closing rank stood at 11980. For more institutes' cutoff, candidates can check out the table below:

SBRR Mahajana First Grade College : Cutoffs (GN-All India)

Exam2024
Karnataka PGCET (rank)11924
 
Yuvarajas College : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
Karnataka PGCET (rank)11980
 
Maharanis Commerce and Management College for Women, Mysore : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
Karnataka PGCET (rank)12031
 
Indo Asian Academy Group of Institutions : Cutoffs (GN-All India)
Exam2024
Karnataka PGCET (rank)35879
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

University of Mysore India
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon1005 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.1
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.1
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about University of Mysore
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Every year, campus placements are provided by the companies like Infosys, Wipro and some other reputed companies.
Based on 19 Reviews
DislikesView All
There's no top recruiting companies just for college, placements are often poor.
Based on 15 Reviews
S
Sarswat Sarv Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering - Batch of 2030
Offered by NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
NITK Surathkal through the eyes of a student.
Placements: The placements at NITK Surathkal are really good. For the current batch, around 87% of students get placed, and many go for higher studies. NITK Surathkal also promotes a very dynamic startup ecosystem. There are dedicated clubs to guide students for placements as well as startups. The top recruiters are companies like ExxonMobil, Wells Fargo, Quest Global, and JSW Steel. The average package is around 9–10 LPA. The highest package is around 45 LPA.
Infrastructure: There is a library as well as an e-library where you can access e-resources. The lecture hall complexes are really spacious and well-maintained. There are facilities like LAN cables, computer centres, etc. There is an option to choose between double-sharing and triple-sharing hostels in the first year. The mess food is also good and hygienic. There is a night canteen through which you can order food, and it gets delivered to your hostel. Infrastructure is available for a wide variety of sports and physical activities like gym, table tennis, basketball, football, swimming pool, etc.
Faculty: The course curriculum is very relevant and updated. It does not just focus on academics but also on overall holistic development by introducing courses such as life skills activities and NCC. However, it is also quite hectic. Faculty members are very knowledgeable, supportive, interactive, and qualified Ph.D. holders. They teach really well. The semester exams and quizzes are neither very difficult nor too easy. They are designed to be challenging as well as motivating.
Other: The best things about this college are the crowd and the ease of living on campus. Connectivity is an issue, though, because the college is 5–7 km away from the main city. However, that is manageable because the bus comes directly outside the campus.
Reviewed on 12 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Alicia Peixoto Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) + International Study Program, Singapore - Batch of 2029
Offered by International School of Management Excellence
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Amazing opportunities are provided by the college for real-life exposure.
Placements: The average package offered is around 6 LPA, and the highest package is around 9 LPA. Top recruiting companies are Deloitte, KPMG, HDFC Bank, QUESS, Amazon, Accenture, and so on. Most of the students who opt for internships get placed in these companies.
Infrastructure: There are many facilities, such as a computer lab, an academic lab, a variety of clubs, and a library that has a whole range of books to choose from. The college also has a sports area with indoor and outdoor games. The quality of the food is good. The cleanliness of the canteens is also maintained regularly.
Faculty: Teachers are very helpful and encourage us to participate in class activities. Most of the faculty members have either a Master's degree or a Ph.D. The college organizes many guest lectures and industrial visits, which provide opportunities for students to learn more about real-life situations. The exams are of moderate difficulty, and most students pass them.
Other: There are many events conducted at the college. They also have clubs every Friday so that students can interact with each other and participate in many activities. They also offer many scholarships to students who score above 80% in their 10+2, as well as to students residing in the city itself. They also have an international Singapore programme where students are sent to Singapore to gain international exposure.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Manoghna Mahendra Shetty Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) + International Study Program, Singapore - Batch of 2029
Offered by International School of Management Excellence
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
College life is good because faculty members are very helpful. Campus infrastructure is good.
Placements: After the course is completed, everyone gets the opportunity to apply for jobs. Most students get placed. However, a few students go for higher studies, while others start their own businesses. The average package is 6 LPA. Big Four companies are also an option for campus placements.
Infrastructure: Our entire campus has Wi-Fi connectivity. Smartboards are used for teaching. We have different labs for different IT courses. There is a big library where we can sit and study or read. Hostel life is great here. We have all the necessary facilities. The cafeteria provides clean and hygienic food. There is a sick room and a study room in the hostel. Laundry facilities are also available. We have an amphitheatre where students can sit, rest, and relax. There is also a turf and a ground where sports activities are conducted.
Faculty: Teachers in ISME are so sweet. They are all well-educated and have high qualifications, such as Master's degrees or PhDs. Their teaching methods are really good and help us understand concepts. If needed, we can also get one-to-one help with studies and everything. We have mentorship sessions. If needed, we can talk one-to-one as well. The course already prepares students for jobs and makes them industry-ready.
Other: I am interested in management. The Singapore programme adds more value to this course.
Reviewed on 23 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mrityunjoy Tantubai Verified Icon
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) - Batch of 2026
Offered by International School of Management Excellence
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good BBA course with supportive faculty, practical learning, and good campus facilities.
Placements: In the BBA course at ISME Bangalore, we have 100% placement success among those who opted. The highest salary package offered is 9 LPA, and the average salary package offered is 6 LPA. The major recruiters include Deloitte, KPMG, EY, TCS, and Federal Bank.
Infrastructure: BBA course has good infrastructure. We have smart classrooms, high-speed Wi-Fi, computer labs, and digital learning facilities. We have a well-equipped library with a knowledge resource center. The hostel provides shared rooms, Wi-Fi, housekeeping, hot and cold water, RO drinking water, and 24/7 security. Our mess serves breakfast, lunch, evening tea, and dinner with both North Indian and South Indian food options.
Faculty: Faculty members are qualified. They have global experience. Our teachers mainly focus on mentoring students. The course curriculum covers classrooms with case studies, industry visits, and skill-development activities. ISME adds particular BU curriculum activities. Semester examinations are of moderate difficulty. Exams should be 1 internal exam, 2nd internal exam, and final external exam. ISME reports that 70% secure distinctions in Bangalore University.
Other: I chose BBA because of my interest in it. I always wanted a course that provides both academic knowledge and practical exposure. The campus has a diverse student community and conducts events such as Buzzi Buzz, Khelore, International Day, etc.
Reviewed on 16 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
D
Dhivi Verified Icon
Master of Business Administration (MBA) - Batch of 2025
1.4
1.0Placements1.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty2.0Crowd & Campus Life1.0Value for Money
Save your money & time. Join a better college. It's all political here.
Placements: Less than 30% of students got placed through campus recruitment. The college provided placement opportunities. However, the overall placement rate was very low. Very few companies visited for recruitment. Most of the companies they brought were basic. The pay was very low.
Infrastructure: I felt that I was wasting my time and money. It was all political here. When everything was over, I missed my friends, but not the college, the lecturers, or even the classrooms. Save yourself from making the worst mistake of your lifetime. I was not even joking.
Faculty: The lecturers were knowledgeable and well-qualified, but the teaching experience could have been much better. Most permanent lecturers were very irregular and did not take classes seriously. Students had to rely on self-study. Teachers often seemed more interested in having tea parties than actually taking classes.
Other: They forced students to participate in events. If students did not participate, they reduced their internal assessment marks.
Reviewed on 14 Sep 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Aditya Manjunath Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2021
Offered by NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
A good college to consider.
Placements: Nearly 80 percent of students got placed, and others also did not feel that they were not placed. They went for higher studies. Microsoft was the top recruiter. More than 50 percent of students got internships. SDE was one of the top roles. The highest package offered was 73 LPA for the IT, CS, and CSS branches and 64 LPA for the AI branch.
Infrastructure: Some hostels were good. We were not allowed to use any electrical appliance, not even an iron. Weather was too hot. We were not allowed to bring a table fan. Wi-Fi was available all over the campus with CCTV security. The library was good, with all types of books. Technology-based books were also available. Classrooms were spacious and digitally updated.
Faculty: Faculty of the college was very good. They had experienced professors who guided students in the right way. They were extremely helpful and motivated students to try something new. They were all Ph.D. qualified and had practical as well as theoretical knowledge. They were always ready to clear doubts. The semester examination system included end-semester exams and mid-semester exams. Each semester was 6 months. The course consisted of 4 semester exams. Lab practical tests and viva examinations were also conducted.
Reviewed on 26 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

University of Mysore Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3

Social Welfare Department Scholarship for SC candidates: Annual income should be more than 2.5 lakh.

Tribal Welfare Department Scholarship for ST candidates: Annual income should be more than 2.5 lakh.

For more info, kindly visit https://uni-mysore.ac.in/english-version/sites/default/files/content/ssp_-_post-matric_scholarship_-_release_of_application_aubmission_module_-_2020-21_-_updated_document.pdf

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does the University of Mysore offer scholarships?
A: 

 Yes, the university offer admission based on scholarships that are provided by State and Central Governments. EWS students can avail of free studentship as well.

Q:   What are the scholarships offered at University of Mysore?
A: 

Below are the scholarships offered at University of Mysore:

DepartmentsEligibility Criteria
Social Welfare DepartmentSC and annual income less than INR 2.5 lakh
Tribal Welfare DepartmentST and annual income less than INR 2.5 lakh
Technical Education DepartmentST/SC and annual income between INR 2.5 Lacs and INR 10 Lacs (Polytechnic or
Engineering course students)
Medical Education DepartmentST/SC and annual income between INR 2.5 Lacs and INR 10 Lacs (Medical course students)
Karnataka State Brahmin Development BoardBrahmin EWS and annual income less than INR 8 lakh
Q:   How do scholarships helps students at University of Mysore?
A: 

Scholarships at University of Mysore support students by reducing financial burdens related to tuition, accommodation & educational materials, enabling them to focus on academics. They recognise academic merit, promote higher education for minority communities & provide opportunities for research and specialised skill training including international exchange programs. 

Q:   What all financial aid options are available at Mysore University?
A: 
The University of Mysore offers Post-Matric Scholarships to eligible students. The university has made The Karnataka State Scholarship Portal (SSP) available for the students for this purpose. The scholarships provided by the institute include Social Welfare Department, Tribal Welfare Department, Technical Education Department, Medical Education Department, etc.

University of Mysore India Popular Courses

M.Sc.
B.Sc.
B.A.
MBA/PGDM
More

₹1.81 L

-/-

-/-

-/-

₹9.48 KGet Fee Details

-/-

₹9.48 KGet Fee Details

-/-

₹16.58 K

-/-
View AllM.Sc. Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in University of Mysore India - M.Com also showed interest in

Bangalore
Karnataka - Other
₹36.04 K
Bangalore
₹1.26 L
Raichur
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Karnataka - Other
NA
Chikballpura
₹16.09 K
Mysore
NA
Shimoga
NA
Chamarajanagar
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare University of Mysore India with other similar colleges

M.Sc.
B.Sc.
B.A.
MBA/PGDM
M.A.
B.Com
B.E. / B.Tech
BCA
BBA
B.Ed
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 3.8 LPA₹ 9.48 K - 1.6 L -/-
-/-₹ 67.14 K -/-
₹ 6 LPA₹ 2.34 L - 5.46 L -/-
₹ 4.5 LPA₹ 2.04 L - 4.08 L -/-
-/-₹ 1.46 L - 12 L -/-
₹ 3.44 LPA₹ 2.37 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

University of Mysore Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 12 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Mess and Cooking arrangements are Hygienic

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Rule breakers are let off with a warning

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

University of Mysore India
Colleges/Departments

Students like you also explore these online courses

All courses
IT & Software
Business & Management Studies
Animation
Beauty & Fitness
Engineering
Humanities & Social Sciences
Design
Medicine & Health Sciences
Mass Communication & Media
Banking, Finance & Insurance
Teaching & Education
Science
Accounting & Commerce
Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing )
Hospitality & Travel
Law
Architecture & Planning
Aviation
Nursing
Data Science
– / –
5 years
₹1.99 L
3 years
– / –
5 days
₹2.25 L
2 years
– / –
5 days
₹1.75 L
3 years
₹55 K
2 years
₹6 K
2 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

University of Mysore FAQs

Q:   What are the benefits of studying at the University of Mysore for a distance BCA degree?
A: 

Studying distance or online BCA at University of Mysore provides flexibility and it is UGC-approved degree. It allows students to learn at their own pace without relocating which makes it good for working professionals.

Key benefits of programme include:

  • Global Recognition:

  • Flexible Learning Pedagogy

  • Robust Curriculum

  • Cost-Effective

  • Practical Application

  • Convenient Assessments

Q:   Which MBA entrance exam is accepted by Mysore University?
A: 

There are variety of entrance exams accepted by Mysore University for its MBA program. The most commonly used is the Karnataka Postgraduate Common Entrance Test (PGCET), used for both university and state-level admissions. The university also considers scores from nationally accepted exams, such as: CAT, MAT, CMAT, XAT, ATMA, KMAT, and even GRE or GMAT. Further, there is a Mysore University Postgraduate Entrance Exam (PGEE) to fill a limited number of seats. This offers candidates the chance to pick the best option based upon their prior experience and level of preparation. Generally for online MBAs, eligibility is determined by graduation marks, and entrance exams will not be used to determine eligibility. Keep in mind that entrance exams change though, and always refer to the most recent communication before applying, and ensure that your exam matches the programme type.

Q:   What is the fee structure for MA in Sociology at University of Mysore? Which entrance exam is required for admission to this course?
A: 

Mysore University MA in sociology tuition fee is INR 9,480. Addmission to this MA programme requires clearing the post graduate entrance exam conducted by the university of Mysore. Selection is based on the merit list.

Q:   What is the eligibility for MTech at Mysore University?
A: 

Candidates need to complete a minimum of graduation preferably BTech/ BE in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ Category-I) to apply for Mysore University M.Tech courses. Below is specialisation specific eligibility:

MTech SpecialisationEligibility
 Computer Science and Technology and Computer Cognition TechnologyBE or BTech in Computer Science & Engineering / Information Science & Engineering /Information
Technology/Computer Engineering/ any related field of study in Computer Science or Computer
Engineering
Material ScienceBE/ MBBS/ BTech./ BPharma/ BDS/ BSc (Ag) or in other specialisations
Urban and Regional PlanningBachelor degree in Civil Engineering/ Architecture/ Physical Planning / AMIE Grade-IA/Master Degree in
Geography/ Economics/ Sociology
Q:   How to get admission for B.com in Mysore University for SC category after 10th?
A: 
Candidates who want admissions at Mysore University for B.Com course is that candidate should have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 40-60 % aggregate. Those who are eligible can only get admission at Mysore University.
Q:   When will the GATE result 2025 be announced?
A: 

IIT Roorkee announced the GATE 2025 result on March 19, 2025. To check the result, candidates will need to enter their GATE enrollment ID, registered email ID, and date of birth. The GATE exam is very prestigious among engineering and Science graduates. It is conducted every year by one of the IITs among the nine IITs. In 2024, IISc Bangalore conducted the GATE exam. The exam also opens various opportunities for engineering and Science graduates to work in Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) and in the field of research. The GATE 2025 brochure has been released by IIT Roorkee comprising of all the relevant information about the GATE 2025 exam, including exam dates, paper codes, eligibility criteria, etc. Read more about the GATE 2025 Result: https://www.shiksha.com/engineering/gate-exam-results.

Q:   Does university of Mysore offer engineering course?
A: 
UOM to offer five emerging engineering courses from this academic year. The University of Mysore (UoM) has become the first government university in the state to get the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) permission to launch engineering courses. The entrance exam accepted for University of Mysore BTech admissions is KCET.
qna

University of Mysore India

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 months ago

University of Mysore BTech CS and Design tuition fee amount is INR 21,400. It is as per official sources, but is still subject to revision. The fee structure can include other components as well.

H

Himanshi Gupta

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

University of Mysore is generally considered to have good faculty with many described as friendly, knowledgeable & experienced. As highly accredited & historic institution it is recognised for providing quality education although experiences can vary by specific department. 

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

Faculty at University of Mysore deliver instruction through blend of high quality, experienced teaching with strong emphasis on theoretical knowledge particularly in early years. Approach combines traditional lectures with research focused guidance aiming to develop analytical, problem solving & pro

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

 The below is the University of Mysore faculty list:

Faculty NameArea of Specialisation

Mr. ANIL KUMAR. S.R.

Indian fiction
Dr. SOUMYA. S.Dalit Literature
Smt. ASHWINI VENKATESHBritish Literature
Smt. ASHWINI M.B.Women Writing

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 8 months ago

Faculty at University of Mysore is generally regarded as highly qualified, experienced & supportive with many reviews highlighting excellent teaching quality & friendly approachable staff. As historic 100 year-old institution it attracts diverse academic community though teaching quality can vary de

...Read more

R

Rakshit Prabhakar

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

University of Mysore India
Take a look at Campus

University of Mysore India Labs(1)Computer Lab
University of Mysore India Labs(2)Lab
University of Mysore India Labs(3)Chemical Lab
University of Mysore India Others(1)
University of Mysore India Campus View

University of Mysore India
Contact Information

Address

Vishwavidyanilaya Karya Soudha,
Crawford Hall

Mysore ( Karnataka)

Phone
9844662977

(For general query)

08212419590

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->

Useful Links