Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Baran
There are nearly 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Baran. Out of these 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Baran , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 1.
Location wise
Baran has 1 B.E. / B.Tech. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 516 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Baran. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for B.E. / B.Tech admissions Many colleges also accept and AP scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| REAP | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Baran. Out of these 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Baran , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 1.
Location wise
Baran has 1 B.E. / B.Tech. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 516 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 305 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 238 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 165 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 144 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 127 Colleges |
| Pune | 114 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 95 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 78 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 68 Colleges |
| Bhubaneswar | 55 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 52 Colleges |
| Punjab | 52 Colleges |
| Nagpur | 52 Colleges |
| Bihar | 49 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 49 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 48 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 48 Colleges |
Specializations
Agriculture & Farm Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Baran. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for JEE Main, state level exams and used for B.E. / B.Tech admissions Many colleges also accept and AP scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| REAP | 1 Colleges |
Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Baran
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Baran
The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:
Particulars | BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 | MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Average package | INR 28.73 LPA | INR 16.28 LPA |
Median package | INR 26.76 LPA | INR 15 LPA |
Students registered | 87 | 29 |
Students placed | 85 | 26 |
The rank needed for MNIT Jaipur admission would depend on the category, course, and round. As per the MNIT Jaipur JEE Main Last round closing rank 2026 the highest rank was 37814 for the General AI category students.
Students can see the table below to know the category-wise highest rank acceptable in the last round cutoff for 2026.
| Category (All India) | MNIT Jaipur JEE Main last round cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 37814 |
| OBC | 13222 |
| SC | 6344 |
| ST | 2651 |
| EWS | 5513 |
| PWD | 2265 |
As per the unofficial source, the total fees for the Manipal University Jaipur BTech course range between INR 9.65 lakh and INR 29.37 lakh. The fees vary depending on the BTech branch. Total fee of the course includes multiple components, such as hostel, mess, one-time fee, security deposit, etc.
Amity university Jaipur's BTech courses follow a semester system as per global practices and standards. To move to the next semester, students must maintain a minimum SGPA (Semester Grade Point Average) and CGPA (Cumulative Grade Point Average). Only after this, students will get the BTech degree.
Commonly asked questions On Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in Baran
LNMIIT has a strong company network, which is established through its dedicated placement cell. Some of the top recruiters include Google, Microsoft and Flipkart.
Yes, candidates can join UEM Jaipur directly if they meet the eligibility criteria for the chosen programme. UEM Jaipur offers MBA course at postgraduate-level cousre. Find below the elgibility criteria below:
BTech: Class 12 (all subjects) from a recognised board with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects and one among Biology/ Chemistry/ Vocational subjects as the third compulsory subject with a minimum of 45% aggregate in the three compulsory subjects
BTech Lateral Entry: Diploma (or a Diploma certificate) from a recognised institute (as per UGC/AICTE) in the appropriate branch of Engineering & Technology with 45% aggregate OR BSc degree with a minimum of 45% aggregate with Maths as a subject (BSc students are required to clear Engineering Graphics and Engineering Mechanics of First Year of Engineering)
To apply for BTech course at SKIT Jaipur the candidate needs to meet the last educational qualification. The selection criteria for the course is merit + REAP counselling. A total of 70% of seats and 15% of seats of the sanctioned intake are to be filled by candidates having Rajasthan State domicile and out of Rajasthan domicile respectively. 15% seats of Management Quota are to be filled by candidates from all the states and UTs of India.