B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar
There are 2 Civil Engineering colleges in Chamarajanagar. Of the total number of colleges offering Civil Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Chamarajanagar is home to 2 Civil Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Civil Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Civil Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
There are 2 Civil Engineering colleges in Chamarajanagar. Of the total number of colleges offering Civil Engineering, split of colleges by ownership is private: 1 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Chamarajanagar is home to 2 Civil Engineering. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to Civil Engineering is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for Civil Engineering, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar
The NIT Surathkal fees for 4 years BTech is INR 6.26 Lacs - 11.42 lakh with the hostel fee. The total tuition fee for the programme is INR 5 lakh. The BTech Fee varients are divided in four components namely, tuition fee, Other fee Part A, Other fee Part B, and Hostel charges (if opted). The Part A fee is paid in the semester 1 only, while the Part B of the fee is majorly paid in the odd semesters.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology (MSRIT) has released a checklist of the documents required to secure BE admission at the institute. Candidates must submit three sets of the required documents, duly attested by a Gazetted Officer. The checklist of documents is given below:
- Entrance Exam (KCET/COMEDK) rank-card (original and four copies)
- Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
- Intranet Online Application Form (accessible within the college)
- Xerox copy of Aadhaar Card
- TC/ College Leaving certificate
- Migration certificate (required for candidates who have studied in non-Karnataka states)
- Caste and Income certificate (for SC/ST/ Category I/ Category II/ Category III candidates)
- Two stamp-size photos
- Blood group report
- Study and Conduct certificate (seven years for Urban Quota and ten years for Rural Quota)
- Certificate for Special Quota/ Sponsor certificate for SPO Quota (whichever is applicable)
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Chamarajanagar
No, students can not get direct admission at Indian Institute of Information and Technology Dharwad. The institute accepts admisison based on national entrance exams like JEE Main and GATE. After successful application submission, students who meet cutoff score will be considered for counselling round.
Yes, Jain (Deemed-to-be-University) offers direct (lateral) admission to Engineering courses. The university's direct admission is based on the marks secured by the candidate in the qualifying examination. Admission to Lateral Entry is done entirely merit-based. There is no entrance exam required for the selection of candidates. Admissions are done based on the merit of candidates in the previous qualifying exam. In BTech Lateral Entry course, admission is given on the valid percentage of candidates acquired in a Diploma course. Once candidates fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria and qualify the selection process, they are called for a counselling process.
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
The following specialisations are offered in B.E. at BMS College of Engineering other than B.E. in Biotechnology:
Core Stream | Computer Stream |
|---|---|
|
|