B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
There are 3 colleges offering Civil Engineering in Ramanagara. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Civil Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Civil Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Ramanagara. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 3 colleges offering Civil Engineering in Ramanagara. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2 and public / government owned: 1.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Civil Engineering. Of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has the most Top Civil Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
Civil Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electronics & Communication Engineering. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Civil Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
KCET is the most popular exam accepted by Civil Engineering in Ramanagara. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
The BTech specialisations along with the seat intake offered are as below:
| BTech Specialisation | Seat Intake Seats Wise | Seat Intake - All India Seats |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Civil Engineering | 57 | 58 |
| Computational and Data Science | 15 | 15 |
| Computer Science Engineering | 58 | 57 |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 58 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 87 | 87 |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 29 | 29 |
| Mining Engineering | 29 | 29 |
MAHE announced the MET 2025 dates online at manipal.edu. To ensure that the students do not miss out on any imp events, the students must stay updated with the schedule. After the final admission date, no requests are entertained.
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Ramanagara
Ramaiah Institute of Technology offers a full-time Bachelor of Engineering (BE) in various streams. To get seat in Ramaiah Institute of Technology BE course, students need to fulfill the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. The next step is to qualify for the state-level entrance exams, such as KCET/ COMED UGET with a valid score. The selected candidates are given seats based on the respective counselling session.
IIT Dharwad offers great placements to its students. The course wise placement statistics are yet to be released. The overall placement highlights are given in the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|
Total Students | 147 |
Students Placed | 123 |
Students Opted for higher studies | 14 |
Highest Package | INR 38.5 LPA |
Average Package | INR 14.65 LPA |
Median Package | INR 12.18 LPA |
Companies Visited | 109 |
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
While preparing the cutoff for the RVCE BTech course, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of RV College of Engineering BTech: previous years' cutoff trends, difficulty level of exam, total number of qualified candidates, total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute, number of seats available for admission, etc. After checking all of these factors, the authorities will prepare the RVCE cutoff for BE admission.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.