B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Haveri
There are 1 colleges that offer Civil Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Civil Engineering, including Haveri and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Civil Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Haveri offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Haveri is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Civil Engineering accepts in Haveri is KCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 colleges that offer Civil Engineering in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 1.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of Civil Engineering, including Haveri and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for Civil Engineering are found in Tamil Nadu. Below is the table showing Haveri offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 510 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 395 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 334 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 235 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 235 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 201 Colleges |
| Telangana | 193 Colleges |
| Kerala | 153 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 152 Colleges |
| Haryana | 150 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 145 Colleges |
| Punjab | 110 Colleges |
| Orissa | 96 Colleges |
| Chennai | 95 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 87 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 82 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 81 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 79 Colleges |
| Pune | 78 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Haveri is Civil Engineering , followed by Computer Science Engineering. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that Civil Engineering accepts in Haveri is KCET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Haveri
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Haveri
NIT Surathkal JEE Main Round 6 cutoff for Civil Engineering is 23632 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in NIT Surathkal.
Manipal Institute of Technology BTech graduates get hired by elite global corporations like Amazon, Deloitte, Infosys, Goldman Sachs, and Samsung regularly visit the campus to hire fresh talent. In 2025, over 250 recruiters, including 50 Fortune 500 companies, hired students in core product and IT domains.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology provides good placements to its students. Have a look at the table below to know more:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|
Highest package | INR 50 LPA |
Average package | INR 7.66 LPA |
Placement rate | 95% |
Job offers | 1,892 |
Companies visited | 358 |
Note: The placement year is not mentioned on the official website.
The branch wise placement highlights recorded during IIT Dharwad placements 2026 is presented in the table below:
| Branch | Median Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| M&CE | INR 17.02 LPA | INR 22.1 LPA | 100% |
| ME | INR 12 LPA | INR 12.52 LPA | 95.2% |
| CSE | INR 18.5 LPA | INR 28.52 LPA | 94.8% |
| EE | INR 13 LPA | INR 17.49 LPA | 97.22% |
| C&BE | INR 7.2 LPA | INR 13.74 LPA | 87.5% |
| EP | INR 18 LPA | INR 14.8 LPA | 83.33% |
| C&IE | INR 18 LPA | INR 16.64 LPA | 70% |
| Overall | INR 18 LPA | INR 21.29 LPA | 93.5% |
For MTech, the data tabulated below is mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Rate (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSE | 95.23% | INR 15.95 LPA | INR 12 LPA |
| ME | 75% | INR 9.7 LPA | INR 8 LPA |
| EE | 50% | INR 10.66 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
See the table below to see the branch wise placement highlights for BSMS:
| Branch | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemistry | INR 12 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 100% |
| Mathematics | INR 13.16 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 100% |
| Physics | INR 12.27 LPA | INR 12.27 LPA | 50% |
| Overall | INR 12.83 LPA | INR 12 LPA | 81.81% |
Commonly asked questions On B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Haveri
No, candidates who want to take admission into Jain University BTech admissions cannot take direct admission into the course. To apply for BTech, candidates need to appear in the common Jain Entrance Test or JET for short. If the candidate is selected, they will be alloted a seat during the counselling rounds.
COMEDK cutoff for RVCE CSE was 692 for the General AI category in 2025 (last round). For the General HS category, the last round cutoff rank for the same branch was 1133. Hence, students need a rank of at least 692 if they belong to the General AI category and a rank of at least 1133 for the General HS quota.
All the B.Tech. The branches at NMIT, Bangalore, are very closely matched, offering good placement opportunities to all the students. However, direct comparisons between all show that the CSE branch at NMIT, Bangalore, is slightly better than the others in terms of placement statistics and student reviews. Candidates should do their own comparisons to be sure.
The list of top recruiters during BMS College of Engineering placements in recent past is presented below:
BMS College of Engineering Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Accenture | Oracle |
Adobe | Paytm |
Ericsson | Philips |
EY India | HUL |
Amazon | IBM |