Civil Engineering colleges in Visnagar
India is home to some of the top-rated Civil Engineering colleges. There are 3 Civil Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 3 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Civil Engineering in Visnagar are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering are offered for the Civil Engineering in the Visnagar. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Visnagar that offer Civil Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated Civil Engineering colleges. There are 3 Civil Engineering colleges in India. If split by ownerships, there are 3 private colleges.
Location wise
Colleges offering Civil Engineering in Visnagar are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 980 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 760 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 622 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 525 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 459 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 321 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 302 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 272 Colleges |
| Telangana | 265 Colleges |
| Haryana | 263 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 239 Colleges |
| Orissa | 233 Colleges |
| Kerala | 209 Colleges |
| Punjab | 204 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 197 Colleges |
| Bihar | 156 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 154 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 142 Colleges |
| Pune | 121 Colleges |
| Chennai | 117 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering and Electrical Engineering are offered for the Civil Engineering in the Visnagar. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Fire & Safety Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Several entrance tests at the national, state, or university levels must be passed by applicants. The following table lists the top admission examinations for several colleges in Visnagar that offer Civil Engineering:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 2 Colleges |
| ICSE | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 2 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 1 Colleges |
Civil Engineering colleges in Visnagar
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Visnagar
The fees range for courses offerred by the Sankalchand Patel College of Engineering, Sankalchand Patel University is around INR 30000 - INR 240000.
Yes, Sankalchand Patel University Visnagar offers separate hostel facilities for boys and girls with a total student capacity of 1700. The hostels can accommodate 700 boys and 1000 girls with all the amenities for students away from home to adjust to their student life on campus.
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.
Candidates can check the table below to know about NIT Surat total tuition fee of offered courses:
| Courses | Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
BTech | INR 5 lakh |
MSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
BSc | INR 3.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 3 lakh |
| MBA | NA |
PhD | INR 45,000 |
*This information is from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On Civil Engineering colleges in Visnagar
SOT PDEU offers postgraduate and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the Engineering and various other streams. At the undergraduate level, the college offers BSc and BTech courses. BTech is available in various specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Information and Communication Technology (ICT), Mechanical Engineering, and others. At the postgraduate level, the college offers MSc and MTech courses to students. M.Tech is available in 8 specialisations.
The Nirma University Ahmedabad cutoff depends on National or State-level exam scores. To receive admission at Nirma University Gota students must appear for exams such as JEE Main, CAT and GUJCET, etc.. Students who meet the initial cutoff of these exams must also appear for the Personal Interview or Group Discussion rounds for final seat distribution.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.