Best Engineering Colleges in Saharsa - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
There are 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Saharsa. Of the total number of colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1;
Location wise
Saharsa is home to 1 B.E. / B.Tech. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to B.E. / B.Tech is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for B.E. / B.Tech, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| BCECE | 1 Colleges |
| Bihar UGEAC | 1 Colleges |
There are 1 B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Saharsa. Of the total number of colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is public / government: 1;
Location wise
Saharsa is home to 1 B.E. / B.Tech. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 687 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 435 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 413 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 335 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 331 Colleges |
| Telangana | 317 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 307 Colleges |
| Haryana | 206 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 204 Colleges |
| Kerala | 200 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 200 Colleges |
| Punjab | 161 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 146 Colleges |
| Chennai | 145 Colleges |
| Pune | 139 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 137 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 122 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 116 Colleges |
Specializations
B.E. / B.Tech is offered in varied specializations such as Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering . Below is the break up of number of colleges offering each B.E. / B.Tech specialization:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to B.E. / B.Tech is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for B.E. / B.Tech, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 1 Colleges |
| BCECE | 1 Colleges |
| Bihar UGEAC | 1 Colleges |
Best Engineering Colleges in Saharsa - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Saharsa - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The fees for IIT Patna CSE BTech is INR 80,000.
The National Institute of Technology Patna has been ranked #55 in the Engineering category by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) in 2024. It is one of the top Engineering institutes in the country. The highest and average package offered during NIT Patna placements 2023 stood at INR 52 LPA and INR 13.30 LPA, respectively. Some of the companies that participate in the NITP placements drive are Google, CRED, Oracle, Adobe, etc. So, considering the ranking and placements, NIT Patna is a decent choice to pursue a BTech degree.
Check below for more facts around the NIT Patna BTech course from the perspective of campus students:
Deciding whether B.Tech at Amity University Patna is superior to R.P. Sharma Institute of Technology involves a nuanced evaluation of multiple factors. Amity University Patna boasts a reported 90% placement rate, with varying salary packages, while R.P. Sharma Institute's placement details are not specified. The fee structures, entrance exam cut-offs, student reviews, and the number of available seats further contribute to the decision-making process. Personal preferences, including campus life, faculty expertise, and curriculum details, should guide the choice. Researching each institution's official information, exploring student experiences, and possibly visiting campuses can provide a comprehensive understanding. The "better" option ultimately depends on aligning these factors with individual priorities and aspirations.
IIIT Bhagalpur hostel fee is Rs 22,000 per semester. In addition to the hostel fees, students are required to pay the mess fees which is Rs 16,000. The actual fee can vary in future.
Commonly asked questions On Best Engineering Colleges in Saharsa - 2026 Admission, Fees, Placements
The amount of seats that become available each year determines how many students can pursue a B.Tech at Mahatma Gandhi Central University (MGCUB). Depending on the number of applicants and students accepted into the program, there may be a variation in the number of seats available.
For the 2023–2024 academic year, MGCUB is offering 33 seats in total to B.Tech students. The following categories comprise the seats:
- General: ten places
- OBC: ten places
- SC: 8 places.
- ST: 5 places
Students must have passed the 10+2 examination with a minimum of 55% of the possible points in all subjects taken at the 10+2 level, with the exception of those for which only passing grades are necessary and which do not count toward the final (degree) mark sheet, in order to be eligible for admission to the MGCUB B.Tech program.
The Central University Common Entrance Test is required for admission to MGCUB's B.Tech program (CUCET). The National Testing Agency (NTA) administers the CUCET, a national entrance exam. In order to apply for admission to MGCUB's B.Tech degree, students must take the CUCET and receive a minimum score on the entrance exam.
