Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Anand
There are 5 colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in Anand. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Computer Science Engineering. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 445 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 364 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 295 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 210 Colleges |
| Punjab | 173 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 133 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 109 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 107 Colleges |
| Telangana | 100 Colleges |
| Bihar | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 86 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 78 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 59 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Automobile Engineering and Information Technology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering in Anand. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
There are 5 colleges offering Computer Science Engineering in Anand. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 4.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of Computer Science Engineering. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top Computer Science Engineering colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 445 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 364 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 295 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 217 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 210 Colleges |
| Punjab | 173 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 166 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 133 Colleges |
| Haryana | 127 Colleges |
| Orissa | 109 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 109 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 107 Colleges |
| Telangana | 100 Colleges |
| Bihar | 93 Colleges |
| Kerala | 86 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 78 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 72 Colleges |
| Maharashtra - Other | 59 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 59 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering offers diversified specialisations like Computer Science Engineering, Automobile Engineering and Information Technology. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each Computer Science Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 10th is the most popular exam accepted by Computer Science Engineering in Anand. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 2 Colleges |
Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Anand
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Anand
Sardar Patel Education Campus concluded the placements for the Class of 2024 with an average package of INR 3 LPA. The salary package offered during Sardar Patel Education Campus placements between 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) |
|---|---|---|
the highest package | INR 9 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
Average package | INR 3 LPA | INR 3 LPA |
the lowest package | INR 2.5 LPA | INR 2.5 LPA |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed 10th examination from a recognised board. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| UG Diploma | Candidate must have completed 10+2 from any recognised Board/Council. |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Anand
Yes, IIT Gandhinagar offers scholarships for Academic Excellence, scholarships for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarships for Financial Aids, along with a few donor scholarships to its students. These are offered to encourage talented students and assist the financially weak section towards better education. Some of the scholarships offered are listed below: Dr. JL Nayyar Scholarship, Professor DV Pai Scholarship, Santosh Rani Tandon Scholarship, MS Sita Jha Memorial Scholarship, Bipin and Rekha Shah Scholarships, Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Scholarship for Excellence in Sports and Games, Scholarship for Excellence in Arts & Culture, Tuition Fee Waiver for Undergraduate/Master Students, TATA Motors Limited - Financial Aid programmes and others.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
The Marwadi University and Atmiya University are both relatively new universities founded in 2008 and 2018 respectively. As compared to MU, AU is very new, hence it is still needs to be developed.
Both the universities offer students a wide range of courses with experienced faculty.
Comparing placement stats, MU has a placed 850+ students over 400+ companies with a the highest package being INR 22 LPA and median package being INR 4.5 LPA. More than 45 students got a package more than INR 5 LPA.
Whereas in AU, the highest package was INR 9.45 LPA and median package is INR 3.5 LPA. More than 300 companies visited the university.
So, MU has a better placement record than AU. Thus, we can say Marwadi University is better than Atmiya University.
Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.
The Silver Oak Group of Institutes (SOGI) established the Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology (ASOIT) in 2014. Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology provides a four-year B.E. course in Aeronautical, Chemical, Civil, Computer, Electrical, Information Technology, and Mechanical engineering. A three-year Diploma curriculum in chemical and information technology is also available. The college has an excellent structure and equipment, including well-equipped laboratories, workshops, drawing rooms, seminar halls, a large library, lecture halls, a computer centre, a canteen, a cafe, a bank, an ATM, a training and placement cell, an NSS, and so on. The lone college from GTU, Aditya Silver Oak Institute of Technology, has been ranked "7th in India" as the "TOP Emerging Private Institute of Technology" by THE TIMES OF INDIA.