Diploma in Engineering colleges in Sangrur
There are 7 of colleges in Sangrur that offer Engineering. 5 of private owned institutions and 2 of public / government owned institutions in the Sangrur that provide the Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 7 colleges in Sangrur that offer Engineering. The most colleges offering Engineering in Sangrur are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Engineering in the given Sangrur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Engineering in Sangrur are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Engineering in a Sangrur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Engineering in Sangrur are listed
There are 7 of colleges in Sangrur that offer Engineering. 5 of private owned institutions and 2 of public / government owned institutions in the Sangrur that provide the Engineering.
Location wise
There are currently 7 colleges in Sangrur that offer Engineering. The most colleges offering Engineering in Sangrur are located in Maharashtra. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Engineering in the given Sangrur, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges offering Engineering in Sangrur are dispersed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 5 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 3 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Food Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into institutions offering a Engineering in a Sangrur, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top entrance exams for various universities offering Engineering in Sangrur are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 4 Colleges |
| ICSE | 4 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 4 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
| SLIET SET | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Some of the top recruiters who participated during the recent SLIET placements are listed below:
SLIET Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
TCS | Amazon | Accenture |
Cognizant | Tech Mahindra | IBM |
Hexaware | HCL Technologies | Infosys |
Electrical Engineering professionals are engineering jack of all trades, as they make use of their knowledge of Physics and Mathematics along with computer programming skills to develop intricate circuit systems. These circuit boards run electrical signals to and from electrical components to accomplish everything from a mundane computer startup to controlling absolute power and precision of a rocket going out of earth's atmosphere.
Know more about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
NIT Jalandhar provides great placements to its students. In 2025 the placement rate recorded was 91.88% and the average package recorded was INR 9.78 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the NIT Jalandhar placement highlights recorded in 2025:
Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2025) | MTech Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Placement Rate | 91.88% | 52.54% |
Eligible Students | 862 | 236 |
Students Placed | 792 | 124 |
No. of Offers | 1,003 | 129 |
No. of Double Offers | 211 | 5 |
Highest Package | INR 52 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
Average Package | INR 9.78 LPA | N/A |
Companies Visited | 240 | NA |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Sangrur
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
CT Group of Institutions (South Campus) is a private college that is approved by organizations like AICTE. Below given are the reasons to choose CT Group of Institutions Shahpur:
- Good Ranking: The college is ranked 50 under the Fashion Design category by India Today 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The college has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like Infosys, Wipro, HCL, Capgemini, Dell, Coca Cola etc.. The students have also got packages above INR 1 CPA.
- Scholarship Options: The college also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like AICTE Scholarship, WAC Scholarship, JEE Mains Scholarship etc..
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.