Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
There are nearly 8 Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Out of these 8 Engineering colleges in Chandigarh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 3 & private: 2.
Location wise
Chandigarh has 8 Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Chandigarh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 10th, state level exams and used for Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept ICSE, PSEB 10th and CBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 8 Engineering colleges in Chandigarh. Out of these 8 Engineering colleges in Chandigarh , there is a split of colleges by ownership, public / government: 3 & private: 2.
Location wise
Chandigarh has 8 Engineering. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 683 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 676 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 607 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 454 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 382 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 328 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 289 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 251 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 232 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Punjab | 227 Colleges |
| Orissa | 225 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 222 Colleges |
| Haryana | 201 Colleges |
| Kerala | 150 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 150 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 144 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 138 Colleges |
| Bihar | 122 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 121 Colleges |
Specializations
Computer Science Engineering is the most popular specilsation in Chandigarh. Below is the table showing specialisations offered by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 4 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 3 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Aircraft Maintenance Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Control Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 1 Colleges |
| Mechatronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Metallurgical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Petroleum Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 10th, state level exams and used for Engineering admissions Many colleges also accept ICSE, PSEB 10th and CBSE 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 10th | 3 Colleges |
| ICSE | 3 Colleges |
| PSEB 10th | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
The table below shows the best government Engineering colleges in Punjab along with their total tuition fees/seat intake:
Public/Government Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 8 lakh Seats: 440 | |
INR 5 lakh Seats: 1,106 | |
INR 7 lakh Seats: 877 | |
INR 1 Lacs – INR 6 lakh Seats: 1,254 | |
INR 2 Lacs – INR 3 lakh Seats: 240 |
It is estimated that joining the top engineering colleges in Punjab might be affordable as most colleges have tuition fees between INR 2-3 lakh. Listed below are some of the colleges along with their tuition fees:
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Panjab University | INR 99,700 |
| IIMT Studies Chandigarh | INR 86,000 |
| Dr. S. Bhatnagar University Institute of Chemical Engineering and Technology | INR 92,000 |
| Chandigarh Group of Colleges, Jhanjeri | INR 1.98 lakh |
| Rayat Bahra University | INR 1.8 lakh |
Clearing the JEE Main exam in first attempt is not a difficult task. Several students clear JEE Main while in class 12. One thing that makes it easy to clear JEE Main with class 12 is that students are in regular touch of most JEE syllabus. To score good marks in JEE Main in the first attempt, it is advised that you study class 11 and 12 topics thoroughly, clear all the concepts and solve mock test papers. Also, NCERT books which you study in class 11 and 12 are the best books for JEE Main preparation. Students must study NCERT properly and solve all the questions in the book and do not memorize the concepts as some students do rather understand the concepts.
In the past five years, there has been a steady decline in enrollment for B.Tech and B.E courses due to a reduction in job opportunities in core streams. Fresher hiring by IT companies has notably decreased, dropping from 26% of overall passouts in FY22 to 15% and 10% in FY23 and FY24. However, Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence, and Cybersecurity, which continue to experience niche demand are in hope.
There is rising demand in emerging BTech specializations like Robotics Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Food Technology, etc.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
The table below shows the private best Engineering colleges in Punjab along with their total tuition fees and their seat intake:
Private Colleges | Total Tuition Fee/Seat Intake |
|---|---|
INR 9 lakh – INR 18 lakh Seats: 3,458 | |
INR 6 lakh – INR 14 lakh | |
INR 8 lakh – INR 16 lakh Seats: 1,620 | |
INR 8 lakh – INR 51 lakh | |
| Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College Admission | INR 2 lakh Seats: 1,005 |
While NCERT books are good to begin the JEE Mains preparation, students should not study only NCERT. As JEE Mains exam is known to test candidates conceptual and analytical skills, and to have all the knowledge that would help in achieving a good score, candidates must also refer other study materials as recommended by teachers to prepae for the exam.
Hi, IIT Ropar offered the highest placement package of INR 12 LPA and the prominent recruiters participated in Oracle, Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, Zomato, etc.
Listed below are some colleges along with their average placement package and the prominent recruiters:
College Names | Average Placement Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
INR 10 LPA – INR 12 LPA | Zomato, Deloitte, IBM, Infosys, Microsoft, etc. | |
| Chitkara University Placements | INR 9 LPA | Adobe, Deloitte, Amazon, Zomato, ITC, DLF, HP, etc. |
INR 12 LPA | Oracle, Microsoft, Amazon, Deloitte, Zomato, etc. | |
INR 7 LPA | Infosys, L&T, Amazon, HCL, IBM, TCS, ICICI Bank, etc. | |
INR 9 LPA | Adani Group, PayTm, Honda, ZS Associates, Havells, etc. |
Yes, JEE Main exam has negative marking. 1 mark is deducted for every incorrect answer.
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Aeronautical Engineering focuses on aircrafts to fly in the Earth's atmosphere. They focus on the structure and design. These include commercial planes, helicopters and drones.
Aerospace Engineering deals with aircrafts that fly in the Earth's atmosphere as well as outer space. These are mainly spacecraft, rockets, and satellites.
No, you can't. Having maths as a main subject in class 12th with Physics and Chemistry is one of the key requirements for eligibility in a UG level Aeronautical Engineering course.
The time required depends on the student. Some students prepare for entrance exams alongside class 12th. Some students take a gap year for exam prep. It all depends on how easily and fast a student understands the material.
Engineering job profiles vary across the industry as well as the domain where the person is recruited. Since the popular industries include petrochemicals, civil engineering, construction and other allied industries, the following job profiles are very popular and offer promising career opportunities
| Job Profile | Average Annual Income (INR) |
|---|---|
| Software Engineer | 4-8 LPA |
| Civil Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Petroleum Engineer | 5-8 LPA |
| Mining Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Aeronautical Engineer | 4-7 LPA |
| Metallurgical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
| Electrical Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Electronics Engineer | 3-6 LPA |
| Chemical Engineer | 4-6 LPA |
Note- The salary is taken from external sites and may vary.
More about -
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
NITJ is a tier-2 institute. However, it has the 'NIT' tag which ultimately places it above other similar colleges. It can be considered a good choice for someone looking to pursue a course from any NIT. Compared to popular NITs, NITJ has a lower cutoff and decent packages. NIT Jalandhar has been ranked 55th by NIRF 2025 in the Engineering category. During NITJ placements, a 91.88% placement rate in 2025 was recorded.
According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:
| Branch/Department | the highest Package (in INR) - 2025 | Median Package (in INR) - 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| ChemE | 11.06 LPA | 4 LPA |
| CSE | 27 LPA | 4 LPA |
| ECE | 4.25 LPA | 4 LPA |
| EE | 11.06 LPA | 4.20 LPA |
| ICE | 11.06 LPA | 4.80 LPA |
| ME | 9.50 LPA | 4 LPA |
| FT | 3.60 LPA | 3.60 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Diploma in Engineering colleges in Chandigarh
Yes, GNA University is good for BTech programme as it is one of the renowned universities in Punjab to offer quality education to students in Engineering and Technology field. The university offers a BTech programme for 4 years in several specialisations such as Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc.
No, there is no entrance exam required for admission at Rayat Bahra University. The university accepts admisison based on merit. The university accepts application through online and offline mode.
CT Group of Institutions (South Campus) is a private institute that gives good education at a reasonable fees. The fees for its flagship BTech course is between INR 2.1 L - INR 2.4 L.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.