M.Tech Colleges in Hassan - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
There are nearly 3 colleges in Hassan that offer M.E./M.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.E./M.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hassan like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Hassan are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
There are nearly 3 colleges in Hassan that offer M.E./M.Tech courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the M.E./M.Tech in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by M.E./M.Tech colleges in Hassan like Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Hassan are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 2 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Hassan - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Hassan - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The eligibility criteria for MTech course at the NIT Surathkal is that candidate should have passed BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate from a recognised university. Aspirant should have the degree and mark sheets (original/copies) at the time of form filling and admission confirmation. The selection process include GATE + CCMT Counselling.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Hassan - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the popular MIT Manipal scholarships are as follows:
| MIT Manipal Scholarship Name | Eligibility | Scholarship Amount |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE EduEmpower Scholarship | Crack MET exam. Annual family income less than INR 8 lakh | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Meritorious Girl students | 60% in Class 12 with Physics and Maths | 30% wiver on annual course fee |
| Wards of Indian Military & Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) forces | Serving or rretired personnel from the Indian Armed Forces or Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF | 15% to 20% tuition fee waiver |
While not having personally attended Ramaiah Institute of Technology and Management a few key points found in honest student reviews are:
- Placements: Around 85-90% of students were placed in the ECE branch with the highest and the lowest packages of INR 50 LPA and INR 7.6 LPA, respectively. While 10 to 15 students also got internships at top companies such as Samsung, Intel, Nokia, TI, etc. (Ritesh - B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2027)
- Infrastructure: While some students complain about the speed of Wi-Fi students receive connectivity across the campus while its main selling points are its labs with 60-70 systems available to students as well as Sports ground and other facilities (Ojas Jha - B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029)
The above information is taken from verified Shiksha Reviews
During IIIT Bangalore MTech CSE placements 2026, the highest package offered was INR 62 LPA. The median package for the MTech CSE courses stood at INR 20 LPA. For MTech ECE course, the highest and median package stood at INR 43.23 LPA and INR 27 LPA, respectively.
The total tuition fees to complete M.Tech offered by IIT Dharwad range from INR 10000 to INR 20000. This fee is applicable for a duration of two years. Other than this fee structure also includes other fees such as one-time fees, etc.
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per official sources. However it is indicative and subject to change.
The different fee components for the M.Tech course at RV College of Engineering are required to be paid at different frequencies, such as semesterly, annually, and one-time. Check out the fee components and their amounts in the table below:
| Fee components | Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
INR 2 Lacs - INR 16 lakh | |
INR 2.27 lakh | |
INR 1.1 lakh | |
INR 5.37 Lacs - INR 19.36 lakh |
This fee amount is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.