M.Tech Colleges in Davangere - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
In Davangere, there are 3 M.E./M.Tech colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Davangere. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Davangere offers bundle of M.E./M.Tech specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by M.E./M.Tech in Davangere. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various
In Davangere, there are 3 M.E./M.Tech colleges. Out of which, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 2 and public / government: 1.
Location wise
There are numerous colleges offering M.E./M.Tech in Davangere. Out of which, Tamil Nadu and Maharashtra have the most colleges offering a given course, stream, or specialisation. See the table below for cities/states in India that offer colleges with the specified courses, streams, or specialisations.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
Colleges in Davangere offers bundle of M.E./M.Tech specialisations. Out of which, specialisation 1 is the most well-known specialisation offered by M.E./M.Tech in Davangere. See the table below showing specialisations offered by various colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 1 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Textile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a number of entry exams at the national, state, or university levels. The top entrance exams for various institutions in Davangere that provide M.E./M.Tech are listed in the following table:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 3 Colleges |
| KCET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Davangere - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Davangere - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
It depends on your college. Some may give you a chance to switch your specialisation during the course.
But in most cases, it generally becomes difficult to make that switch, as MTech is a 2-year specialised programme dealing with advanced concepts and practical training planned out in a certain manner and course flow, which makes it difficult for colleges to allow that transition.
Know more about -
Eevery specialisation has its own ups and downs.
Some M Tech specializations include CSE, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Food Technology, Biotechnology, Cyber Security, Robotics and Automation, and Electronics and Communication Engineering.
Know more about -
Well, yes. Going by the current market landscape and fast-evolving technology, there are certain MTech specializations that enjoy excellent job opportunities, a high earning potential, job satisfaction, and stability. Fields like AI & ML, Robotics Engineering, Data Science, Mechatronics Engineering, and Cybersecurity are quite sought-after at present as compared to the traditional yet popular specializations like CSE, ME, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, which also present good career prospects.
Better placements are also influenced by the college ranking, industry networking, and your own skills and experience. So, you should work on your skill set, analyze your interest areas, future plans, and the job market demand to see which M.Tech course would work the best for you and take you a step ahead towards career success.
Know more about -
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Davangere - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The eligibility criteria for MTech course at the NIT Surathkal is that candidate should have passed BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate from a recognised university. Aspirant should have the degree and mark sheets (original/copies) at the time of form filling and admission confirmation. The selection process include GATE + CCMT Counselling.
Manipal Institute of Technology offers scholarships to meritorious students. Some of the scholarships awarded to the students are as follows:
| Manipal Institute of Technology Scholarships | ||
|---|---|---|
Kalam-Pai, Freeship and Scholars Scholarship for MBBS & BDS Programs | Merit Scholarship for Post Graduate (PG) Medical/ Dental and Super Speciality (SS) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BTech |
Scholarship for Allied Health Programs at Manipal TATA Medical College (MTMC) Jamshedpur | Scholar and Achiever Scholarship for All Other Under Graduate (UG) & Post Graduate (PG) Programs | Freeship, Scholar and Achiever Scholarships for BPharma |
Yes, students can get direct admission in Ramaiah Institute of Technology. The institute reserves some of its intake under the management quota. The institute also has NRI, PIO, and Foreign Nationals quota. Students can connect with the institute to know more.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Davangere - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
During IIIT Bangalore MTech CSE placements 2026, the highest package offered was INR 62 LPA. The median package for the MTech CSE courses stood at INR 20 LPA. For MTech ECE course, the highest and median package stood at INR 43.23 LPA and INR 27 LPA, respectively.
The total tuition fees to complete M.Tech offered by IIT Dharwad range from INR 10000 to INR 20000. This fee is applicable for a duration of two years. Other than this fee structure also includes other fees such as one-time fees, etc.
Note: The above-mentioned fee is as per official sources. However it is indicative and subject to change.
See below details of application process:
- Students must complete their BE/ BTech or an equivalent degree with at least an aggregate of 50% and 45% for SC & ST students (only for Karnataka students)
- They need to qualify for PGCET/ GATE.
- Fill out application form, upload necessary documents and complete payment.
- Participate in couselling
- If you secure a seat, you will be asked for document verification.
NMIT Bangalore offers a two-year full-time MTech programme. Passed BE/B.Tech in relevant subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate are eligible to apply for MTech. The course is available in four specialisations, namely:
- Defence Technology
- Electric Vehicle Technology
- Robotics & Artificial Intelligence
- Structural Engineering
The PES University CSE average package or other placement details are yet to be released. However, the combined placement data for BTech and MTech courses are released in the NIRF report 2023. The key highlights of PES University placements 2022 for BTech and MTech are mentioned below:
| Particulars | BTech Placement Statistics (2022) | MTech Placement Statistics (2022) |
|---|---|---|
| Total students | 1,360 | 109 |
| Students placed | 1,184 | 89 |
| Placement rate | 87% | 82% |
| Median package | INR 7.50 LPA | INR 4.80 LPA |
NOTE: The above details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.