M.Tech Colleges in Muzaffarnagar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
In India, M.E./M.Tech is offered by 2 colleges in Muzaffarnagar. Out of all these colleges providing M.E./M.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to M.E./M.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering M.E./M.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
In India, M.E./M.Tech is offered by 2 colleges in Muzaffarnagar. Out of all these colleges providing M.E./M.Tech, split of colleges by ownership is private: 2.
Location wise
M.E./M.Tech colleges are located across India, spanning major cities states. The table below comprises all the prominent locations where these colleges are based:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
M.E./M.Tech is available in a number of specialisations to offer various career choices to the students. Tabulated below are 2 colleges offering each M.E./M.Tech specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students seeking admission to M.E./M.Tech are required to appear and secure a valid score in various national, state or university-level entrance exams. Colleges offering M.E./M.Tech accept entrance exams as depicted in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Muzaffarnagar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Muzaffarnagar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
As per the verified students' reviews on Shiksha, top companies, such as Barclays, Flipkart, Qualcomm, Bajaj, HSBC, Tata Motors and Intel come for final placements at IIT Kanpur for MTech. Students get roles from technical research profiles to analytical roles. Additionaly, the institute in 2022 recorded a the highest domestic package of INR 1.9 crore per annum (not just for M.Tech but overall across courses).
The number of seats available for MTech specialisations at IIT BHU is 550. Check the specialisation-wise seat breakup-
| Courses | Seats |
|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Decision Sciences and Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering | 19 |
| M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Materials Science and Technology | 24 |
| M.Tech. in Systems Engineering | 12 |
| M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 59 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech. in Power Electronics | 30 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology + M.Tech. in Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology | 25 |
| Integrated B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Pharmaceutical Engineering and Technology | 21 |
The university has a sprawling campus spread over 250 acres. The university has a number of modern facilities. The campus has well-equipped laboratories, library, sports complex, swimming pool, a gymnasium, and a number of sports courts, hostel for students and many more. The infrastructure of Amity University Noida is one of the best in the country.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Muzaffarnagar - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, Aligarh Muslim University admission to most of the courses is based on CUET scores. Admission to AMU undergraduate courses including BSc (Hons.) Community Science, BA (Hons/Research), BVoc in Production Technology, Polymer and Coating Technology and Fashion Design & Garment Technology and BSc (Hons/Research) is completely based on valid Central University Entrance Test (CUET-UG) scores. From the academic session 2022, all the central universities along with a few state-deemed universities and private universities started accepting CUET scores for admission to their UG and PG courses.
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology does not offer any scholarship to the M.Tech programme students but provide financial assistance in the form of Institute Assistantships to students admitted under the Full Time Regular Registration Category.
Presently, assistantships at INR 12,400 pm are available for GATE-qualified candidates. Non- GATE qualified candidates, admitted to the programmes at the EIB Centre will be provided with an Institute assistantship of INR 8,000 pm. A student shall be assigned duties up to eight hours per week by the departments to avail teaching assistantship. There are a large number of Institute Fellowships available for M.Tech programme students in various disciplines.
JIIT Noida charges fees differently depending on the programme, specialisation, and category. The fees for some of the top programmes is as below:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8.9 Lacs - INR 16.3 lakh |
| BSc | INR 7.7 lakh |
| BCA | INR 7.7 lakh |
| MTech | INR 3.9 Lacs - INR 4.1 lakh |
| MBA | INR 6.4 Lacs - INR 14.2 lakh |