M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
The colleges in the location that offer the M.E./M.Tech are 207. Colleges can be classified into 156 private owned, 37 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of M.E./M.Tech, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top M.E./M.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer M.E./M.Tech are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 143 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 82 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 47 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 28 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 24 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 22 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 19 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that M.E./M.Tech accepts in Uttar Pradesh is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 60 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 35 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| COAP | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| BHU PET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| JIIT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
The colleges in the location that offer the M.E./M.Tech are 207. Colleges can be classified into 156 private owned, 37 public / government owned and 1 public private owned in the Uttar Pradesh.
Location wise
Major states and cities across the nation offer a variety of M.E./M.Tech, including Uttar Pradesh and others. The top M.E./M.Tech colleges in Uttar Pradesh are located in Tamil Nadu out of all the states/cities.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 478 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 404 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Telangana | 225 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 211 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 207 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 205 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 204 Colleges |
| Haryana | 154 Colleges |
| Kerala | 131 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 129 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 121 Colleges |
| Hyderabad | 108 Colleges |
| Chennai | 107 Colleges |
| Pune | 103 Colleges |
| Punjab | 99 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 98 Colleges |
| Bhopal | 84 Colleges |
| Orissa | 76 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 74 Colleges |
Specializations
The colleges in Uttar Pradesh that offer M.E./M.Tech are dispersed throughout the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 143 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 82 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 80 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 47 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 40 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 28 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 27 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 26 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| Environmental Engineering | 24 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 24 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 22 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 20 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 19 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 18 Colleges |
| Thermal Engineering | 12 Colleges |
| Industrial Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Transportation Engineering | 11 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 10 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that M.E./M.Tech accepts in Uttar Pradesh is GATE. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| GATE | 60 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 35 Colleges |
| CUET | 7 Colleges |
| ICAR AIEEA | 6 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 5 Colleges |
| UPCATET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | 2 Colleges |
| TANCET | 2 Colleges |
| UGC NET | 2 Colleges |
| IPU CET | 2 Colleges |
| COAP | 2 Colleges |
| SUAT | 1 Colleges |
| BHU PET | 1 Colleges |
| SRMJEEE (PG) | 1 Colleges |
| SVUCET | 1 Colleges |
| JIIT PGET | 1 Colleges |
| GLAET | 1 Colleges |
M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
IISc Bangalore is frequently ranked at the very top, especially for research-focused programs. It is known for strong faculty, funding, and lab facilities. If your goal is research or a PhD later, IISc is often considered a slightly stronger choice than most IITs, though IITs tend to have an edge in industry placements.
IIIT Hyderabad is often rated on par with top IITs for ECE. BITS Pilani and Delhi Technological University are also popular alternatives. These colleges have strong industry tie-ups and research output, so they are worth considering even if you don't get into an IIT or NIT.
No, GATE is not compulsory everywhere. It is required for most IITs, NITs, and IISc, and a good score also lowers your fees at government colleges. Many private universities like BITS Pilani, VIT, and SRM admit students through their own entrance tests or graduation marks. So without GATE, you still have solid options, just fewer at the top government tier.
It depends on your college. Some may give you a chance to switch your specialisation during the course.
But in most cases, it generally becomes difficult to make that switch, as MTech is a 2-year specialised programme dealing with advanced concepts and practical training planned out in a certain manner and course flow, which makes it difficult for colleges to allow that transition.
Know more about -
As per the verified students' reviews on Shiksha, top companies, such as Barclays, Flipkart, Qualcomm, Bajaj, HSBC, Tata Motors and Intel come for final placements at IIT Kanpur for MTech. Students get roles from technical research profiles to analytical roles. Additionaly, the institute in 2022 recorded a the highest domestic package of INR 1.9 crore per annum (not just for M.Tech but overall across courses).
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Eevery specialisation has its own ups and downs.
Some M Tech specializations include CSE, Artificial Intelligence, Data Science, Food Technology, Biotechnology, Cyber Security, Robotics and Automation, and Electronics and Communication Engineering.
Know more about -
Well, yes. Going by the current market landscape and fast-evolving technology, there are certain MTech specializations that enjoy excellent job opportunities, a high earning potential, job satisfaction, and stability. Fields like AI & ML, Robotics Engineering, Data Science, Mechatronics Engineering, and Cybersecurity are quite sought-after at present as compared to the traditional yet popular specializations like CSE, ME, Civil, and Electrical Engineering, which also present good career prospects.
Better placements are also influenced by the college ranking, industry networking, and your own skills and experience. So, you should work on your skill set, analyze your interest areas, future plans, and the job market demand to see which M.Tech course would work the best for you and take you a step ahead towards career success.
Know more about -
The university has a sprawling campus spread over 250 acres. The university has a number of modern facilities. The campus has well-equipped laboratories, library, sports complex, swimming pool, a gymnasium, and a number of sports courts, hostel for students and many more. The infrastructure of Amity University Noida is one of the best in the country.
Yes, Aligarh Muslim University admission to most of the courses is based on CUET scores. Admission to AMU undergraduate courses including BSc (Hons.) Community Science, BA (Hons/Research), BVoc in Production Technology, Polymer and Coating Technology and Fashion Design & Garment Technology and BSc (Hons/Research) is completely based on valid Central University Entrance Test (CUET-UG) scores. From the academic session 2022, all the central universities along with a few state-deemed universities and private universities started accepting CUET scores for admission to their UG and PG courses.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Find below the key highlights of NIT Allahabad M.Tech placements 2023:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|
MTech the highest package | INR 33.85 LPA |
MTech average package | INR 12.01 LPA |
MTech placement rate | 56.6% |
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology does not offer any scholarship to the M.Tech programme students but provide financial assistance in the form of Institute Assistantships to students admitted under the Full Time Regular Registration Category.
Presently, assistantships at INR 12,400 pm are available for GATE-qualified candidates. Non- GATE qualified candidates, admitted to the programmes at the EIB Centre will be provided with an Institute assistantship of INR 8,000 pm. A student shall be assigned duties up to eight hours per week by the departments to avail teaching assistantship. There are a large number of Institute Fellowships available for M.Tech programme students in various disciplines.
JIIT Noida charges fees differently depending on the programme, specialisation, and category. The fees for some of the top programmes is as below:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8.9 Lacs - INR 16.3 lakh |
| BSc | INR 7.7 lakh |
| BCA | INR 7.7 lakh |
| MTech | INR 3.9 Lacs - INR 4.1 lakh |
| MBA | INR 6.4 Lacs - INR 14.2 lakh |
Yes, Galgotias University has a hostel facility both for boys and girls. The campus hostels are surrounded by lush green lawns and playing fields. The hostels have uninterrupted power backup. There are also facilities for indoor games like TT, carom, chess, etc. The management of the hostel is under the control of a warden or hostel in charge. With a sense of community and brotherhood, students have a cosy and comfortable stay. The canteen at the hostel serves students hygienic, high-quality food that has been cooked by chefs with formal training. The hostel mess serves very well, filling meals. The mess accommodates the diverse gastronomic interests of students from various geographical locations. The management, the caterer, and the students work together to plan and oversee the mess menu.
IIIT Allahabad - Indian Institute of Information Technology is a govt. institute that is approved by organizations like AICTE. Below given are the reasons to choose IIIT Allahabad - Indian Institute of Information Technology:
- Good Ranking: The institute is ranked 101-150 under the category Engineering by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The institute has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like Capgemini, Deloitte, Accenture and Goldman Sachs.
- Scholarship Options: The institute also gives merit and need based scholarships to students.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Noida Institute of Engineering & Technology offers direct admission under Management Quota to BTech, MTech, MBA, PGDM, MCA courses. Candidates have to fill out the form for direct admission on the institute's website. The institute considers merit/ test/ seat availability for admission under Management Quota. The 15% seats out of the total are allotted via direct admission.
Students having B.Tech / BCA degree with a minimum aggregate of 60% is eligible to apply for GL Bajaj Noida. The institute accepts GATE scores for MTech admission. In addition, candidates with GATE scores will be admitted on a preferential basis over APEE.
Sharda University is one of the top private universities of India being ranked 87th in Universities and is particularly a good choice for Management and Engineering students being ranked among the top 150 institutes for Management or Engineering by NIRF 2025.
Further the university gives industry-focused training, certifications, and placements to students through partner organisations such as ISDC, BECIL, etc.
GLA University Mathura is well-known, especially among Uttar Pradesh, for its Engineering, Technology, and Management courses. It has a driven placement cell that starts training students in soft skills from the first year. In the final year, it provides company-specific training. The GLA University Mathura campus has free Wi-fi and air-conditioned classrooms. The placement rates are usually 80-90%.
Commonly asked questions On M.Tech Colleges in Uttar Pradesh - 2026 Fees, Admission, Placements
Yes, KIET is good for CSE course. KIET University students are placed in top companies such as Amazon, Cisco, Wipro, Talent Next, etc.. The Krishna Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech is available in specialiations such as Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Enginnering and others.
Integral University is one of the eminent university which offers quality education to the students. The university ranked 28 in Science stream and 40 in Pharmacy stream by the NIRF Ranking 2025. The university has collaborated with the Master of Commerce in association with ACCA, Master of Business Administration (Supply Chain Management) in association with Seekho, and others.
The following is a list of few top recruiters who were part of JSS Noida placements 2025:
| JSS Noida Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
| Accenture | Amazon | Wipro |
| Infosys | IBM | |
| JSW | KPMG | Deloitte |
| Qspider | UKG | Ultatech |
| Samsung | Intellipaat | JSW |
HBTU Kanpur offers admission to most of the programmes based on entrance exam scores of the candidates. The university accepts scores in NIMCET, CUET, CAT, GATE, CUET-PG, etc. for admission to specific programmes. Aspirants also need to pass the GDPI round for MBA admission. Hence, direct admission is usually not possible at HBTU Kanpur.
- Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- Colleges in India
- Colleges in Hyderabad
- Top Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Kerala 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Karnataka 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2026
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Mains in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting JEE Advanced in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting BITSAT in India
- M.Tech colleges accepting SRMJEEE(UG) in India