Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara
There are 6 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 & public / government owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Ramanagara and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Electronics & Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Ramanagara is KCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara. Out of these, division of colleges by ownership is private owned: 3 & public / government owned: 3.
Location wise
There are several Mechanical Engineering in major cities across the country such as Ramanagara and so on. Out of all the cities, Tamil Nadu has 1077 Top Mechanical Engineering colleges in India.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 1077 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 854 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 610 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 548 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 471 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 348 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 332 Colleges |
| Haryana | 286 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 279 Colleges |
| Telangana | 275 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 249 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| Punjab | 235 Colleges |
| Kerala | 218 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 202 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 161 Colleges |
| Pune | 152 Colleges |
| Bihar | 151 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 151 Colleges |
| Chennai | 148 Colleges |
Specializations
Mechanical Engineering offers various specialisations like Electronics & Communication Engineering, Civil Engineering and Computer Science Engineering. Below is the table showing number of colleges offering each Mechanical Engineering specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 7 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 1 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular exam accepted by Mechanical Engineering in Ramanagara is KCET. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| KCET | 3 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| ISC | 3 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 3 Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka PGCET | 1 Colleges |
| KRLMPCA CET | 1 Colleges |
Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| After 10th Diploma | Candidate must have passed Grade 10, SSLC or its equivalent with a minimum of 35% marks from a recognised board/institute. |
After JEE session 2 is completed, only those candidates who are aiming for IITs need to start preparing for JEE Advanced after clearing JEE Main. Those who are above the 98th percentile should start preparing for JEE Advanced as soon as possible. Those below this, between the 95th and 98th percentile, should focus on attempting more mock tests and previous year question papers so that they have a better chance of clearing JEE Advanced
Admission to BTech MIT Manipal is based on a mandatory entrance test, i.e., Manipal Entrance Test MET followed by online/physical counselling sessions. This exam is conducted every year in 3 phases. Interested students need to qualify the exam with valid scores in order to get admission. The total fee for the BTech course ranges between 8.1 L & 13.5 L. In order to be eligible for the BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, students must have scored at least 45-50% aggregate in 12.
Ramaiah Institute of Technology is an autonomous private engineering college affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University. MSRIT was established in 1962 and is ranked 78 by NIRF 2023 among the top Engineering colleges in India. MS Ramaiah is accredited with an A grade by NAAC and NBA. It is also approved by AICTE and DSIR.
Commonly asked questions On Mechanical Engineering colleges in Ramanagara
The placement percentge has not been released for the batch 2025. More than 3,000 companies visited the institute campus and presented over 2,500 job offers to the Engineering batch 2025.
No, candidates can not get direct admission at RV College as it offers entrance-based admission to all UG and PG programmes. Students are selected based on various national-level entrance exams such as GATE, GATE, UGC NET, etc. Candidates interested in RV College of Engineering admission must initiate the process by completing the online application. Applications are accepted through the official website.
No, NITTE is a university, whereas the NMIT is the college under it. Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology Bengaluru Karnataka has been approved by the AICTE and is a constituent college of Nitte (Deemed to be University), Mangaluru. Hence, one is a university and the other one is its college.
PES Bangalore offers courses at the UG, PG and PhD level across the fields of Engineering, Medicine, Architecture, Design, Management and Commerce, Economics and many more, The University offers these courses on the basis of merit and various accepted entrance exams. PES Bangalore fee structure includes a tuition fees ranging from INR 1.9 Lacs to INR 20 Lakh. In comparison to other universities, the cost of academia is higher. However, the University various other facilities apart from academia which is worth the cost being paid.
If the admission is done through the Management quota at BMS College of Engineering, the below is the fee details:
APPROVED MANAGEMENT FEE STRUCTURE FOR 2026-27
| Name of the Branch | Fee for 2026-27 (Rs. in Lacs per annum) |
|---|---|
| Civil Engineering | 6.0 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engg. | 6.0 |
| Industrial Engineering & Mgmt | 6.0 |
| Electronics & Communication Engg. | 9.0 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 15.0 |
| Chemical Engineering | 4.0 |
| Bio-Technology | 7.0 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning | 12.5 |
| Artificial Intelligence and Data Science | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things & Cyber Security including Blockchain Technology) | 12.0 |
| Computer Science & Business Systems | 10.0 |