M.A. Colleges in Konark
India is home to some of the top-rated M.A. colleges. There are 1 M.A. colleges in India.
Location wise
Colleges offering M.A. in Konark are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1491 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 580 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 575 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 526 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 390 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 357 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 297 Colleges |
| Punjab | 252 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 221 Colleges |
| Haryana | 185 Colleges |
| Telangana | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 159 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 155 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 111 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 107 Colleges |
| Delhi | 98 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Languages, English and Entrepreneurship are offered for the M.A. in the Konark. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
India is home to some of the top-rated M.A. colleges. There are 1 M.A. colleges in India.
Location wise
Colleges offering M.A. in Konark are placed around the state. The top cities with colleges are listed below in a table:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 1491 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 580 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 575 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 526 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 390 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 357 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 309 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 297 Colleges |
| Punjab | 252 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 223 Colleges |
| Kerala | 221 Colleges |
| Haryana | 185 Colleges |
| Telangana | 168 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 159 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 155 Colleges |
| Orissa | 128 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 120 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 111 Colleges |
| Jaipur | 107 Colleges |
| Delhi | 98 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Languages, English and Entrepreneurship are offered for the M.A. in the Konark. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Languages | 1 Colleges |
| English | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| International Business | 1 Colleges |
| Sales & Marketing | 1 Colleges |
M.A. Colleges in Konark
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Konark
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
There were 327 students who were placed at Ravenshaw University in 2025. The past year Ravenshaw University students placed are listed in the table below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Students | 1,557 (UG 3-year) 1,076 (PG 2-year) | 1,383 (UG 3-year) 1,010 (PG 2-year) | 1,204 (UG 3-year) 823 (PG 2-year) |
| Students Placed | 574 (UG 3-year) 95 (PG 2-year) | 428 (UG 3-year) 34 (PG 2-year) | 279 (UG 3-year) 48 (PG 2-year) |
No, it is not hard to get admission in Utkal University Bhubaneswar. The university offers seats on both merit and entrance basis. Judging by the past year trends, the Utkal University admission chances are on a moderate level of difficulty. However, some courses, such as MBA, BA, MPhil see higher competition.
Commonly asked questions On M.A. Colleges in Konark
No, CUET application fee cannot be paid through offline mode. The registration process for CUET is completely online. Candidates will be required to pay the CUET application fee in online mode through any of the following mediums:
- Net Banking
- Credit Card
- Debit Card OR
- UPI
Upon the payment of the CUET application fee, the confirmation page will be generated for successful payment of the registration fee. In case, the conformation page is not generated, candidates are advised to approach the bank/payment gateway (in the
helpline number and e-mail given in the CUET Information Bulletin) for ensuring successful payment of the application fee and get the refund of the duplicate or multiple payments.
Sri University Bhubaneswar is a private university accredited by NBA and with A Grade by NAAC. Sri University Bhubaneswar is approved by ICAR. Check the top highlights of SSU University below:
- Sri University has by ranked at the 429th position by the QS ranking 2026 under the Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia.
- The the highest and median package recorded during SSU MBA placement 2025 was INR 15.5 LPA and 6.45 LPA.
- Top recruiters that have visited the university for placements are EY, Deloitte, KPMG, and others.
Therefore, we can conclude that joining Sri University is worth it.
NIT Rourkela the highest package for 2025 placements is INR 62.44 LPA. A total of 1290 offers were made this year. Top recruiters of NIT Rourkela this year included Amazon, Deloitte and EY.
The total tuition Fee for Master of Arts in Gandhi Institute of Engineering and Technology (GIET) is INR 40000 (for 2 years). Which is quite affordable and they also provide good quality of education.
Fee Structure:
Fee Components | Amount (for 2 years) |
|---|---|
The fees might include components other than tuition fees | INR 40,000 |
The fees might include components other than hostel fees | INR 1.58 Lakh |