Utkal University
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
9 Photos
Utkal University Logo

Utkal University Placements 2026: Highest Package, Average Package & Top Companies

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1943
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 21 Jul '26
Utkal University Placement
Table of contents
Accordion Icon V3
  • Utkal University Placement Overview 2026
  • Utkal University Placement Report 2026
  • Utkal University Average Package 2026
  • Utkal University NIRF Placement Report
  • Utkal University Course placements 2023
  • + 2 more items

Utkal University Placement Overview 2026

3.6icon

(1381 students)

Student rating - Placements
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Overview
Q:   How are the placements at Utkal University?
2thumbs up
A: 

According to the NIRF Report 2026 released by the University, 1806 students were placed during the 2025 placement drive. Check the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

111 (UG 4-year)

125 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1744 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

38 (UG 4-year)

105 (UG 5-year)

13 (PG 1-year)

1250 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   How are Utkal University MBA placements?
A: 

Utkal University MBA placement report is not released. However, as per the Utkal University NIRF report 2026, the key highlights of PG 2-year (including MBA course) placements 2023 as compared with 2023 and 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2023)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2024)

PG 2-year Placement Statistics (2025)

Median package

INR 4.5 LPA

INR 4.7 LPA

INR 5.2 LPA

Total students

1720

1730

1744

Students placed

925

1050

1250

Students opted for higher studies

320

340

407

Utkal University Placement Report 2026

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placement Report
Q:   How many companies visit the campus during Utkal University placements?
A: 

The number of companies visiting the Utkal University has not been released yet. However, many recruiters were a part of the placement drive. Some of them are present in the table below:

Utkal University Placements: Top Recruiters

Surya International

Capgemini

Kotak Mahindra Bank

Infosys

Amul

Deloitte

Reliance Jio

Wipro

Ultratech Cement

Indigo Airlines

 

Q:   How many students are placed during Utkal University placements?
3thumbs up
A: 

A total of 1406 students secured placements in the Utkal University placements 2025. Check out the table below to know more about the students placed in the past years:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

59 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1720 (PG 2-year)

60 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1730 (PG 2-year)

111 (UG 4-year)

125 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1744 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

22 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

10 (PG 1-year)

925 (PG 2-year)

35 (UG 4-year)

101 (UG 5-year)

12 (PG 1-year)

1050 (PG 2-year)

38 (UG 4-year)

105 (UG 5-year)

13 (PG 1-year)

1250 (PG 2-year)

Utkal University Average Package 2026

Top Recruiters

Bank of Baroda
NTPC
Coal India
TCS
Infosys
Mahindra Satyam
ACCENTURE
Apollo Tyres
VNR Seeds
ICICI
Utkarsh Microfinance Private Limited
Annapurna Micro Finance Pvt. Ltd.
Muthoot Fincorp
RBL Bank
Bandhan Bank
TATA
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 67 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Higher in core jobs

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Majority opted in India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Utkal University Average Placement
Q:   Who are the top recruiters during Utkal University placements?
A: 

The list of top recruiters during Utkal University placements 2023 is presented below:

Utkal University Top Recruiters

Surya International

Capgemini

Kotak Mahindra Bank

Infosys

Amul

Deloitte

Reliance Jio

Wipro

Ultratech Cement

Indigo Airlines

Q:   What is the median package offered during Utkal University placements?
A: 

As per the Utkal University NIRF report 2026, the course-wise median package offered during Utkal University placements 2025 is presented below:

CourseMedian Package (2025)
UG 4-yearINR 3.6 LPA
UG 5-yearINR 4 LPA
PG 1-yearINR 4 LPA
PG 2-yearINR 5.2 LPA

Furthermore, the median package has been increasing year after year. The median package for the past three years is also present in the table below:

CourseMedian Package (2023)Median Package (2024)Median Package (2025)
UG 4-yearINR 2.20 LPAINR 2.80 LPAINR 3.6 LPA
UG 5-yearINR 3.50 LPAINR 3.70 LPAINR 4 LPA
PG 1-yearINR 3.50 LPAINR 3.80 LPAINR 4 LPA
PG 2-yearINR 4.50 LPAINR 4.70 LPAINR 5.2 LPA

Utkal University
NIRF Placement Report

Accordion Icon V3
Overall
State Public University
Utkal University UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
2.2 LPA2.8 LPA3.6 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
37%58%34%
Students placed223538
% Passing Students98%100%100%
Students admitted
Info Icon
6060111
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
262332
Students graduated
Info Icon
5960111
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Utkal University UG - 5 years NIRF Placements Data: OverallAccordion Icon V3
UG 5 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
3.5 LPA3.7 LPA4 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
75%84%88%
Students placed90101105
% Passing Students100%100%104%
Students admitted
Info Icon
120120120
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
101216
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
--5
Students graduated
Info Icon
120120125
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026

Utkal University
Course placements 2023

CourseAverage salaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
Master of Law (LLM)
-/-
INR 4.50 Lakh
-/-
Does the data look accurate to you?Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Utkal University - LL.M. also showed interest in

Khordha
NA
Bhubaneswar
Orissa - Other
₹1.75 L
Bhopal
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhubaneswar
₹35.00 K
Bhadrak
₹55.40 K
Koraput
NA
Puri
NA
Bhubaneswar
₹1.75 L
Dhenkanal
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Utkal University
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon1381 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.6
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.0
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.2
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.1
Money Review IconValue for Money4.2
What students say about Utkal University
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, etc., visit the college for placements.
Based on 53 Reviews
DislikesView All
The highest salary is not sufficient for students may be placements should work on it.
Based on 30 Reviews
S
Sangita Pradhan Verified Icon
M.A. in Political Science - Batch of 2025
4.8
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
One of the best colleges in Odisha.
Placements: Last year, the placement percentage was 70-80 in our college. The lowest package is 4 LPA-5 LPA. In our universit many companies come to offer jobs like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Capgemini, Cognizant, HDFC Bank, Deloitte, etc. The highest salary package offered is 16 LPA-18 LPA in our college. 10-15 percent of students got paid internship. If you have good spoken English and some skills, then you will be easily hired.
Infrastructure: Our university has a great environment. We have smart classrooms, AC classrooms with high-speed internet connection, and a well-managed library. Hostels are also good, with hygienic food and Wi-Fi facilities. You won't miss your home there. Our sports faculty are also good. We have sports tournaments every year like cricket, football, volleyball, basketball, etc.
Faculty: Teachers in our college are very friendly. They are highly qualified. If we have any doubts about studying, they will solve them. Before our semester, they prepare us very well. Our university has an A+ grade from NAAC.
Other: I have enjoyed my college journey and made friends and memories.
Reviewed on 19 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
L
Lamya Sheikh Verified Icon
M.A. in Psychology - Batch of 2024
4.6
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Overall, it is a good university in Bhubaneswar.
Placements: Our placement cell was not so good according to last year's record. Last year, 10–20% of students got placed in various companies like TCS, Wipro, Infosys, BYJU'S, and Unacademy. Last year, the highest package was 8–8.5 LPA. The lowest package was 4–5 LPA. The average package fell around 5 LPA. If you had great communication skills, you could get a job easily.
Infrastructure: Our campus had a good environment. Our university had separate, well-organized buildings, smart classrooms with great Wi-Fi, well-maintained laboratories, good roads for transport, and a great green environment. Hostels were also good. Our hostels were very hygienic and provided good food three times a day.
Faculty: Our professors were highly qualified. They were very friendly with us. Our exams followed a semester system. The papers were hard. Before every semester, our professors prepared us and suggested the most important questions. Our sports faculty members were also good. They organized football, cricket, hockey, basketball, and volleyball tournaments every year.
Other: A single sheet could not decide your future. So, enjoy the college life, make friends, and make memories.
Reviewed on 18 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
A
Amlan Mishra Verified Icon
M.A. in Political Science - Batch of 2025
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
For good studies, one of the best universities in Bhubaneswar.
Placements: In our college, we have a good placement cell. Approximately 68-72 percent of students got placed. Last year, the total number of graduating students was 1744, and of them 1250 students were placed. The highest package is 10.5 LPA and the lowest package is 3 LPA. Many trusted companies come to our college to offer jobs like Azim Premji Foundation, Annapurna Microfinance, Odisha Television (OTV), Harsha Trust, etc.
Infrastructure: Our campus has a fresh environment, well-managed buildings, smart classrooms, a playground, good roads for transport, and many other facilities. Our hostels come with a good security system, clean rooms, a fast Wi-Fi facility, and 3 meals a day. Hostel food is very hygienic, so you don't miss your home in our hostels.
Faculty: In our university, professors are highly qualified. They are not so friendly, but they are strict. Before every semester, they prepare us very well. So in the last year, the pass rate of students was 90-95 percent.
Other: Good college for building a career. I enjoyed my college life very well. They organise cricket, football, basketball, volleyball, etc., tournaments every year.
Reviewed on 9 Aug 2026Read More
B
S
Barsha +2 othersfound this accurate
A
Amlan Mishra Verified Icon
M.A. in Political Science - Batch of 2025
4.8
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
For doing good studies, this is a good place.
Placements: In our college, we have a good placement cell. Approximately 68-72 percent of students got placed. Last year, the total number of graduating students was 1744, and of them 1250 students were placed. The highest package is 10.5 LPA and the lowest package is 3 LPA. Many trusted companies come to our college to offer jobs like Azim Premji Foundation, Annapurna Microfinance, Odisha Television (OTV), Harsha Trust, etc.
Infrastructure: Our campus has a fresh environment, well-managed buildings, smart classrooms, a playground, good roads for transport, and many other facilities. Our hostels come with a good security system, clean rooms, a fast Wi-Fi facility, and 3 meals a day. Hostel food is very hygienic, so you don't miss your home in our hostels.
Faculty: In our university, professors are highly qualified. They are not so friendly, but they are strict. Before every semester, they prepare us very well. So in the last year, the pass rate of students was 90-95 percent. Our sports faculty is very good.
Other: Good college for building a career. I enjoyed my college life very well. They organise cricket, football, basketball, volleyball, etc., tournaments every year.
Reviewed on 8 Aug 2026Read More
B
S
Barsha +2 othersfound this accurate
R
Rashmirekha Nayak Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2024
4.6
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
One of the best universities in Odisha.
Placements: Our college had a good placement cell. Approximately 65-75% of students got jobs in various companies like Vedanta Limited, NALCO, Tata Chemicals, JSPL, etc. In our college, the highest package was 6 LPA, and the lowest package was 2.50 LPA, according to last year. The average package was 5 LPA.
Infrastructure: Our college campus had lovely nature, and the buildings were separate and well-managed. Our campus had a great garden with a good playground. At night, the lighting in the college campus was amazing. Our college had a total of 13 hostels, 7 boys' hostels and 6 girls' hostels, with great Wi-Fi. They provided food like home food.
Faculty: Our professors were highly qualified and very friendly in nature. If we had any doubts about some topics, they solved them, and every year before the semester, they prepared us. The pass rate of our college was above 65%. I also got my dream job in JSPL.
Other: The college gave me a fresh environment, good friends, and a dream job.
Reviewed on 31 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
S
Snehasish Behera Verified Icon
BBA (Hons.) - Batch of 2026
Offered by DAV School of Business Management
3.8
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It's a wonderful experience. Lots of learning and knowledge from faculty members.
Placements: Since most of the students apply for higher studies after BBA. Only 4 to 5 students apply for a job. All of them got placed in good companies like Motilal Oswal, De Shaw Group, Integron, etc. The highest package is 21 LPA, the lowest is 3 LPA. All students are given internships. Top roles are HR, marketing, and Fintech.
Infrastructure: The library is good, with a lot of books available on co-curricular activities and extra knowledge from well-known publishers. Wi-Fi is not available. Classrooms are highly polished and digitally equipped with the latest technologies. Hostel food is not good. The warden and hostel management are good.
Faculty: Teachers are really highly experienced and friendly. They help students as much as they can. Teaching quality is also excellent. Course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry-ready. Exams are moderate. Pass percentage is above 90 percent.
Other: Lots of events happen to gain knowledge and skills.
Reviewed on 29 Jul 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Utkal University Placement FAQs

Q:   Where are Utkal University alumni placed?
A: 

According to data gathered from unofficial sources, Operations domain has placed the most number of Utkal University students. The domain-wise Utkal University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

The “Others” category includes the domains of Engineering, Education, Human Resources, Finance, Research, Consulting, Accounting, Program and Project Management, Customer Success and Support, Marketing and Media and Communication.

Q:   Are admissions open for Utkal University?
A: 

Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.

Q:   How can I get admission in Utkal University?
3thumbs up
A: 

To get a seat in Utkal University, students have to check the eligibility. Admissions are both merit and entrance-based depending on the programme. Students have to apply for the accepted entrance exams and SAMS portal. Selected students have to report at the university and pay the admission fees timely to complete the process.

Q:   Can I get admission in Utkal University without entrance exam?
4thumbs up
A: 

Yes, you can get admission in Utkal University without entrance exam for selective programmes. This is not applicable for professional or PG programmes, such as MBA, MPhil, etc. If a student wants to get admission in UG, diploma  or distance programmes, then generally no entrance is needed. Admissions are based on Class 12/ UG merit in such cases.

Q:   How can I take admission to Utkal University B.Ed?
A: 

Go through the eligibility criteria thoroughly and check whether you’re eligible for admission or not. In order to be eligible, a Bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate (55% for BE/BTech degree holders) is required. If you fulfil eligibility conditions, fill out the application form online (utkaluniversity.ac.in). After form submission, admit card will be issued. Take the Utkal University Entrance Test and secure good marks. Further, a seat is allotted on the basis of academic records, career records, and performance in the entrance examination.

Q:   Can an average student get admission in Utkal University?
A: 

Yes, an average student can get admission in Utkal University. The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and PhD courses. Admissions are generally merit/ entrance-based. The cutoff is within reach even for an average student. With the right planning and practice, students can get a seat in the university. Aspirants may check the past year trends to know more.

Q:   How to apply in Utkal University?
A: 

Candidates need to register online at the official website of Utkal University. Follow the below-mentioned steps for the complete Utkal University application process:

Step 1.1: Visit the official website of the University,  utkaluniversity.nic.in

Step 1.2: Register yourself by clicking on the register button.

Step 1.3: Pay the application fee online via debit/ credit cards or net banking.

Step 1.4: Download the application form.

Step 1.5: Take a printout of the application form and fill it by entering required details.

Step 1.6: Submit the application form at the University office.

Q:   At what rank will I get admission in Utkal University MBBS?
A: 

 The Utkal University Cutoff 2026 is not out yey. The MBBS cutoff 2025 was published for admission to various categories belonging to the Home State quota. The overall cutoff range fell between 1343 and 5090, among various categories. 

Students can see the table below to know the first and last round cutoff for various categories for admission to the MBBS course. 

Category NameRound 1 Closing Ranks 2025Last Round Closing Ranks 2025
General HS13432038
SC HS33823629
ST HS47285090
Q:   How can I get admission to MCA at Utkal University?
A: 

You must first go through the eligibility criteria. If you fulfil the conditions, then fill out the online application (utkaluniversity.ac.in). Candidates who submit applications successfully are issued admit cards for the Common PG Entrance Test (CPET) conducted by the university. After the entrance test, the Utkal University cutoff is announced. Candidates with a score equal to higher than the cutoff are allotted a seat.

Q:   Is it hard to get admission in Utkal University?
A: 

No, it is not hard to get admission in Utkal University Bhubaneswar. The university offers seats on both merit and entrance basis. Judging by the past year trends, the Utkal University admission chances are on a moderate level of difficulty. However, some courses, such as MBA, BA, MPhil see higher competition.

Q:   Why choose Utkal University?
A: 

Utkal University is the oldest university in Orissa and the 17th the oldest university in India. Utkal University is government university in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. It is recognised by AIU and UGC. As per NIRF 2025, the ranking of the institute is #48 in the "State Public University" category. The median package offered during Utkal University UG 4-year, UG 5-year and PG 2-year in the past years of placements stood at INR 2.20 LPA, INR 3.5 LPA and INR 4.5 LPA, respectively. In short, it is a good university in terms of rankings, reputation & infrastructure.

Q:   What is the admission process in Utkal University for BCA?
A: 

You can get admission to Utkal University for BCA. For this, you have to secure good marks in Class 12. Then, after the declaration of the result, you need to register on the official website. After registration, you need to fill out the application form, choose the desired college, and pay the required fee. Thereafter, a first selection list comes on the website, and you need to take a hard copy and get admission to the college according to the selection list. If the college doesn't meet your expectations, one can wait for the 2nd and 3rd selection lists and also go for the spot admission process at the end.

Q:   Is it worth doing MBA at Utkal University?
A: 

Yes, it is worth doing MBA from Utkal university. The flagship course of the Utkal University is MBA. MBA at Utkal University is offered as a 2 year full-time programme at the PG level. MBA is offered in the specialisations like Rural Management, Financial Management,  Agri Business,  Business Administration, etc. The total tuition fee for the MBA course is INR 288 - 5.1 lakh, depending on the offering institute. 

Q:   What all specialisations are offered under MA course by DDCE, Utkal University?
A: 

Directorate of Distance and Continuing Education, Utkal University offers various specialisations under MA course. They are as follows:-

  • MA in Economics
  • MA in English
  • MA in Odia
  • MA in Public Administration
  • MA in Sociology
  • MA in Education
  • MA in Hindi
  • MA in Political Science
  • MA in Sanskrit
  • MA in History
Q:   What is the eligibility for MBA at Utkal University?
A: 

To apply for admissions in MBA programme at Utkal University students need to have a Bachelor's degree from a recognised university with an aggregate of 50% (45% for SC/ST).Utkal University MBA admissions are entrance based. Stufdents need valid score of exams like  CPET / UTAM / CAT / CMAT / XAT / ICAR / TISSNET.

Q:   Does everyone at Utkal University get decent placements?
A: 

The placements at Utkal University are very good. Have a look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

59 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1720 (PG 2-year)

60 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1730 (PG 2-year)

111 (UG 4-year)

125 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1744 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

22 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

10 (PG 1-year)

925 (PG 2-year)

35 (UG 4-year)

101 (UG 5-year)

12 (PG 1-year)

1050 (PG 2-year)

38 (UG 4-year)

105 (UG 5-year)

13 (PG 1-year)

1250 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   Is the Utkal University good in terms of placement?
A: 

Yes, Utkal University provides decent placements to its students. Look at the table below to know more:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)Placement Statistics (2025)
Total Students

59 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1720 (PG 2-year)

60 (UG 4-year)

120 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1730 (PG 2-year)

111 (UG 4-year)

125 (UG 5-year)

20 (PG 1-year)

1744 (PG 2-year)

Students Placed

22 (UG 4-year)

90 (UG 5-year)

10 (PG 1-year)

925 (PG 2-year)

35 (UG 4-year)

101 (UG 5-year)

12 (PG 1-year)

1050 (PG 2-year)

38 (UG 4-year)

105 (UG 5-year)

13 (PG 1-year)

1250 (PG 2-year)

Median Package

INR 2.20 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.50 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.50 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 2.80 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 3.70 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 3.80 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 4.70 LPA (PG 2-year)

INR 3.60 LPA (UG 4-year)

INR 4 LPA (UG 5-year)

INR 4 LPA (PG 1-year)

INR 5.20 LPA (PG 2-year)

qna

Utkal University

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 months ago

Utkal University placement 2026 details will be updated once out. As per the 2024-2025 placement data released by NIRF, the median package offered to UG-4 students is INR 3.6 LPA & that to UG-5 students is INR 4 LPA.

P

Puhup Kumari

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a year ago

No, there is no mention of the MSc programme at Utkal University having internship or practical components according to the course outline presented in the university website. Candidates are free to do internships outside the university and build their resume accordingly. It is advisable to do inter

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Utkal University hasn't released its placement data for MSc. The university has released the NIRF Report 2024. As per the report, the median package offered during Utkal University UG 4-year,  UG 5-year placements 2023 stood at INR 2.20 LPA,  INR 3.5 LPA, respectively. 75 companies visited the campu

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

Utkal University MSc graduates can apply for government jobs in their field or another. For most government jobs, graduation from UGC approved colleges is necessary and Utkal University has UGC approval.

A post-graduation degree also makes candidates eligible for higher studies, which can help them s

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a year ago

The University hasn't released its report for BSc placements in 2024. According to the NIRF Report 2024 released by the University, the median package offered during Utkal University UG 4-year,  UG 5-year 2023 stood at INR 2.20 LPA,  INR 3.5 LPA,  respectively.

As per Shiksha student reviews, student

...Read more

A

Aayush Sharma

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
diksha soni

Updated on Jul 21, 2026

Utkal University
Take a look at Campus

Utkal University Campus Building(1)Campus Building
Utkal University Campus Building(2)Law college
Utkal University Campus Building(3)Computer Center
Utkal University Campus View
Utkal University Others(1)

Utkal University
Contact Information

Address

Utkal University, Vani Vihar
Bhubaneswar ( Orissa)

Go to College Website ->