Best History Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are 3 colleges offering History in Mohali. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of History. Of all the cities, Orissa has the most Top History colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 738 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 366 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 315 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 301 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Bihar | 285 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 261 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 235 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Assam | 212 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 204 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 197 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 139 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 127 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 102 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 97 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 86 Colleges |
Specializations
History offers diversified specialisations like English, Hindi and Computer Science. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each History specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 3 Colleges |
| Hindi | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by History in Mohali. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
There are 3 colleges offering History in Mohali. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 2.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of History. Of all the cities, Orissa has the most Top History colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 738 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 366 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 315 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 301 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Bihar | 285 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 261 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 235 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Assam | 212 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 204 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 197 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 139 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 127 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 102 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 97 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 86 Colleges |
Specializations
History offers diversified specialisations like English, Hindi and Computer Science. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each History specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 3 Colleges |
| Hindi | 3 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 2 Colleges |
| Home Science | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 1 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by History in Mohali. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 2 Colleges |
| ISC | 2 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 2 Colleges |
Best History Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best History Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Yes, admissions 2026 are open Rayat Bahra University. The university offers UG, PG, diploma, certificate and PhD courses across various streams like Engineering, Scinece, Law, Pharmacy, Commerce, Nursing, and others. Students can apply directly through the official page.
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College is a decent college in terms of placement. As per the data given on the official website, the highest package given to students in 2025 was INR 6.5 LPA. The placement percentage was 90% in 2025. Earlier, in 2024, the highest package offered to students was INR 7.6 LPA. Over, the years, there has been a decline visible in terms of placements.
Commonly asked questions On Best History Colleges in Mohali - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The DAV provide you the courses:
- B.Sc
- BCA
- MA
- BBA
- BA
- B.Com
- M.Sc
These are the courses provided by the DAV College Abohar and each course has its own elgibility. All the Bachelor courses requires the 10+2 qualification with passing percentage above 60% and the Master courses need the proper Bachelor degree in the respective courses.The college provides the best teaching with the excellent way of innovation.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 250 LPA (International) INR 100 LPA (Domestic) |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |