Best History Institutes in Rupnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
There are nearly 2 History colleges in Rupnagar.
Location wise
Rupnagar has 2 History. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 738 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 366 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 315 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 301 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Bihar | 285 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 261 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 235 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Assam | 212 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 204 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 197 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 139 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 127 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 102 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 97 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 86 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for History admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and PSEB 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
There are nearly 2 History colleges in Rupnagar.
Location wise
Rupnagar has 2 History. Refer to the table below cities/states having no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Orissa | 738 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 366 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 315 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 301 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 285 Colleges |
| Bihar | 285 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 261 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 235 Colleges |
| Telangana | 228 Colleges |
| Assam | 212 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 204 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 197 Colleges |
| Kerala | 149 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 139 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 134 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 127 Colleges |
| Punjab | 103 Colleges |
| Assam - Other | 102 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 97 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 86 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Students have to appear for CBSE 12th, state level exams and used for History admissions Many colleges also accept ISC and PSEB 12th scores for admissions. Below is table showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 1 Colleges |
Best History Institutes in Rupnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best History Institutes in Rupnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
As stated by (Chandvi, Post Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management (PGDMM) - Batch of 2026) on Shiksha facilities like fully AC, Wi-Fi, library, rooms, canteen, and pantry facilities are available. Infrastructure is very good. Hostel infrastructure is very old. Rooms are okay. But AC and non-AC rooms are available. Food quality is above average. Medical facilities are there, and a gym and reading room are also there. The teachers are quite helpful and friendly. They have good knowledge of their subject and corporate experience.
Commonly asked questions On Best History Institutes in Rupnagar - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
The DAV provide you the courses:
- B.Sc
- BCA
- MA
- BBA
- BA
- B.Com
- M.Sc
These are the courses provided by the DAV College Abohar and each course has its own elgibility. All the Bachelor courses requires the 10+2 qualification with passing percentage above 60% and the Master courses need the proper Bachelor degree in the respective courses.The college provides the best teaching with the excellent way of innovation.
CT University is not hard to get, provided the majority of courses consider 45% to 50% of aggregate in Class 12. For majority of PG level programmes, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Apart from this, candidates must obtain a valid score in CTSET which is the University conducted exam for majority of courses provided by it.
No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.
Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest package | INR 54.75 LPA | INR 53 LPA | INR 49.4 LPA |
Average package | INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE) | INR 7.80 (MBA) INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE) | INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%) |
Total recruiters | 1,107 | 1,611 | 2,225+ |
Total offers | 5,500+ | 7,443 | 6,000+ |
PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.