Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Colleges in India offer the Languages. Out of all the institutions that offer the Languages, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2199, public / government: 1768 & public private: 1293.
Location wise
There are 6887 colleges in India that offer Languages. In India, Languages colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Languages in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Languages in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 4417 Colleges |
| Hindi | 2080 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 947 Colleges |
| Urdu | 634 Colleges |
| French | 187 Colleges |
| German | 117 Colleges |
| Spanish | 77 Colleges |
| Japanese | 62 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 56 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 48 Colleges |
| Home Science | 30 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 30 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 21 Colleges |
| Physics | 14 Colleges |
| Botany | 12 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 12 Colleges |
| Zoology | 8 Colleges |
| Korean | 8 Colleges |
| Statistics | 7 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Languages in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that off
Colleges in India offer the Languages. Out of all the institutions that offer the Languages, there is a division of colleges by ownership, private: 2199, public / government: 1768 & public private: 1293.
Location wise
There are 6887 colleges in India that offer Languages. In India, Languages colleges are most prevalent in Uttar Pradesh. For a thorough overview of the top states/cities offering the Languages in the given India, see the table below:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Uttar Pradesh | 833 Colleges |
| Orissa | 780 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 716 Colleges |
| Kerala | 496 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 487 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 457 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 334 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 319 Colleges |
| Bihar | 307 Colleges |
| Orissa - Other | 281 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 279 Colleges |
| Assam | 261 Colleges |
| Punjab | 220 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 220 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 215 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 199 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 192 Colleges |
| Haryana | 160 Colleges |
| Telangana | 156 Colleges |
| Jharkhand | 153 Colleges |
Specializations
There are many colleges all across the state that provide the Languages in the India. The following table lists the top cities with colleges:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| English | 4417 Colleges |
| Hindi | 2080 Colleges |
| Sanskrit | 947 Colleges |
| Urdu | 634 Colleges |
| French | 187 Colleges |
| German | 117 Colleges |
| Spanish | 77 Colleges |
| Japanese | 62 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 56 Colleges |
| Chinese / Mandarin | 48 Colleges |
| Home Science | 30 Colleges |
| Public Administration | 30 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 21 Colleges |
| Physics | 14 Colleges |
| Botany | 12 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 12 Colleges |
| Zoology | 8 Colleges |
| Korean | 8 Colleges |
| Statistics | 7 Colleges |
| Women Studies | 5 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Candidates must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission tests in order to be admitted into institutions offering a Languages in a India. The table below lists the top admission tests for various universities that offer Languages in India.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 3691 Colleges |
| ISC | 3649 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 629 Colleges |
| Odisha CHSE | 449 Colleges |
| Kerala 12th | 375 Colleges |
| WBCHSE | 371 Colleges |
| BSEB 12th | 287 Colleges |
| AHSEC | 234 Colleges |
| CUET | 196 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 176 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 168 Colleges |
| CUET-PG | 160 Colleges |
| UP 12th | 145 Colleges |
| JAC 12th | 135 Colleges |
| RBSE 12th | 92 Colleges |
| Kerala University Admission | 90 Colleges |
| CPGET | 80 Colleges |
| GSEB HSC | 73 Colleges |
| Orissa SAMS | 63 Colleges |
| MPBSE 12th | 60 Colleges |
Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -
Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.
Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.
Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.
Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.
Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.
The Central University of Tamil Nadu (CUTN) is located at Thiruvarur in Tamil Nadu. CUTN has an active placement cell that offers various placement opportunities to its students so that they can be well-set up at in the corporate world. According to the university records, it succeeded in offering decent placements to nearly 60% of the students. The average packages offer range from 8LPA-10 LPA while the highest salary package offered was that of 25 LPA. These packages and the chance of getting a placement entirely depends on the student's course or majors as well. Technical courses enjoy a better edge in this case for being recruiting students in various institutes as compared to other non-core courses.The average package for UG courses was INR 2.4 LPA, and for PG (2-year) and Integrated PG courses, the average package was INR 3.46 LPA and INR 4.78 LPA, respectively. Top recruiting companies in the play are companies like HDFC Bank, Jeevika, and Yes Bank which visit the university to recruit students as interns, managerial positions etc.
Career Point University offers scholarships to students pursuing UG course from the university. These scholarships are either based on Class 12 or CUET score. Below is the criteria to avail Career Point University scholarships:
BTech Scholarship Based on Performance in JEE Main/ State Entrance Test/ Class 12 Board Performance
| % in Class 12 | Scholarship in Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Above 95% | 60% |
| 90% to 94.99% | 50% |
| 85% to 89.99% | 40% |
| 80% to 84.99% | 30% |
| 70% to 79.99% | 20% |
| 60% to 69.99% | 10% |
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
In 2024, Sardar Patel University offered M.Tech courses based on GATE scores. In consideration to it, Sardar Patel University has released the GATE cutoff for various All India categories including General, OBC, SC, and EWS. Further, Sardar Patel University cutoff 2024 for MTech in Cyber Security stood at 360 for the general AI category candidates.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Students who want to get into any course at the XIM University Bhubaneswar have to apply online on the official site before the last date of application. XIM University BBSR students must be eligible before applying.
Yes. Placements at Durgapur Women's College: This is where 99.9% of students are placed. The typical monthly package that is offered falls between 67k and 98k. Approximately 60% of students secure internships. The majority of our graduates get jobs right out of college. Numerous hiring firms, such as Webel Technologies and Swadesh, were present. Top positions available in our course include those in HR, back office handling, nursing, telecalling, etc. The college provided enormous opportunities for students.We were able to place over 80% of students in our course. They're all settled in. Our college receives a lot of visits from recruiting agencies. Over 80% of students were placed in internships. The leading positions available are scientist and lab assistant.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Avinashilingam University Coimbatore is accredited with A+ Grade by NAAC (National Assessment and Accreditation Council) and is approved by UGC (University Grants Commission). Avinashilingam University Coimbatore Tamil Nadu, through various schools of study, offers UG, PG, and other courses to students. These courses are provided across the Interior Design and Resource Management and various other streams. The degree offered by this university is valid everywhere in India.
Invertis University fees is different depending on the programme and specialisation. Students must complete the payment timely. The fees for popular programmes is as below:
Course | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
MBA | INR 2.8 lakh - INR 3.6 lakh |
BTech | INR 3 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
BSc | INR 60,000 - INR 2.4 lakh |
BCA | INR 1.6 lakh - INR 3 lakh |
LLB | INR 1.1 lakh |
MTech | INR 1.6 lakh |
Note: This data is from official sources and can change.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Both the AP LAWCET and CLAT entrance exam are conducted for admission to the Law schools in India, however, the syllabus for these exams are different on many parameters and candidates should strategise differently for both the exams. AP LAWCET exam has sections including Current Affairs, Legal Aptitude, Contract Law, Constitution, etc. and the CLAT entrance exam sections include English Language, Legal Aptitude, Mathematics, etc. AP LAWCET does not have mathematics subjects, AP LAWCET exam focus more on regional knowledge. CLAT generally covers the deeper aspects of the particular subject.
The MAHGU average package has not been released as of now. However, the highest and the lowest package offered in the past few years of Maharaja Agrasen Himalayan Garhwal University placements are mentioned below:
| Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
| the lowest package | INR 4 LPA |
| the highest package | INR 35 LPA |
NOTE: The above salary details are fetched from the Shiksha students' reviews.
Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.
The National Testing Agency will tentatively release the CUET PG result 2027 in the last week of April 2027.
Commonly asked questions On Best Languages Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026
Oriental University is recognised by the NICTE, BCI, MPPURC, and is ISO 9001:2008 certified. The University was ranked 68 in the 'University (Private)' category by the India Today ranking in 2025. At the UG level, BA, BCom, BSc, BCA, BBA, BTech, etc. are offered. MBA, MTech, MCA, MSc, MCom, etc. are offered at the PG level. The average package stood at INR 5.30 LPA & the highest package was INR 72 LPA in 2024 placements. Top companies like TCS, Alembic, Hyundai, etc. took part in the placement drive. In short, it is a really good university in terms of recognitions, rankings, range of courses & placements offered.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. | Candidate must be graduate from recognised board or university in mentioned stream or equivalent with mentioned subject. |
| M.A. | Candidate must be graduate from recognised board or university. |
| MBA/PGDM | Candidates must have Bachelor's degree in any discipline or equivalent from a recognised university. Candidates who Completed Cost & Management Accountancy (CMA) from the Institute of Cost Accountants of India (ICAI) are also eligible to apply. |
| MCA | Candidate must be graduate with Mathematics as one of the subjects from recognised board or university |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
| M.Com | Candidates must have a Bachelor's degree (Commerce or Management or Economics or Accounts or Math/Economics as one of the subjects/ courses) or equivalent from a recognised university. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent from recognised board. |