B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
There are 320 colleges offering B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 178, public private owned: 49 and public / government owned: 13.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.Sc.. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.Sc. colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 320 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 233 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 202 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 131 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 61 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 60 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 58 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 55 Colleges |
| Thane | 54 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 50 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 50 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 37 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Kerala | 32 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. offers diversified specialisations like Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and Cyber Security. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 25 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 25 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Blockchain | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 264 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 262 Colleges |
| ISC | 249 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| IELTS | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| FEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| COE-TIEE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
| SVU ET | 1 Colleges |
There are 320 colleges offering B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 178, public private owned: 49 and public / government owned: 13.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.Sc.. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.Sc. colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 320 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 233 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 202 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 131 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 61 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 60 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 58 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 55 Colleges |
| Thane | 54 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 50 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 50 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 37 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Kerala | 32 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. offers diversified specialisations like Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and Cyber Security. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 25 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 25 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Blockchain | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 264 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 262 Colleges |
| ISC | 249 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| IELTS | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| FEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| COE-TIEE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
| SVU ET | 1 Colleges |
B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
For M.L. Dahanukar College of Commerce cutoff 2026 in the first round, the cutoff percentage varied between 35 and 77.83 for students belonging to the General AI quota. For the course-wise first cutoff list, check out the table below:
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Com. in Accounting and Finance | 77.83 |
| B.Com. in Banking and insurance | 70.67 |
| B.Sc. in Information Technology | 35 |
| B.Com. in Financial Markets | 76 |
| Bachelor of Mass Media (BMM) | 48.17 |
| Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) | 48.5 |
| Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com.) | 60 |
| B.Sc. in Data Science | 45 |
| B.Com. in Business Administration | 64.5 |
| B.Com. in Logistics and Supply Chain Management | 46.83 |
| B.Sc. in Artificial Intelligence | 45 |
Mulund College of Commerce cutoff 2026 for the General AI category ranged from 53 to 87 for various UG-level courses, like BCom, BSc, BMM, etc.
The cutoff has been released up to 2 rounds for various All India categories. To know the round 2 cutoff range for all other All India categories, see below.
- SC: 40 - 71.67
- ST: 44 - 77.33
- OBC: 44 - 77.33
- PWD: 81.5
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
No, it is not difficult to get admission in K.P.B Hinduja College of Commerce. For UG course admissions, candidates must have valid Class 12 score in relevant subject. For PG courses, graduation is required in the specific domain. In MA, the selection of candidate is done on the basis of written test, group discussion and personal interview. Candidates are required to follow the procedure of the admission religiously.
Ajeenkya DY Patil University has good placements for its students. The university has a dedicated Placement and Corporate Relations team that facilitates strategic hiring and career decisions for both the industry practitioners and the student-body of ADYPU. The highest package offered to a student is 21.6 lakh per annum. The average package offered is around INR 4 LPA to INR 6 LPA. The placement rate for Ajeenkya DY Patil University students was 90% in 2023. The university promises all its students' placements in established MNCs and start-ups.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
The applications for the BSc courses at Elphinstone College are made available in the months of April and May. In 2025, the applications for Elphinstone College BSc courses were available for admissions in the month of May.
The eligibility criteria for the different programmes offered by MKSSS's K.B. Joshi Institute of Information Technology vary depending on the programme. Here are the eligibility criteria for some of the programmes offered by the institute:
Bachelor of Computer Applications (BCA):
- The candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
- The candidate must have Mathematics as a subject at the 10+2 level.
Bachelor of Science in Information Technology (BSc. (IT):
- The candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised board with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.
- The candidate must have Mathematics as a subject at the 10+2 level.
Master of Science in Computer Science (MSc. (CS):
- The candidate must have passed a Bachelor's degree in Computer Science or a related discipline from a recognised university with a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate.
Master of Computer Applications (MCA):
- The candidate must have passed a Bachelor's degree in Computer Applications or a related discipline from a recognised university with a minimum of 55% marks in aggregate.
No, there is no provision for direct admission at DMIHER. Admission is either merit-based or entrance-based. The final selection is based on academic scores and entrance scores. The exams accepted are DMIHER CET, NEET, JEE Main, MH CET, CAT, MAT, CMAT, etc.
Modern Education Society's Nowrosjee Wadia College offers merit-based admission. Students are selected for the BSc courses based on Class 12 or equivalent exam. There is no entrance score requirement. However, the students have to submit the Class 12 pass documents for verification purposes.