B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
There are 320 colleges offering B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 178, public private owned: 49 and public / government owned: 13.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.Sc.. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.Sc. colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 320 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 233 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 202 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 131 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 61 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 60 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 58 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 55 Colleges |
| Thane | 54 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 50 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 50 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 37 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Kerala | 32 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. offers diversified specialisations like Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and Cyber Security. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 25 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 25 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Blockchain | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 264 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 262 Colleges |
| ISC | 249 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| IELTS | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| FEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| COE-TIEE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
| SVU ET | 1 Colleges |
There are 320 colleges offering B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Among these, split of colleges by ownership is private owned: 178, public private owned: 49 and public / government owned: 13.
Location wise
Major cities across the nation provide a variety of B.Sc.. Of all the cities, Maharashtra has the most Top B.Sc. colleges in India, based on the number of institutions.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 320 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 233 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 202 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 131 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 117 Colleges |
| Punjab | 89 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 77 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 61 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 60 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 58 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 55 Colleges |
| Thane | 54 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 50 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 50 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 42 Colleges |
| Pune | 42 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 41 Colleges |
| Chennai | 37 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 37 Colleges |
| Kerala | 32 Colleges |
Specializations
B.Sc. offers diversified specialisations like Big Data & Analytics, Networking, Hardware & Security and Cyber Security. Refer the table below showing number of colleges offering each B.Sc. specialisation:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Big Data & Analytics | 25 Colleges |
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 25 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 19 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 17 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 10 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 7 Colleges |
| Statistics | 3 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Blockchain | 2 Colleges |
| Mathematics | 2 Colleges |
| Accounting | 1 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Economics | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| Chemistry | 1 Colleges |
| Entrepreneurship | 1 Colleges |
| Forensic Science | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
CBSE 12th is the most popular exam accepted by B.Sc. in Maharashtra. Refer to the table below showing exams accepted by number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 264 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 262 Colleges |
| ISC | 249 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CUET | 3 Colleges |
| IELTS | 1 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 1 Colleges |
| SET | 1 Colleges |
| FEAT | 1 Colleges |
| SAT India | 1 Colleges |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC | 1 Colleges |
| COE-TIEE | 1 Colleges |
| Maharashtra State Board (MSBSHSE) | 1 Colleges |
| SVU ET | 1 Colleges |
B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
Remote learning for BSc IT is available in India. Sikkim Manipal University and IMTS Noida are two institutions that provide the same. IGNOU is a significant centre for distance learning, but they don't provide BSc IT. Distance learning is a great opportunity for those who wish to pursue this course from the comfort of their homes or are unable to pursue a full-time degree due to various issues.
They have to submit assignments timely must attend contact classes and appear for the term-end examinations in order to successfully pass this course.
Though every BSc IT specialisation caters to different technical fields and has its own significance in the work field, Data Science and Analytics nowadays have become popular among students, due to their high demand in the market.
Many industries such as Healthcare, Research, IT, etc.., are paying high salaries to skilled Data Scientists, Data Analysts, etc. Other popular options include Cybersecurity, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and Machine Learning, and Software Development.
BSc IT graduates can get an initial annual salary package between INR 3 LPA to Rs 6 LPA. Candidates with and BSc IT degree can get profiles such as Programmer, System Engineer, Software Engineer, Network Administrator, Hardware Engineer, Tester, and System Analyst.
However, the salary you get also depends on your skills and expertise in a particular area or the company or location you choose to work for.
A BSc IT course covers several topics such as:
- Software Development: Which involves software testing, engineering, and web design.
- Databases: It is focused on the management and storage of large amounts of information.
- Networking and Computer Systems: It involves computer organization, architecture, and internet environment.
- Programming: It teaches about the programming skills using various languages.
Yes, the admissions for the BSc programme is open at MIT ACSC. Interested candidates may check the official website to fill out the online application form for their preferred course specialisation. According to the eligibility criteria, admission is based on the past academic record. Interested applicants who are looking to pursue the BSc programme are requested to keep themselves informed about forthcoming events by regularly checking the official website. The institute has not announced a specific application deadline.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
To get admission to a BSc IT college in India, you must fulfill the eligibility criteria of your desired college (as the eligibility requirements may vary depending on specific colleges). Then, you will need to fill out the application forms or exam forms (if applicable) and pay the application fee.
Yes, here are some popular BSc IT colleges in India offering great placement opportunities to graduates:
| BSc IT Colleges | Average Package Offered |
|---|---|
| Guru Nanak Dev University College, Verka | INR 4.25 LPA |
| Indus University | INR 3.5 LPA |
| Sanskriti University | INR 3.3 LPA |
Note: The information is sourced from the official/counselling body of the institute/exam.
Amity University Mumbai offers merit scholarships that give tuition fee waivers to BSc students with high Class 12 board marks. The amount of your fee discount depends directly on the overall percentage you scored in your school final exams. These scholarships help make private higher Science education more affordable for top-performing students.
For admission to the BTech course, MIT-WPU, Pune accepts scores of various state/ national-level entrance exams such as JEE Main/ MHT CET/ PERA CET/ NEET UG (for Bioengineering). Hence, candidates willing to get admission to the course must appear and qualify in any one of the accepted entrance exams. Aspirants have to submit a statement of purpose and pass PI round for final selection.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
Savitribai Phule Pune University (also known as UNIPUNE, Pune University and SPPU), is a collegiate public state university. The University is located at Pune, was established in 1949 through Poona University Act and is one of the premier universities in India. Recognised by UGC, it is popularly known as the 'Oxford of the East'. The University is accredited ‘A’ grade by NAAC. With over 40+ academic departments, 10+ faculties and 50+ research centres, the university also has about 300+ recognised research institutes and over 700 affiliated colleges offering UG, PG, diploma, PG diploma, PhD and certificate courses.
Overall highest salary secured by batch 2025 is yet to be released. highest package grabbed by MMS and MSc Finance students during Mumbai University placements 2025 was INR 12.16 LPA.
The St. Xavier's College BSc cutoff 2026 was released until round 2 for both the All India and Home State quota categories.
For the General AI category, the BSc course percentile ranged from 53.8 to 95.6. Hence, the minimum cutoff attained should be 53.8.
For the General HS category, the same round cutoff ranged from 54.8 to 87.5. For this category, the minimum percentile needed was 54.8.
Students can see the table below to know the round 2 cutoff for St. Xavier's College BSc branch-wise cutoff 2026.
| Course | General AI | General HS |
|---|---|---|
| B.Sc. in Information Technology | 53.8 | 54.8 |
| B.Sc. in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 78.48 | 71.27 |
| B.Sc. in Biotechnology and Computational Biology | 95.6 | 87.5 |
Yes, BSc is available in the college. It is offered in many specialisations in full-time mode. Some offered specialisations are CS, Biotechnology, Microbiology, Information Technology, etc. Admissions in the course are based on Class 12 marks.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
Bhavan's College cutoff 2026 was released up to round 2 for admission to several UG-level courses for the AI quota categories.
For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 42.67 to 83.5 for the BCom, BSc, BMM, BMS and other courses. Among all, the least and the most competitive were B.Com. in Accounting and Finance and Bachelor of Arts (B.A.), respectively.
The list below contains the overall cutoff range for all other All India categories.
- OBC: 45 - 71.67
- SC: 36 - 59
- EWS: 60
- ST: 53.67 - 75.75
Candidates need to pay INR 1,500 excluding taxes to apply at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University. Aspirants can pay the fees via any of the online payment modes. They can also pay in cash at the Accounts Office counter.
To be eligible for BSc course at Ramdeobaba University, interested candidates must have passed their Class 12 from a recognised board in the Science stream with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks.
In Thakur college BSc students above of 80% of the students from our course got placed. The highest salary package offered in this course is 3.8 LPA and the average salary package offered is 2.1LPA and the lowest salary package offered is 1.8 LPA. In Thakur college total fee for 3 years will be around Rs 1 lakh.
St. Andrew's college Mumbai is well regarded and ranked as 'A' class with CGPA of 3.40 on a 4 point scale indicating academic excellence. The placements are good a significant percentage students around 75% can secure placements in reputed companies. Students who score well academically have a higher chance of getting place. Candidates should choose which leads their expectations will be real for good and great career.
Commonly asked questions On B.Sc. in IT Colleges in Maharashtra - Course Details, Fees and Admissions
The Admission procedure of Sandip University is as follows:
Enter your full Name as mentioned on the SSC result along with your registered mobile number.
In the next section include the appropriate Personal details.
In the “Program details” section ensure that you include proper options for the highest Qualification, Select School, Course Stream and Admission Year.
Fill all the required “Education Details” as per your Qualification.
Upload all the required scanned documents such as SSC, HSC & Graduation result. The Documents are accepted in PDF Format only.
Proceed for your online payment to complete the payment.
After successful payment, you will receive the confirmation of provisional registration details on your registered email and phone no.
Here are some of the higher studies options that you can choose from:
| B.Tech Electronics | M. Sc Acoustics |
| M. Sc Applied Electronics | M. Sc Astronomy |
| M. Sc Astrophysics | M. Sc Electronics |
| M. Sc Geophysics | M. Sc Medical Physics |
| M. Sc Nuclear Physics | M. Sc Physics |
| M. Sc Vacuum Sciences | Master in Atomic and Molecular Physics |
| PG Diploma in Physics | Postgraduate Certificate and Diplomas Physics |
Note: The information is taken from external sources and may vary.
Symbiosis Skills and Professional University doesn't rely on a traditional entrance exam for BSc admissions. Instead, they use a personal interview to get to know you. The interview can happen online or in person.
Candidates who get admission to the BSc programme offered at Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University are required to pay the fees for the RTMNU BSc course which range between INR 2,400 and INR 1,56,000 depending upon the college offering the BSc programme.
Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Pimpri Chinchwad University provides 4 different specialisation of BSc courses. Each of these BSc courses have a different duration, eligibility criteria and curriculum. The selection criteria for every BSc course at Pimpri Chinchwad University is the same. The Pimpri Chinchwad University offers the following BSc courses:
Nutritions and Dietetics
Animation, VFX and Multimedia Science
Clinical Psychology
Computer Science (Cyber Security)