Best BCA Colleges in Chandigarh Tricity - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Chandigarh Tricity is home to 46 BCA colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 29, public / government 8 & public private 3.
Location wise
India is home to BCA colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering BCA courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by BCA in Chandigarh Tricity. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Game Design | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Distributed Algorithms | 1 Colleges |
| Blockchain | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| UI / UX | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by BCA in Chandigarh Tricity like CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 38 Colleges |
| ISC | 38 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 35 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| CGCUET | 1 Colleges |
Chandigarh Tricity is home to 46 BCA colleges in India and there is a split of colleges by ownership, private 29, public / government 8 & public private 3.
Location wise
India is home to BCA colleges. Listing below the cities/states offering BCA courses with no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Specializations
Networking, Hardware & Security is the most popular specialisations offered by BCA in Chandigarh Tricity. Below is the table showing specilasations offering by no. of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 4 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 4 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 3 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 3 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 2 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 2 Colleges |
| Game Design | 2 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Databases | 1 Colleges |
| Mobile App Development | 1 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 1 Colleges |
| Quality Assurance & Testing | 1 Colleges |
| Computer Science | 1 Colleges |
| Software Development | 1 Colleges |
| Distributed Algorithms | 1 Colleges |
| Blockchain | 1 Colleges |
| Game Design | 1 Colleges |
| UI / UX | 1 Colleges |
| Web Design | 1 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
There are various exams accepted by BCA in Chandigarh Tricity like CBSE 12th, ISC, PSEB 12th and many more. Below table showing exams accepted by no. of colleges.
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 38 Colleges |
| ISC | 38 Colleges |
| PSEB 12th | 35 Colleges |
| HBSE 12th | 3 Colleges |
| CUET | 1 Colleges |
| CUCET Chandigarh University | 1 Colleges |
| CGCUET | 1 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Chandigarh Tricity - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Chandigarh Tricity - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Yes, Chandigarh University offers scholarships as financial assistance to students. CU Chandigarh offers various scholarship schemes under multiple programmes. Chandigarh University offers several merit and need-based scholarships to students. These scholarships include the CUCET Scholarship where candidates can also avail of scholarships on the basis of their CUCET score, the Architecture Scholarship based on NATA/ JEE Main scores where students can get up to a 40% of tuition fee waiver on semester fees under this scholarship, and Scholarship scheme for the wards of Defence Personnel, and others.
Goswami Ganesh Dutta S.D. College BCA intake is 120 seats. These are offered to eligible students through a merit-based process. Students can apply online for the same.
Yes, DAV Chandigarh admissions process does not require the candidates to appear for the Common University Entrance Test (CUET), which is held annually by NTA for university admissions. Students can apply for a large section of the courses on the basis of merit. Further, admissions are also held on the basis of scoring obtained in the Panjab University – Common Entrance Test (PU-CET).
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Chandigarh Tricity - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
CIET Patiala admissions are open for all courses. Candidates can apply online or download the form. Aspirants must meet eligibility to apply for a course. Candidates are shortlisted based on their merit or entrance exam scores.
For admission to BCA at CGC University, students are required to fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Those who are interested to apply for this course must pass Class 12 in any stream by an accredited board/ university/ council or they can also pass High School Diploma and a three-year trade Diploma from the Punjab State Board of Technical Education & Industrial Training in Chandigarh/ any State board of technical education/ Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering & Technology in Longowal.
Yes, Rayat Bahra University a good choice to take admission. The university offers courses recognised by the UGC and accredited by NAAC B+ Grade. The university has strong placements records with the highest package offered was INR 1.25 crore per annum.
RBU is popularly know for its BTech and MBA programmes. The courses are guided under the expert faculty members with years of experince. The university has well-equipped infras with modern facilities.
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Chandigarh Tricity - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Placements at Panjab University are good. During the recent UIET placement drive 2026, highest package offered was 39.52 LPA and placement rate recorded was nearly 72%. In UBS MBA, 90% students were placed and the average package recorded was 12.5 LPA. Panjab University has recently released the NIRF 2026 data. Given below is the details about Panjab University placements:
Panjab University Placements 2025 (As per NIRF 2026)
| Course | Number of Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 3-Years | 228 | INR 5.40 LPA |
| UG 4-Years | 388 | INR 7 LPA |
| UG 5-Years | 326 | INR 6 LPA |
| PG 1-Years | 98 | INR 7.50 LPA |
| PG 2-Years | 1316 | INR 7.20 LPA |
| PG 3-Years | 102 | INR 7.20 LPA |
| PG Integrated 5-Years | 53 | INR 6.30 LPA |
The university has released Panjab University MBA placement data offered through UBS Chandigarh. According to the placement report, more than 55 companies visited the campus for hiring 206 students. 90.51% of the MBA cohort was placed with the median package of INR 13.24 LPA.
Panjab University Engineering Placements 2025 (As per NIRF 2026)
| Course | Number of Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 4-Years | 395 | INR 6.75 LPA |
| UG 5-Years | 22 | INR 6 LPA |
| PG 2-Years | 10 | INR 7 LPA |
Panjab University Law Placements 2025 (As per NIRF 2026)
| Course | Number of Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 3-Years | 228 | INR 3.60 LPA |
| UG 5-Years | 300 | INR 5.50 LPA |
| PG 1-Years | 32 | INR 7.50 LPA |
| PG 2-Years | 15 | INR 6.50 LPA |
Yes, BCA is available at CGC Landran. CGC Landran offers a three-year full-time BCA course at the undergraduate level in affiliation with I.K. Gujral Punjab Technical University. The BCA course is divided into six semesters and covers subjects such as database, networking, data structure, and core programming languages including Python, C, C+, Java, and Android. To be eligible for the BCA programme at CGC Landran, students should have completed Class 12 in any stream with at least 45% aggregate, and the selection criteria are merit-based. This programme is offered through Chandigarh College of Technology.
The Amity University Mohali fee structure for the available hostels is given below:
- For AC Rooms – INR 1.85 LPA
- For Non-AC Rooms – INR 1 LPA. (For Boys Only)
One-time Hostel Security Deposit of INR 15,000 which has to be paid along with the total Hostel fee.
The hostel fee is inclusive of the boarding & also the laundry charges. There are multi cuisine cafeterias that are available in the campus.