Best BCA Colleges in Korba - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
There are 5 BCA colleges in Korba. Of the total number of colleges offering BCA, split of colleges by ownership is public private: 2, private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Korba is home to 5 BCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to BCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for BCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
There are 5 BCA colleges in Korba. Of the total number of colleges offering BCA, split of colleges by ownership is public private: 2, private: 2 & public / government: 1;
Location wise
Korba is home to 5 BCA. Below is the list of prominent locations housing these colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 741 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 706 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 628 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 614 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 560 Colleges |
| Punjab | 505 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 446 Colleges |
| Kerala | 402 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 339 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 294 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 283 Colleges |
| Bihar | 271 Colleges |
| Haryana | 262 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 233 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 188 Colleges |
| Pune | 170 Colleges |
| Chhattisgarh | 168 Colleges |
| Orissa | 130 Colleges |
| Uttarakhand | 127 Colleges |
| Telangana | 122 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Admission to BCA is based on valid score in national, state or university-level entrance exams. Below are the entrance exams accepted for BCA, along with number of colleges:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
| ISC | 5 Colleges |
| CGBSE 12th | 5 Colleges |
Best BCA Colleges in Korba - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Korba - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Candidates need to meet both eligibility and selection requirements to get admission in CV Raman University. Aspirants have to qualify the entrance exam accepted for their preferred course. Below is the eligibility for popular CVRU courses:
| Course | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BE | Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate Age should be 30 (33 for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| MBA | A graduation in any discipline |
| BA | Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| PGDCA | Graduation in any discipline with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
| BLibISc | Graduation in any discipline with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST/ OBC) |
Commonly asked questions On Best BCA Colleges in Korba - 2026 Fees, Admissions, Courses, Placements
Amity University Raipur provides great placements to its students. The key highlights recorded during the 2025 Amity University Raipur placement drive is given in the table below:
| Courses | Highest Package (2025) | Average Package (2025) | Median Package (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Roles (UG) ( BTech, BCA, BSc, etc) | INR 8.45 LPA | INR 4.8 LPA | INR 3.5 LPA |
| Technical Roles (PG) (MTech, MSc, etc.) | INR 5 LPA | INR 4.2 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA |
| Non Technical Roles (UG) (BA, BBA, etc.) | INR 7.5 LPA | INR 4 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA |
| Non Technical Roles (PG) (MBA, MA, etc.) | INR 8.3 LPA | INR 4.5 LPA | INR 5 LPA |
ITM University Raipur generally does not offer direct admissions. But admissions are mostly merit-based and as long as an applicant fulfils the eligibility, admission is possible. The minimum eligibility must be fulfilled. For some courses, students have to appear for entrance test/ PI too.
Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya is a govt. university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose Guru Ghasidas Vishwavidyalaya:
- Good Ranking: The university is ranked 22 under the Science category and 47 under the Pharmacy category by NIRF 2025.
- Placement Opportunities: The university has a placement cell and gives placement opportunities in companies like TCS, IBM, Infosys, Reliance Energy, ICICI etc..
- Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like Merit scholarship of INR 10,000, and Merit Scholarship of INR 15,000..
Minimum eligibility criteria for UG & PG Courses: For admissions to UG programmes at KU, students must have passed Class 12 and should have secured a minimum of 45% aggregate (40% for SC/ST). Aspirants will be considered for PG programmes at KU if they have completed their graduation (graduation with three-year duration) with a minimum of 45% aggregate.
Students belonging to SC and ST category will need a minimum of 40% for admissions. Students aiming for admissions to integrated programmes should have passed Class 12.
Note: Aspirants are advised to thoroughly go through the eligibility criteria as mentioned by Kalinga University for the course in which they wish to secure admission. Please see : https://www.shiksha.com/university/kalinga-university-raipur-43004/admission#admission.