IT & Software Colleges in Bhimavaram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 6 colleges that offer IT & Software in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of IT & Software, including Bhimavaram and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for IT & Software are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Bhimavaram offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Bhimavaram is AI & Robotics , followed by Big Data & Analytics. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Bhimavaram is APICET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| APICET | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
There are 6 colleges that offer IT & Software in a full-time mode of study. Among these, there is a split of colleges by ownership, private: 5.
Location wise
The most of the nation's major states and cities provide a range of IT & Software, including Bhimavaram and others. Out of all the states and cities, the best colleges for IT & Software are found in Maharashtra. Below is the table showing Bhimavaram offering no. of colleges.
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
The most well-liked specialisation in the Bhimavaram is AI & Robotics , followed by Big Data & Analytics. See the table below, which lists the specialisations provided by the number of colleges.
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| AI & Robotics | 1 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 1 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
The most popular test that IT & Software accepts in Bhimavaram is APICET. The number of colleges that accept various exams is shown in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| APICET | 2 Colleges |
| BIEAP | 2 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 1 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 1 Colleges |
| ISC | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Bhimavaram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhimavaram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Vishnu Institute of Technology offers a range of student clubs and activities. These range from technical skill clubs, such as SAE Collegiate Club and CodeChef SVECW Club. The institute also offers clubs based on specific themes such as astronomy, energy, and technical writing. VITB boasts a community radio station known as Radio Vishnu (90.4 FM). This radio is located on the premises of Shri Vishnu Engineering College for Women (SVECW).
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhimavaram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| MBA/PGDM | Candidate must have completed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
| MCA | Candidate must have passed Bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission. |
The university offers UG, PG, Diploma, and Certificate courses in online mode. These are available in various streams, such as Management, Commerce, Finance, etc. Admission to all the courses is merit-based. Candidates can apply for the desired courses by filling out the online application form.
Yes, though the application fee for IIIT Sri City admissions has not been clearly mentioned students must pay an application or registration fee for the required exams such as JEE Main or GATE.
Students can pay this fee online through Net Banking at the respective portal. Candidates who receive admissions must also pay admission and other one-time fees upon confirming their seats.
Yes, KL College of Engineering, KL University (KLEF) is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an A+ grade. KL College of Engineering is a constituent college of KL University Guntur. Additionally, the college is also approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC). KLEF is also approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Bhimavaram - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Andhra University, Visakhapatnam BTech admissions are based on entrance tests. Andhra Pradesh EAMCET/ Andhra Pradesh ECET are the entrance tests that are accepted for BTech at the university.
To apply for BTech admissions at the university, students must have passed Class 12 with 45%.
Other than this, Andhra University conducts exams such as Andhra Pradesh EdCET, Andhra Pradesh LAWCET, Andhra Pradesh ICET, and Andhra Pradesh PGLCET.
IIITDM Kurnool rankings 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per India Today 2025, the ranking of the institute is #28 in the Engineering (Government) category, and #57 under Engineering.
For GITAM admission, students should pass the GITAM Admission Test. It is a computer based online test held across major cities in India. Candidates who have scored well on the GATE, JEE, TS EAMCET or Andhra Pradesh EAMCET exams are eligible to apply for admission.
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology has been re-accredited by NAAC with A+ grade. Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women (VIEW Visakhapatnam) B. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course is rated 4.3 out of 5 by 69 genuine verified students. The percentage of students getting placed is between 60-85%. The highest package is 20 LPA, the average package ranges from 4-7 LPA, and the lowest package is 3-4 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Amazon, TCS, Infosys, and Accenture. About 60% of students secure internships.