IT & Software Colleges in Eluru - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
IT & Software is offered by 5 colleges in Eluru. There are 2 private owned, 1 public private owned and 1 public / government owned that provide the IT & Software in Eluru.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Eluru are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most IT & Software colleges in Eluru, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering IT & Software in Eluru, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering IT & Software in Eluru are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| BIEAP | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software is offered by 5 colleges in Eluru. There are 2 private owned, 1 public private owned and 1 public / government owned that provide the IT & Software in Eluru.
Location wise
IT & Software colleges in Eluru are spread across the state. Maharashtra has the most IT & Software colleges in Eluru, followed by Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Madhya Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering IT & Software in Eluru, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering IT & Software in Eluru are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| BIEAP | 1 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Eluru - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Eluru - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
| B.Sc. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from any recognised Boards/Council. For Management Quota : Candidate must have passed with 35% marks. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Eluru - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Yes, Amity University Online offers financial assistance to students. The university offers a range of scholarships in 2026 to support and encourage students across various programs. The university offers meritorious, sports, PwD scholarship, scholarship to defence wards, etc.
Yes, though the application fee for IIIT Sri City admissions has not been clearly mentioned students must pay an application or registration fee for the required exams such as JEE Main or GATE.
Students can pay this fee online through Net Banking at the respective portal. Candidates who receive admissions must also pay admission and other one-time fees upon confirming their seats.
Yes, KL College of Engineering, KL University (KLEF) is accredited by the National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with an A+ grade. KL College of Engineering is a constituent college of KL University Guntur. Additionally, the college is also approved by the University Grants Commission (UGC). KLEF is also approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Eluru - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Andhra University scholarships are offered under various categories. The university offers merit and need-based scholarships to students. It offers Tribal Welfare and Merit Social Welfare scholarships to eligible candidates. Candidates who have qualified PG GATE exam are also given AICTE/UGC scholarships. Further, Andhra University offers BTH scholarships in the form of tuition fee waiver. Andhra University also provides scholarships to its students through various state and central government agencies. The other scholarships provided by the university include Jnanabhumi Post Metric and Andhra Pradesh Social Welfare Department scholarships.
For IIIT Kurnool admissions, candidates need to fulfill the eligibility criteria and clear the entrance exams according to the courses opted by the candidate. The entrance exams accepted include JEE Main GATE Andhra Pradesh EAMCET, Andhra Pradesh PGECET, CCMT UGC NET etc. Moreover, candidates who want to apply need to visit the official website of various conducting bodies to fill the application form and pay the prescribed application fee online.
Vignan's Institute of Information Technology has been re-accredited by NAAC with A+ grade. Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women (VIEW Visakhapatnam) B. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering course is rated 4.3 out of 5 by 69 genuine verified students. The percentage of students getting placed is between 60-85%. The highest package is 20 LPA, the average package ranges from 4-7 LPA, and the lowest package is 3-4 LPA. Top recruiting companies include Amazon, TCS, Infosys, and Accenture. About 60% of students secure internships.