IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
There are nearly 1779 colleges in Maharashtra that offer IT & Software courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 858, public private: 251 and public / government: 51.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the IT & Software in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 1779 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 1211 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 1107 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 988 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 987 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 967 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 683 Colleges |
| Punjab | 668 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 658 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 583 Colleges |
| Kerala | 578 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 554 Colleges |
| Pune | 514 Colleges |
| All over India | 483 Colleges |
| Telangana | 475 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 441 Colleges |
| Mumbai | 415 Colleges |
| Haryana | 414 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 407 Colleges |
| Delhi | 349 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by IT & Software colleges in Maharashtra like Networking, Hardware & Security, Big Data & Analytics and Programming. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Networking, Hardware & Security | 257 Colleges |
| Big Data & Analytics | 185 Colleges |
| Programming | 152 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 101 Colleges |
| CAD / CAM / CAE | 83 Colleges |
| Java | 83 Colleges |
| AI & Robotics | 80 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 58 Colleges |
| .NET | 55 Colleges |
| C / C++ | 55 Colleges |
| Computer Science Engineering | 53 Colleges |
| Data Analytics | 50 Colleges |
| Embedded Systems & VLSI | 50 Colleges |
| Databases | 48 Colleges |
| Office Suite | 48 Colleges |
| Cloud Computing | 47 Colleges |
| Communication Design | 46 Colleges |
| Operating Systems | 45 Colleges |
| Game Design | 44 Colleges |
| Business Analytics | 43 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering IT & Software in Maharashtra are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 826 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 805 Colleges |
| ISC | 751 Colleges |
| MAH MCA CET | 230 Colleges |
| GATE | 58 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 58 Colleges |
| MAH CET | 57 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 55 Colleges |
| MHTCET MTech | 44 Colleges |
| Mumbai University Admission | 36 Colleges |
| CAT | 27 Colleges |
| MAT | 19 Colleges |
| XAT | 19 Colleges |
| CMAT | 19 Colleges |
| PERA CET | 19 Colleges |
| ATMA | 18 Colleges |
| CUET | 17 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 16 Colleges |
| ICSE | 16 Colleges |
| Maharashtra SSC | 15 Colleges |
IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Pune Cambridge Institute of Management and Computer Applications offers courses in Management and Computer Applications. These courses include MBA and MCA. The duration of these courses is two years.
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| B.Com | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| MCA | Candidate must have completed B.C.A/ B.Sc. (Computer Science) /B.Sc (IT) /B.E. (CSE) / B.Tech (CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or equivalent Degree with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. Or Candidate who have completed any graduation degree B.E./B.Tech/ B.Sc/ B.Com/ B.A. /B.Voc. preferably with Mathematics at 10+2 Level or at Graduation Level (with additional bridge Courses as per the norms of the concerned University) with above marks can also apply. Candidates appearing for final year of qualifying examination are also eligible to appear. |
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| Certificate | Candidate must have passed 10+2 from a recognised board. |
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
| Courses | Eligibility |
|---|---|
| B.A. | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BBA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
| BCA | Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from a recognised school/board. |
Many companies offer great salary packages in metro cities which are hub for IT companies as well as other reputed MNCs. The salary also differs as per the entry level. After gaining experience of 2-5 years, you can expect a salary of 8-12 LPA and then shift from technical to managerial roles.
Know more about -
Yes Oasis College of Science and Management is as good as Academy for Clinical Excellence and you may prefer it above it also as rom previous reports and reviews Oasis College of Management provides well maintained aademics and experinced faculty members and better peer group to discuss. So you may consider it and trust me you will not regret in the college days.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
The college and campus life at MVS Government Arts and Science College is rated around 8.8-9.
The college is huge. It occupies almost 2 acres with good infrastructure facilities and classrooms with neatness. There is a library with many books. The canteen is average. The hostel is provided with all facilities, and hygienic and healthy food is provided. The events for every cultural festival are what one can be firm on. There are number of fests and events which make the college life joyfull.
Both are popular job roles, as per the World Economic Forum report. The key differences between the two are as follows:
- The Data Analyst collects relevant data from various sources to filter and analyze it. The data scientist gathers sizable amounts of structured and unstructured data while performing data mining.
- Education: To become a data analyst, you can apply with a Bachelor's degree in math, Statistics or a related field. Data scientists typically pursue a master's Diploma or degree in data Science.
- Salary: The salary of a data scientist is usually higher than that of a data analyst. According to global estimates, a data scientist can earn around $100,000 per year, whereas a data analyst can earn around $70,000.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
To get admission into ITM Skills University, students need to fulfil the preset admission criteria of the desired programme. Students seeking to enrol into any of the offered courses need to fulfil the basic eligibility of the course before applying. Eligible students can follow the steps explained below to complete the ITM Skills University admission procedure:
Step 1: Interested students can visit the official website of the university and apply for the course of choice.
Step 2: Aside from fulfilling the basic eligibility, students must also clear the selection rounds. The selection criteria may involve entrance exam scores, Personal Interviews, and other rounds, at the discretion of the university. For detailed information, students may connect with the admission desk of the university.
Step 3: Selected students need to pay ITM Skills University fees to secure their seats at the university.
Commonly asked questions On IT & Software Colleges in Maharashtra - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
MET Institute of Software Development and Research offers a PGP course for a duration of one year. The total tuition fee for PGP in Data Science and Machine Learning programme are INR 1.2 lakh. This fee is taken from the official sources and hence, is indicative.